Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-29-2012, 07:55 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 3
Share |
Default

How to wire a 70A sub panel? F216 box


I have a 15A circuit for the washer and another one for a pool. The panel came with a 1 1/4 ground screw and it fits through the bar to the box. I'm asking if this bar can be used for both the neutral and ground or do I need another bar.

TIA

68302boss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2012, 07:57 PM   #2
Member
 
kevinp22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Saint Louis, MO
Posts: 323
Default

How to wire a 70A sub panel? F216 box


you need another bar. grounds and neutrals must be isolated in sub panels. the neutral bar cannot be bonded to the enclosure (the ground bus must be bonded to the enclosure)

I assume the feeder to this panel is 4-wire and the proper size?


Last edited by kevinp22; 05-29-2012 at 07:59 PM.
kevinp22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2012, 07:58 PM   #3
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Default

How to wire a 70A sub panel? F216 box


Sub panels require a seperate ground bar in addition to a neutral bar isolated from the panel....and they require a 4 wire feed. Do you meet these requirements? Is the sub panel in a seperate location / building? You may need additional grounding.
__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Missouri Bound For This Useful Post:
kevinp22 (05-29-2012)
Old 05-29-2012, 08:05 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 123
Default

How to wire a 70A sub panel? F216 box


Quote:
Originally Posted by Missouri Bound View Post
Sub panels require a seperate ground bar in addition to a neutral bar isolated from the panel....and they require a 4 wire feed. Do you meet these requirements? Is the sub panel in a seperate location / building? You may need additional grounding.
Just to clarify, a 120/240V subpanel requires a 4-wire feeder. A 120V subpanel can use a 3-wire feeder.
Macro is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Macro For This Useful Post:
kevinp22 (05-29-2012)
Old 05-29-2012, 09:08 PM   #5
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,784
Default

How to wire a 70A sub panel? F216 box


Quote:
Originally Posted by 68302boss View Post
I have a 15A circuit for the washer and another one for a pool. The panel came with a 1 1/4 ground screw and it fits through the bar to the box. I'm asking if this bar can be used for both the neutral and ground or do I need another bar.

TIA
Considering we can't see what you are talking about, and an "F216 box" mans nothing to us, everything here is just a guess.

If this is a typical 4-wire sub-panel setup then you do NOT install a bond screw and you DO add a separate equipment grounding bar.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2012, 03:33 AM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 3
Default

How to wire a 70A sub panel? F216 box


The box has two seperated busbars for the hots, neutral bar on the top right and I'll put a grd bar in. I just need 120V on each side not 240V total because I need the two circuits separated for the two 15A breakers with 14Awg out of them. Would two 14awg hots be fine to supply this SP, 20 feet from the panel in the basement, washer located in the same place and the pool is less then 150 feet (of wire) away.

Q2: off this subject, is 10awg good for 40A if the run is less then 30 feet?
____________
old work.....seems like this house was made from scrap parts!
68302boss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2012, 04:19 AM   #7
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Default

How to wire a 70A sub panel? F216 box


Q1. I cannot understand what you are asking


Q2. No.
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2012, 04:55 AM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 3
Default

How to wire a 70A sub panel? F216 box


Line side
Lug one with 15A breaker
Lug two with 15A breaker
Could I use two #14 to supply these 2 breakers?
I just need 15A on each side.

Load side
With #14 out of the breakers to the pool and the washer.

If using 15A afci breaker do I still need to install a gfci by the pool?

Last edited by 68302boss; 05-30-2012 at 05:04 AM.
68302boss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2012, 05:04 AM   #9
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,784
Default

How to wire a 70A sub panel? F216 box


Washers need a 20A circuit, and pools are typically 20A since you need a MINIMUM of a #12 INSULATED ground for pool equipment.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2012, 06:31 AM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: western Ny
Posts: 1,243
Default

How to wire a 70A sub panel? F216 box


Where is the feed for this new panel coming from?
Size and type of breaker?
Size and type of wire feeding the new panel?

You said in an earlier post you have two 15 amp circuits. Are these existing or are you adding them?

I am suspecting by some of your previous answers that you may be in over your head.

danpik is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to danpik For This Useful Post:
k_buz (05-30-2012)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mobile Home Electrical Panel Replacement rrolleston Electrical 2 01-28-2012 05:27 PM
Wire size to sub panel zom Electrical 4 06-03-2011 09:46 AM
Passing wire to another panel theatretch85 Electrical 5 09-20-2009 11:09 PM
Panel ground and wire size tns1 Electrical 25 09-18-2009 02:53 PM
Future wire in panel? wease Electrical 20 05-10-2009 03:28 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.