Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-15-2009, 04:20 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 4
Share |
Default

I Need Help !!!


I have a 15 amp breaker with 12/2 wire going to a single outdoor receptacle. What I'm wanting to know
if I was to upgrade that breaker to 30 amps and also the wire . Could I go from the receptical to a 2 space box with 2 15 amp breakers so I can run 2 outlets and a flourescent light of each 15 amp Breaker ???

Nolan Posey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2009, 04:43 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,696
Default

I Need Help !!!


You can not feed the receptacle with a 30 amp breaker, but you can feed the panel first, then the receptale with a 15 or 20 amp breaker.

You can change the breaker to 20 amp and add the receptalce and light now.

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"

Last edited by jbfan; 10-15-2009 at 04:45 PM.
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2009, 08:15 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Default

I Need Help !!!


Quote:
if I was to upgrade that breaker to 30 amps and also the wire . Could I go from the receptical to a 2 space box with 2 15 amp breakers so I can run 2 outlets and a flourescent light of each 15 amp Breaker ???
Try to rephrase your question. Tell us what you want to accomplish and we will tell you how to do it....maybe
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2009, 08:27 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

I Need Help !!!


Yeah, we really need to know what you are trying to do

12-2 wire is rated for a 20a breaker
BUT - you MUST make sure that anything & every other wire on that circuit is ALSO 12-2 & is rated for 20a

Outside outlet MUST be a GFCI outlet, also required to have an in-use wet cover

If you want (2) circuits run another 12-2 for a 20a circuit or 14-2 for a 15a circuit
You can buy an outdoor quad box to replace the existing box

What are you going to power that you need (2) circuits ?
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2009, 01:59 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 4
Default

I Need Help !!!


Quote:
Originally Posted by 220/221 View Post
Try to rephrase your question. Tell us what you want to accomplish and we will tell you how to do it....maybe

I'm building an outdoor kitchen , and would like 2 outlets on each side of the room . On the one side will be a 14 cubic ft Fridge that will be in constant use and maybe a small appliance on ocassion. On side two maybe a stereo & small fan ? and a light switch going to 2 4ft 2 bulb Flourescent lights tied together to light the area at night , Thanks ,Nolan
Nolan Posey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2009, 02:07 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 4
Default

I Need Help !!!


I.m building an outdoor kitchen and would like 2 outlets on each side of the room . one side will be in constant use a 14 cubic ft Fridge and on ocassion a small appliance . On side two maybe a stereo and small fan also 2- 4 ft flourescnet 2 bulb lights to light the area , Thanks ,Nolan
Nolan Posey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2009, 02:10 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 4
Default

I Need Help !!!


I'm building an outdoor kitchen , and would like 2 outlets on each side of the room . On the one side will be a 14 cubic ft Fridge that will be in constant use and maybe a small appliance on ocassion. On side two maybe a stereo & small fan ? and a light switch going to 2 4ft 2 bulb Flourescent lights tied together to light the area at night , Thanks ,Nolan
Nolan Posey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2009, 07:06 PM   #8
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

I Need Help !!!


Quote:
Originally Posted by Nolan Posey View Post
I'm building an outdoor kitchen , and would like 2 outlets on each side of the room . On the one side will be a 14 cubic ft Fridge that will be in constant use and maybe a small appliance on ocassion. On side two maybe a stereo & small fan ? and a light switch going to 2 4ft 2 bulb Flourescent lights tied together to light the area at night , Thanks ,Nolan
Nolan .,

The rules will apply to the outdoor kitchen is the same as indoor kitchen so you will need two circuits that are 20 amp each and mantory GFCI protection no expections at all. { 12-2 cables unless you run them in conduit with weatherproof box }

The outdoor lights it will depending if hard wired { may not need GFCI } or cord/plug attachment that mantory GFCI protection.

If more quesiton just holler one of us will help ya in right way.

Merci.
Marc

frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.