Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-01-2008, 12:43 PM   #1
Power Gen/RS Engineer
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Oak Park, Illinois
Posts: 751
Share |
Default

HVAC Equipment Outlet


Q:

NEC 210.63 requires a 15 or 20A receptacle for servicing HVAC&R equipment to be located w/in 25 ft (and on the same level) as the equipment. I've noticed that in residential construction, it seems to be customary for the electrician to install a box/receptacle/disconnecting switch on the furnace itself.

I have two HVAC systems in my house that I provided the wiring for, one in the basement and one in the attic. Our house was originally set up as a two flat with separate panels for the upper and lower units. I am in the process of installing a new 200A panel/meter/service and once it is temped in, I will start cutting over all existing circuits from the two separate panels to this new one (we are converting to a single family).

I originally fed each HVAC receptacle from a dedicated circuit in each panel out of convenience due to the fact that the upper unit was piped from the 2nd floor panel and the basement unit from the 1st floor panel (both panels are located side by side in the basement). Since everything will be repiped and fed from the new panel, is there any reason that these two receptacles cannot be on the same circuit? Also, does this circuit need to dedicated for this purpose or can it also contain other receptacles, say those installed throughout the basement?

Edit: I was going to post the following separately but it's too close to this topic so I'm adding it in here:

Currently, there is no permanent lighting outlet for servicing the equipment installed in the attic as is required by NEC 210.70.C and I wish to add this as part of an ongoing rewiring job that I'm performing on my house.

The HVAC unit is powered from a 220V 15A breaker. There is a separate 20A breaker that is currently providing power to the receptacle that is located at the unit for servicing. Could this second 120V receptacle circuit be used to provide power to the light that I intend on installing?

Thanks!
Jimmy

__________________
Well, now, there's what's right and what's right and never the twain shall meet.

Last edited by BigJimmy; 01-01-2008 at 12:54 PM. Reason: Added add'l question regarding NEC 210.70.C
BigJimmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2008, 02:24 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 561
Default

HVAC Equipment Outlet


Why don't you just install one 200a service & panel, and feed each of the existing panels with one of 2 100a breakers? No need to relocate all of the circuits into one panel.

As for the service outlets- they never had to be on individual dedicated circuits. They can be on any nearby convenience 15a or 20a circuit. So lights and other receptacles can be on the same circuit too.

LawnGuyLandSparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2008, 03:05 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 682
Default

HVAC Equipment Outlet


The lights for servicing the equipment can also come off of any convient circuit.
__________________
Master Electrician
jwhite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2008, 07:02 PM   #4
Power Gen/RS Engineer
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Oak Park, Illinois
Posts: 751
Default

HVAC Equipment Outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by LawnGuyLandSparky View Post
Why don't you just install one 200a service & panel, and feed each of the existing panels with one of 2 100a breakers?
Thanks LawnGuy and Jwhite for the responses.

LawnGuy: Yeah, I considered it originally but the existing panels are very old and the conduit work/wiring to/from both is a total mess with a lot of very old BX/MC cable with cloth covered wiring. The new panel is in a more central location in the basement and I will be able to repipe many of the circuits so that the finished product will be much cleaner. Also, the old panels and some of the conduit connections are in the way of new gas and water distribution pipe routings that I designed based on existing appliance layout. Finally, my wife got a sooopah bargain on a brand new 42 circuit Square D QO panel that she gave me as a surprise gift ("20A Arc Fault breakers?? Honey, you shouldn't have!").

So, you're right, I could convert the existing panels to subs but it's not necessarily to best solution in my case.

Thanks you guys,
Jimmy
__________________
Well, now, there's what's right and what's right and never the twain shall meet.
BigJimmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Buying HVAC Equipment EarthCreepin HVAC 3 08-01-2008 09:00 PM
Wiring a switch, power from outlet Big Bill Electrical 4 09-15-2007 03:59 PM
20a Outlet Vs. 15a Outlet bobo Electrical 3 05-29-2006 10:55 PM
Adding garage outlet Shane Electrical 1 02-23-2006 04:43 PM
European 220V outlet "Schuko" estophile Electrical 6 08-27-2005 08:45 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.