Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-28-2009, 03:40 PM   #46
Electrical Contractor
 
wirenut1110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chester, VA.
Posts: 1,049
Rewards Points: 500
Send a message via AIM to wirenut1110
Default

HVAC system heat won't run with standby generator running...


One more question, what was the output voltage on the generator load and no load?

wirenut1110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2009, 04:26 PM   #47
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

HVAC system heat won't run with standby generator running...


You know, all grounds are not the same.
A round conductor will have more impedance than a strap or braid or ribbon-shaped conductor.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2009, 04:52 PM   #48
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Western Maryland
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 10
Default

HVAC system heat won't run with standby generator running...


Quote:
Originally Posted by wirenut1110 View Post
One more question, what was the output voltage on the generator load and no load?
I don't know, it was within the Lennox spec sheet above though. The electrician set the Generac to operate @ 60 Hz, within the operating range of the furnace...supposedly.
PTighe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2009, 06:04 PM   #49
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

HVAC system heat won't run with standby generator running...


From that tech bulletin and my reading on flame rectification, the flame sensor must see between 1 and 10 uAdc from the 90 vac impressed across the flame.

Maybe there is so much ground noise that the control module can't see this tiny signal.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2009, 07:21 PM   #50
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Western Maryland
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 10
Default

HVAC system heat won't run with standby generator running...


I haven't posted on this in a while because the electrician's and the HVAC guys have been trying trouble shoot this fiasco. The guy who originally installed this Generac Guardian 18kW generator gave up and said it was a problem with my Dave Lennox signature series furnace.

On the other hand, the HVAC guys said it was a problem with the generator because the Generac could not hold a steady, even 60 Hz when it was running. Long story short...the HVAC company hired their own Generac certified electician for a second opinion.

He came out here today along with the tech and service manager from where I bought the Lennox system. All them were out here for half a day trying different ways of correcting the problem...(the heat won't come on with the generator running).

The electrician called the Generac Tech line several times and finally they told him to "turn on the #4 DIP switch" which is in the generator unit. Well, guess what? It WORKS!!! The heat and the air conditioner both work fine now when running off the generator only.

It's taken seven months of trouble shooting and dozens of visits out here by these guys and the simple answer to such a complex problem was...turn on the #4 DIP switch, that really made my year. Anyone know what a DIP switch is? PT
PTighe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2009, 07:38 PM   #51
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

HVAC system heat won't run with standby generator running...


Quote:
Originally Posted by PTighe View Post
Anyone know what a DIP switch is? PT
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DIP_switch

The fourth switch evidently gooses some input to a microprocessor or logic array.

There has got to be a manual somewhere that explains what each switch setting does.

Last edited by Yoyizit; 08-04-2009 at 07:47 PM.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2009, 07:56 PM   #52
Electrical Contractor
 
wirenut1110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chester, VA.
Posts: 1,049
Rewards Points: 500
Send a message via AIM to wirenut1110
Default

HVAC system heat won't run with standby generator running...


Switch 1- On= low speed exercise Off= normal exercise
Switch 2- On=50 Hz Off=60 Hz
Switch 3-spare
Switch 4- On= 60 Hz operation Off= 58-62 Hz operation.
wirenut1110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2009, 08:00 PM   #53
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Western Maryland
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 10
Default

HVAC system heat won't run with standby generator running...


Quote:
Originally Posted by Yoyizit View Post
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DIP_switch

The fourth switch evidently gooses some input to a microprocessor or logic array.

There has got to be a manual somewhere that explains what each switch setting does.
If a manual exists, these guys up here don't have it. I think Generac and Lennox are only interested in selling their products, not fixing or trouble shooting problems. That's why it took seven months to fix this problem, trial and error. That is just plain crazy. Fortunately for me, the HVAC company picked up the entire tab for this exercise. PT
PTighe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2009, 08:05 PM   #54
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Western Maryland
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 10
Default

HVAC system heat won't run with standby generator running...


Quote:
Originally Posted by wirenut1110 View Post
Switch 1- On= low speed exercise Off= normal exercise
Switch 2- On=50 Hz Off=60 Hz
Switch 3-spare
Switch 4- On= 60 Hz operation Off= 58-62 Hz operation.
Thanks for the invaluable information. Duhhh, I'll have to send this to the two Generac electricians.
PTighe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2009, 08:08 PM   #55
Electrical Contractor
 
wirenut1110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chester, VA.
Posts: 1,049
Rewards Points: 500
Send a message via AIM to wirenut1110
Default

HVAC system heat won't run with standby generator running...


If they are dealers and have up to date diagnostic and repair manuals, this info is located on page 78 of the air-cooled manual. Just a little note, this feature and switch #2 is/was only available on the 18 KW.
wirenut1110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2009, 08:10 PM   #56
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

HVAC system heat won't run with standby generator running...


This kind of incompetence comes along only once in a century.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2009, 08:36 PM   #57
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Western Maryland
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 10
Default

HVAC system heat won't run with standby generator running...


Quote:
Originally Posted by wirenut 1110 View Post
If they are dealers and have up to date diagnostic and repair manuals, this info is located on page 78 of the air-cooled manual. Just a little note, this feature and switch #2 is/was only available on the 18 KW.
Yes, they are both licensed Generac Dealers....Unbelievable
PTighe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2009, 07:02 AM   #58
Electrical Contractor
 
wirenut1110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Chester, VA.
Posts: 1,049
Rewards Points: 500
Send a message via AIM to wirenut1110
Default

HVAC system heat won't run with standby generator running...


Just an FYI, here's a pic in the manual.
Attached Thumbnails
HVAC system heat won't run with standby generator running...-dipswitch-001.jpg  
wirenut1110 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2009, 10:17 AM   #59
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,497
Rewards Points: 500
Default

HVAC system heat won't run with standby generator running...


Edit: nevermind, I missed page two of the post...

What is the model number of the generator?

Trying to look at the owner's manual here...
http://www.generac.com/Service/ManualSearch/
Billy_Bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2009, 09:04 PM   #60
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Western Maryland
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 10
Default

HVAC system heat won't run with standby generator running...


Quote:
Originally Posted by wirenut1110 View Post
Just an FYI, here's a pic in the manual.

I've looked long and hard for the manual you reference above. Would you recall exactly which manual you got this from? Thanks in advance. PT

PTighe is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Goodman HVAC system blower stuck on? OhNoes HVAC 14 09-03-2011 07:32 PM
What's prevents a good HVAC system install? Yoyizit HVAC 9 04-29-2009 05:03 PM
Cracked Heat Exchanger SusanB. HVAC 12 10-14-2008 03:57 PM
bleed a multizone hydronic heat system jsamorug HVAC 5 10-04-2008 07:37 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.