How Would You Determine If The Wire Running TO The Box Is 200amp? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-26-2015, 10:19 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 53
Rewards Points: 108
Default

How would you determine if the wire running TO the box is 200amp?


by the breaker protecting it or by the wire size. The wire size is the best measure.

Advertisement

hueco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2015, 01:09 PM   #2
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 10,686
Rewards Points: 8,166
Blog Entries: 11
Default

How would you determine if the wire running TO the box is 200amp?


The size of the wire determines the max breaker. You can always use a smaller breaker if you want.

Advertisement

joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2015, 02:52 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: NE Oklahoma
Posts: 186
Rewards Points: 287
Default

How would you determine if the wire running TO the box is 200amp?


Quote:
Originally Posted by hueco View Post
by the breaker protecting it or by the wire size. The wire size is the best measure.
It's not clear whether you're asking a question, and what that question might be, or if you're simply posting a tip.

Wire is never 200 amp, or 15 amp, or 20 amp. 12 gauge wire will carry 200 amps - for a second or so. Wire has current rating. Circuit breakers have current ratings. You want the rating of the circuit breaker to be less than, or equal to, the current rating of the wire - because you would likely have a fire long before you get to the limit (not the rating) of the wire.

But your subject line seems to ask about the rating of the wire. You can only get that from the wire. The circuit breaker serves to protect the wire should you exceed that rating.
dalepres is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2015, 08:20 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 53
Rewards Points: 108
Default

How would you determine if the wire running TO the box is 200amp?


#12 is never rated for 200 amps, but such a question is about right for a DIY forum and, in fact, there is a whole lot more to it than that. Recommend obtaining an UGLY'S book which is the best, handy reference book to use. My reply assumed the question regarded how one can tell the amperage of a service by the size of the conductors.
hueco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2015, 08:59 PM   #5
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 6,023
Rewards Points: 3,478
Default

How would you determine if the wire running TO the box is 200amp?


The size of the service conductors can only show the maximum possible capacity permitted by code. I could use a service conductor with a capacity for 200 amps and use it for a 100 amp service. Or I could us a service conductor with a capacity of 100 amps to feed a 200 amp service. Of course the second example is a code violation.

The size of the service is determined by a combination of the capacity of the meter socket, the service conductors and the main disconnect.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2015, 11:40 PM   #6
Electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2,334
Rewards Points: 4,010
Default

How would you determine if the wire running TO the box is 200amp?


The code permits (310.15 (B) 7 ) incoming service conductors for dwellings to be reduced by a factor of 83% over what they normally would be.

#2 AL is good for a 100amp service and 4/0 is good for a 200 amp service.

Advertisement

Jump-start is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Running wire Abs777 Electrical 4 03-08-2010 02:43 PM
Running new dryer wire...but dryer is three plug currently. RyanD Electrical 7 08-07-2009 03:33 PM
What feeder wire should I use for 200amp service @ 220 feet in 3" conduit? wallstreet Electrical 5 06-17-2009 04:16 PM
wire running question ponch37300 Electrical 4 04-21-2009 04:58 PM
Neutral Wire? 4x15mph Electrical 8 11-24-2008 02:00 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts