Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-16-2010, 03:06 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 18
Rewards Points: 10
Default

How to... Tapping into Existing Outlet for HDTV


I have my flat screen mounted above my gas fireplace and want to have the outlet and HDMI cable run in the wall. Now I have had an electrician give me an estimate and I think I can do it for a lot less. Now what is the best way to tackle this job? Is it pretty straight forward? Can you provide some assistance?

TIA



Front Elevation - Outlet to the lower left. Thought is to cut channel by outlet then up the wall then over to the right by tv.



Closer view of corner and outlet



Last edited by ACESFULL; 08-16-2010 at 08:05 PM.
ACESFULL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2010, 03:08 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

How to... Tapping into Existing Outlet for HDTV


Attic above or basement below ?
Running dedicated circuit or pulling power from another outlet ?

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2010, 03:08 PM   #3
Electrician
 
Proby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: NJ
Posts: 818
Rewards Points: 500
Default

How to... Tapping into Existing Outlet for HDTV


No one could answer this question properly without seeing what you have.

Some pictures would be great, information is necessary too. Is this on the first floor with a basement below it? Attic above? All those details will help. Knowing what country you're in will also help with electrical code.
__________________
Anything fun is either illegal, immoral, or fattening.
Proby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2010, 03:10 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 18
Rewards Points: 10
Default

How to... Tapping into Existing Outlet for HDTV


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
Attic above or basement below ?
Running dedicated circuit or pulling power from another outlet ?
Main floor - unfinished basement below. I would like to tap from an existing outlet. Outlet on wall approx 8 ft away. 5 ft up wall and 3 ft to the right.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Proby View Post
No one could answer this question properly without seeing what you have.

Some pictures would be great, information is necessary too. Is this on the first floor with a basement below it? Attic above? All those details will help. Knowing what country you're in will also help with electrical code.
I am in USA in Illinois.

Thanks!
ACESFULL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2010, 03:12 PM   #5
Electrician
 
Proby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: NJ
Posts: 818
Rewards Points: 500
Default

How to... Tapping into Existing Outlet for HDTV


Quote:
Originally Posted by ACESFULL View Post
Main floor - unfinished basement below. I would like to tap from an existing outlet. Outlet on wall approx 8 ft away. 5 ft up wall and 3 ft to the right.

I am in USA in Illinois.

Thanks!
Is this a flat wall with the fireplace recessed, or is the wall bumped out?

How close to Chicago are you? Some areas require electrical work to be piped in and old work flexed.
__________________
Anything fun is either illegal, immoral, or fattening.
Proby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2010, 03:17 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 18
Rewards Points: 10
Default

How to... Tapping into Existing Outlet for HDTV


Quote:
Originally Posted by Proby View Post
Is this a flat wall with the fireplace recessed, or is the wall bumped out?

How close to Chicago are you? Some areas require electrical work to be piped in and old work flexed.
Yes wall is flat. The fireplace is gas and was built with the house not a retro fit. I don't believe the wall is bumped out. When the electrician came to look at this he recommended that he cut a channel out of the drywall and put box in behind the mounting bracket for the tv. Then just patch it up. He wasn't 100% sure how the fireplace was set in the wall and didn't want to take a chance in hitting gas line.

I am 4.5 hours from Chicago. Just outside StL.
ACESFULL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2010, 03:20 PM   #7
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

How to... Tapping into Existing Outlet for HDTV


It can be done as other mention but if your fireplace is flat wall type it will be not too bad but budged or kicked out a bit then it will get little tricky to deal with it.

Is that gaz fireplace is direct vent or convetinal venting set up like wood burning fireplace ?

If direct vent it will be much easier to snake in new cable or conduit if you are near Chicago suburans area { IIRC they can use the MC if extended but I need to check with Chicago codes to make sure before you go with it. }

Merci.
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2010, 03:21 PM   #8
Electrician
 
Proby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: NJ
Posts: 818
Rewards Points: 500
Default

How to... Tapping into Existing Outlet for HDTV


I'd probably end up doing it the way your electrician said. Fishing a wire up from the basement might be problematic with the fireplace underneath the TV location.

However, I don't like taking channels out of the drywall, I personally make small holes only where necessary. It's easier and cleaner to patch.

What was the estimate from the electrician, if you don't mind me asking?
__________________
Anything fun is either illegal, immoral, or fattening.
Proby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2010, 03:26 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 18
Rewards Points: 10
Default

How to... Tapping into Existing Outlet for HDTV


Quote:
Originally Posted by Proby View Post
I'd probably end up doing it the way your electrician said. Fishing a wire up from the basement might be problematic with the fireplace underneath the TV location.

However, I don't like taking channels out of the drywall, I personally make small holes only where necessary. It's easier and cleaner to patch.

What was the estimate from the electrician, if you don't mind me asking?
Yep thats what the electrician said as well. He was worried about the basement and the fireplace.

Yeah I agree with you on the channel vs small holes.

The estimate was based solely on a per hour basis. Mind you I would have to cut out the sheet-rock and patch it prior and his figure was close to 2 to 2.5 hours ($200ish) thought that was a bit high.
ACESFULL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2010, 03:30 PM   #10
Electrician
 
Proby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: NJ
Posts: 818
Rewards Points: 500
Default

How to... Tapping into Existing Outlet for HDTV


This is something you should have no problem doing yourself.

Take some pictures of the area and post them.
__________________
Anything fun is either illegal, immoral, or fattening.
Proby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2010, 03:33 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 18
Rewards Points: 10
Default

How to... Tapping into Existing Outlet for HDTV


Quote:
Originally Posted by Proby View Post
This is something you should have no problem doing yourself.

Take some pictures of the area and post them.
Great - I am trying to learn as much as I can as this will be the 1st attempt at electrical. I went to trade school to frame and finish homes but never did anything with plumbing or electrical. Do want to screw it up. Will I need a permit for this or no?


Ok will post pics once I get home this evening.
ACESFULL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2010, 08:03 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 18
Rewards Points: 10
Default

How to... Tapping into Existing Outlet for HDTV


OP updated with pics... Any other advice would be great.

TIA
ACESFULL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2010, 08:24 PM   #13
Electrician
 
Proby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: NJ
Posts: 818
Rewards Points: 500
Default

How to... Tapping into Existing Outlet for HDTV


Permit might be necessary, and we are still not sure about the proper wiring method for your area so you are going to have to deal with your local code enforcement office for that.

You have what seems to be an easy situation. The channel you cut out only has to be up at the height of the receptacle you install behind the TV, you don't have to run it down and into the box.

To get the wire into the box from the channel (or hole, easier to patch) above you simply remove the receptacle and pull the wiring out from the box, then push a metal snake up the wall to the hole you made.

Now you use a long drill bit to drill thru each stud, this will require a hole made in the center of the stud bay unless you go ahead and cut out the long channel like you said. Then snake the wire thru to the receptacle behind the TV. The same could be done with an HDMI cable on the other side.

And PLEASE, center that TV over the fireplace!!!!!!!!!!!!
__________________
Anything fun is either illegal, immoral, or fattening.
Proby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2010, 08:30 PM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 18
Rewards Points: 10
Default

How to... Tapping into Existing Outlet for HDTV


Quote:
Originally Posted by Proby View Post
Permit might be necessary, and we are still not sure about the proper wiring method for your area so you are going to have to deal with your local code enforcement office for that.

You have what seems to be an easy situation. The channel you cut out only has to be up at the height of the receptacle you install behind the TV, you don't have to run it down and into the box.

To get the wire into the box from the channel (or hole, easier to patch) above you simply remove the receptacle and pull the wiring out from the box, then push a metal snake up the wall to the hole you made.

Now you use a long drill bit to drill thru each stud, this will require a hole made in the center of the stud bay unless you go ahead and cut out the long channel like you said. Then snake the wire thru to the receptacle behind the TV. The same could be done with an HDMI cable on the other side.

And PLEASE, center that TV over the fireplace!!!!!!!!!!!!
Ok so it sounds like its pretty straight forward. Now my question is how do I go about splicing/tie into the outlet and carrying it up to the tv? Wiring method??
ACESFULL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2010, 08:58 PM   #15
Electrician
 
Proby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: NJ
Posts: 818
Rewards Points: 500
Default

How to... Tapping into Existing Outlet for HDTV


Quote:
Originally Posted by ACESFULL View Post
Ok so it sounds like its pretty straight forward. Now my question is how do I go about splicing/tie into the outlet and carrying it up to the tv? Wiring method??
Again, you call your local code enforcement office. You ask them about permits and what type of wiring method is allowable.

__________________
Anything fun is either illegal, immoral, or fattening.
Proby is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Exterior 50 Amp RV Outlet theatretch85 Electrical 9 11-04-2009 11:07 PM
Can i do this? tapping an existing outlet... nuf2BeDangerous Electrical 7 10-29-2009 05:10 PM
Adding new ceiling light in place of switched outlet XavierG35 Electrical 2 02-13-2008 09:05 PM
Wiring a switch, power from outlet Big Bill Electrical 4 09-15-2007 03:59 PM
European 220V outlet "Schuko" estophile Electrical 6 08-27-2005 08:45 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.