Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-29-2012, 06:58 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: hamilton,ontario,canada
Posts: 7
Share |
Default

how to wire seperate oven/range with one feed and different breaker size


im doing a minor facelift to my kitchen and went with a seperate oven and countertop range set up.what im trying to figure out is how do i wire the oven and range with different size amp breakers. the one feed there now has a 40amp in it cause it was for my original oven. the ge range is showing a 40amp breaker size but the oven is calling for a 20amp ,according to the online specs. this is on the main floor but the basement is completely finish or else i would have just run another feed.any thoughts? thanks

raaaidvw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 07:03 PM   #2
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 3,979
Default

how to wire seperate oven/range with one feed and different breaker size


You can 't, run another 20 amp circuit. BTW unless you existing circuit is 4 wire, it slso needs yo be replaced.

__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 07:07 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: hamilton,ontario,canada
Posts: 7
Default

how to wire seperate oven/range with one feed and different breaker size


it is a 4 wire (red,black,white,bare) can i not use the 40 for the range then wire in a small breaker panel for the 20?
raaaidvw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 07:28 PM   #4
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 3,979
Default

how to wire seperate oven/range with one feed and different breaker size


Yes you can install a small 4 space sub panel but where would you put it and meet accessability requirements?
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 07:54 PM   #5
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Default

how to wire seperate oven/range with one feed and different breaker size


A little correction to RJ's statements. Even if the feed is 3 wire to the existing range, you can still use it. You cannot use it, however, for a small subpanel.

The sub panel idea won't work anyway. You will still be overloading the circuit. 40 Amps is 40 Amps no matter if it is being supplied by a main panel or a sub panel.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 09:36 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: hamilton,ontario,canada
Posts: 7
Default

how to wire seperate oven/range with one feed and different breaker size


i got a new plan but wanted to pass it by you guys to make sure it will fly. i managed to open up a small section of drywall in the basement and pulled the line that fed the stove through and into the basement. the wire is 6/3 ,so 4 wires including the bare. the breaker at my main panel are 2x 40amp obviously for the 240.now im thinking of changing out the breakers to 50amps and then running a sub panel in the laundry room where i pulled the wire through and run 2 seperate 6/3 lines to feed the 20amp oven and the 40 amp range.will that work and any other suggestions? thanks
raaaidvw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 09:42 PM   #7
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Default

how to wire seperate oven/range with one feed and different breaker size


Maybe, maybe not. We would need to know the KW rating of each of the appliances.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 09:54 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: hamilton,ontario,canada
Posts: 7
Default

how to wire seperate oven/range with one feed and different breaker size


the oven is showing 3.8kw@240,2.8kw@208v and the range is 7.7kw@240,5.8kw@208v.
raaaidvw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 09:57 PM   #9
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Default

how to wire seperate oven/range with one feed and different breaker size


If you were in the US you would be OK, however, I now notice that you are in the great white north. I will defer this question to one of our Canadian posters.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to k_buz For This Useful Post:
raaaidvw (10-29-2012)
Old 10-29-2012, 10:04 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: hamilton,ontario,canada
Posts: 7
Default

how to wire seperate oven/range with one feed and different breaker size


what makes it ok in the U.S. is it the amp x volt=watts theory. i did the math and it looked like the wattage of the appliances does not exceed the wattage the circuit can safely handle.does that make sense? i thing i should be at 80% iunder its max load .
raaaidvw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 10:08 PM   #11
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Default

how to wire seperate oven/range with one feed and different breaker size


In the US you could simply splice all the lines together at a junction box, and connect it to a 50 Amp breaker. No further breaker needed.

I do not know if the CEC allows this or not.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 10:28 PM   #12
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Default

how to wire seperate oven/range with one feed and different breaker size


While that may be legal according to the NEC, most of those appliances will spec a certain circuit size.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 10:42 PM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: hamilton,ontario,canada
Posts: 7
Default

how to wire seperate oven/range with one feed and different breaker size


Quote:
Originally Posted by kbsparky View Post
In the US you could simply splice all the lines together at a junction box, and connect it to a 50 Amp breaker. No further breaker needed.

I do not know if the CEC allows this or not.

but what if they require different amp sizes like what im dealing with? i could see if both appliances used the same amp breaker.
raaaidvw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 10:56 PM   #14
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Default

how to wire seperate oven/range with one feed and different breaker size


Tap conductor rules allow for a 20 Amp oven to be connected to a 50 Amp feeder without any further overcurrent protection.

See NEC section 210.19(A)(3) Exception No. 1

I am not sure if the CEC has a similar ruling.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2012, 10:59 PM   #15
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Default

how to wire seperate oven/range with one feed and different breaker size


Quote:
Originally Posted by kbsparky View Post
Tap conductor rules allow for a 20 Amp oven to be connected to a 50 Amp feeder without any further overcurrent protection.

See NEC section 210.19(A)(3) Exception No. 1

I am not sure if the CEC has a similar ruling.
True, but if the manufacturer specs "connect to a dedicated 20A 240V circuit" you cannot do what you are proposing.

__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.