I Had Lights, And Now I Don't - Electrical - Page 3 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-11-2012, 06:59 PM   #31
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 211
Rewards Points: 150
Default

I had lights, and now I don't


Evstarr
The GFCI and the other outlets are all just above the counter so I guess that would make them small appliance outlets. Therefore my plan is to power the lights from one of the other overhead lights in the connected dining room, and power the GFCI with the current cable.

Danpik
Is there anything wrong with simply powering all the downstream regular outlets with the load side of the GFCI as I have discussed above?

Advertisement

Cossack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2012, 10:17 PM   #32
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 1,165
Rewards Points: 500
Default

I had lights, and now I don't


Adjacent countertop plugs can't be on the same circuit.
__________________
Sarcasm is my friend
I'm here to learn too, i do mostly commercial/industrial/new construction and this place is a great way to pick up tips on residential from some good electrical minds. Excuse the spelling, my phone has a mind of it's own.
andrew79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2012, 10:22 PM   #33
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 211
Rewards Points: 150
Default

I had lights, and now I don't


Quote:
Originally Posted by andrew79 View Post
Adjacent countertop plugs can't be on the same circuit.
I get that, but is there a SAFETY reason for this or is it just a preference of some code writer?
Cossack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2012, 11:21 PM   #34
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto Ontario
Posts: 1,165
Rewards Points: 500
Default

I had lights, and now I don't


well it's supposed to protect you from drawing too much off one circuit like say having the toaster and the coffeemaker plugged in with the microwave. In reality you should be ok, to make one thing clear the code is in place FOR safety, that's why it was written. Safety and code go hand in hand. There's not some lawyer sitting somewhere giggling making stuff up lol.

Provided nothing else is botched up to badly you shouldn't burn the place down if it's all on one circuit for the time being till you can get it done right.

disclaimer
if your house burns down it's not my fault
__________________
Sarcasm is my friend
I'm here to learn too, i do mostly commercial/industrial/new construction and this place is a great way to pick up tips on residential from some good electrical minds. Excuse the spelling, my phone has a mind of it's own.
andrew79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2012, 10:30 AM   #35
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 513
Rewards Points: 500
Default

I had lights, and now I don't


Yes you can power them all off the gfci. But you should consider two circuits and 2 gfci to feed them.

One reason to split them up as posted above is to avoid nuisance trips by running too many appliances at once.

Too many nuisance trips will result in ruining the breaker or a tenant changing the breaker to a larger one. (yes - I've known people who have done this!)

Advertisement

Evstarr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts