Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-28-2010, 09:35 AM   #1
Coconut Pete's paella!
 
CoconutPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Charlotte, NC / Denmark
Posts: 1,318
Rewards Points: 500
Default

How would you determine if the wire running TO the box is 200amp?


Can I piggy back on this? When we start our kitchen remodel I plan on having our old 100amp box replaced w/ a new 200amp one. How would you determine if the wire running TO the box is 200amp?

CoconutPete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2010, 09:39 AM   #2
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,835
Rewards Points: 2,468
Default

How would you determine if the wire running TO the box is 200amp?


Quote:
Originally Posted by CoconutPete View Post
Can I piggy back on this? When we start our kitchen remodel I plan on having our old 100amp box replaced w/ a new 200amp one. How would you determine if the wire running TO the box is 200amp?
It would have been better to start your own thread.

Typically the service entrance conductors are sized for the service installed. There is additional cost to install over-sized conductors that will not be able to be utilized.

To determine the size you would need to see if the cable or conductors are labeled with their size.

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2010, 10:01 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

How would you determine if the wire running TO the box is 200amp?


POCO should be able to verify if their service feed will work for 200a
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2010, 03:58 PM   #4
Coconut Pete's paella!
 
CoconutPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Charlotte, NC / Denmark
Posts: 1,318
Rewards Points: 500
Default

How would you determine if the wire running TO the box is 200amp?


Hm - I guess it's not a huge deal. When it comes time to replace the panel (probably around the fall) I will be calling someone to do it. I am NOT interested in DIY'ing this thing. I'll need a 200 amp panel and if the main cable needs to be replaced then it needs to be replaced.

I'm not even sure if it would be a good idea to install a sub-panel in the garage since I'll be needing a lot of juice out there periodically.

Everything is all messed up right now, a breaker popped the other day and it took out the fridge, microwave and a lamp! WTF!!!

Furthermore I shut off another breaker to replace a broken outlet and it seemed to take out both upstairs bedrooms and the bathroom - 1 breaker !!!!!!!!!!
CoconutPete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2010, 04:05 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

How would you determine if the wire running TO the box is 200amp?


When I moved in I had one circuit that fed the entire downstairs bath, lights all over, 2nd floor bedroom, main room & lights in bathroom
Plus it had the dining rm & back bedroom outlets too

Well before you plan to upgrade -or buy anything- call the POCO & find out if there is any problem upgrading you to 200a
I was considering an upgrade to 300/400a & had to call to make sure they had enough power to feed me (not just the wire)
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2010, 08:46 AM   #6
Coconut Pete's paella!
 
CoconutPete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Charlotte, NC / Denmark
Posts: 1,318
Rewards Points: 500
Default

How would you determine if the wire running TO the box is 200amp?


Good idea - never thought about that. That will be my first call.

Do you have a subpanel in your garage? I'm trying to figure out what i'll have running out there and trying to determine if it'll be worth it or not.
CoconutPete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2010, 10:50 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

How would you determine if the wire running TO the box is 200amp?


I opted to have my sub-panel off the new great room - 100a
Main reason is the sub will be my main power distribution for my Christmas display
2nd reason is I have to go thru the basement to get to the garage

The sub is right above the garage & running circuits from either the Main panel or the sub will be very easy
Main reason to access the sub will be if an outside circuit kicks out due to rain/snow around Christmas
It's actually a 200a panel - 40 spaces being fed w/100a
---and I expect to fill most of the breaker spaces

I thought of another small sub in the garage
But at present I do not have any huge need for power out there
If I am using a tool I usually have not had a breaker kick off
And with multiple circuits (5 or more) in the garage I'll be able to split up any loads
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2010, 02:05 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,088
Rewards Points: 500
Default

How would you determine if the wire running TO the box is 200amp?


Quote:
It's actually a 200a panel - 40 spaces being fed w/100a
Are you saying you have 200 amp upgraded main panel being fed by the 100 amp wire going back to the meter?
One circuit for...I forget, sounded like way too much. If you have all that on one circuit, what are the other 39 circuits feeding? Please don't tell me the next 2 houses up the street.
boman47k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2010, 03:11 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

How would you determine if the wire running TO the box is 200amp?


Quote:
Originally Posted by boman47k View Post
Are you saying you have 200 amp upgraded main panel being fed by the 100 amp wire going back to the meter?
One circuit for...I forget, sounded like way too much. If you have all that on one circuit, what are the other 39 circuits feeding? Please don't tell me the next 2 houses up the street.
Do you know what a sub-panel is ?
I have a 200a Main panel feeding a 100a sub that is rated at 200a & has 40 spaces
All what on one circuit ?
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2010, 07:15 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,088
Rewards Points: 500
Default

How would you determine if the wire running TO the box is 200amp?


Quote:
200 amp upgraded main panel being fed by the 100 amp wire going back to the meter?
You know, I do have a good idea what a sub panel is.
Maybe I misread. That is why I asked the question in bold. I thought you had a 200 main panel being supplied from the meter or pole with 100 amp wires. I hope you understand what I typed now.
I have a ( 60 amp) sub panel in my shop, but my 200 amp main is being supplied with 200 amp lines from the pole to the meter to the panel.
You or or someone posted what sounded like half a house on one circuit. Sounded a little strange to me. I could have misread that also.

The comment about the 2 houses was sort of a weak attempt at humor. Sorry about that. No offense intended.

Sometimes I get sort of read dumb, kind like being rum dumb (overlload).

Last edited by boman47k; 04-29-2010 at 08:49 PM.
boman47k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2010, 08:48 AM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,088
Rewards Points: 500
Default

How would you determine if the wire running TO the box is 200amp?


Okay Dave, where I made my mistake was at post #5. I failed to take into account this part ' When I moved in ' when I commented on the one circuit. I think I was shocked to the point of over reacting and was blind to what you were actually saying.
boman47k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2010, 06:27 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

How would you determine if the wire running TO the box is 200amp?


Ah I see...yeah 55 year old house....waddya gonna do
I had more updates to do then I thought, but at least it was a 200a feed
I somehow thought you meant the whole sub was running off "1 circuit"
I will soon have ~20 outside 20a circuits for my Christmas display
So the 100a sub is mainly to control power to the display

Someone just posted & the house they are looking at is running off 60a service
30a of that is going to the dryer/washer
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2010, 06:59 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,088
Rewards Points: 500
Default

How would you determine if the wire running TO the box is 200amp?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
Ah I see...yeah 55 year old house....waddya gonna do
I had more updates to do then I thought, but at least it was a 200a feed
I somehow thought you meant the whole sub was running off "1 circuit"
I will soon have ~20 outside 20a circuits for my Christmas display
So the 100a sub is mainly to control power to the display

Someone just posted & the house they are looking at is running off 60a service
30a of that is going to the dryer/washer
I saw that and may have still been a little rattled by it. I bought and old trailer sevral years ago . Someone had come off one side of a 220 , and I think, did the same thing.
Now that I think about it, I don't remember changing it. I do remember tying the hots and nuetrals together at the rec's, disconnecting at the panel, and checking for continuity to see what was what. Or vise versa.
This getting old is not what it is cracked up to be!

I sold that trailer to my bil and finaced for him. I'm sure I told him about the piggyback thing. It is hard to believe I left it like that. But, I may have back then, if there were no more circuits.

boman47k is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Running wire Abs777 Electrical 4 03-08-2010 02:43 PM
Running new dryer wire...but dryer is three plug currently. RyanD Electrical 7 08-07-2009 03:33 PM
What feeder wire should I use for 200amp service @ 220 feet in 3" conduit? wallstreet Electrical 5 06-17-2009 04:16 PM
wire running question ponch37300 Electrical 4 04-21-2009 04:58 PM
Neutral Wire? 4x15mph Electrical 8 11-24-2008 02:00 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.