How To Run Wires Through An Attic? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-27-2010, 11:13 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Sacramento CA
Posts: 257
Rewards Points: 250
Default

How to run wires through an attic?


I'm running some 12-2 from one side of my garage through the attic to the opposite wall in order to add some outlets. Do I need to run the wires through the cieling joists (drilling hole in each one), or run the wires over the top of them?

Advertisement

mopowers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2010, 11:28 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 979
Rewards Points: 502
Default

How to run wires through an attic?


Assuming it is unfinished attic, just go over the top.

Advertisement

jlmran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2010, 11:40 AM   #3
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,992
Rewards Points: 2,782
Default

How to run wires through an attic?


If you have trusses you do not want to drill them.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2010, 01:12 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Sacramento CA
Posts: 257
Rewards Points: 250
Default

How to run wires through an attic?


Yes they are trusses and the attic is not finished nor will it be.

I will just lay the wires over the top. Thanks for the help!
mopowers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2010, 01:31 PM   #5
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,992
Rewards Points: 2,782
Default

How to run wires through an attic?


There is more to it than just laying the cables on top the trusses. They must be properly secured and also follow this Article.

320.23 In Accessible Attics.
Type AC cables in accessible
attics or roof spaces shall be installed as speci
fied in
320.23(A) and (B).

(A) Where Run Across the Top of Floor Joists.
Where
run across the top of
floor joists, or within 2.1 m (7 ft) of

fl
oor or floor joists across the face of rafters or studding, in
attics and roof spaces that are accessible, the cable shall be
protected by substantial guard strips that are at least as high
as the cable. Where this space is not accessible by permanent
stairs or ladders, protection shall only be required
within 1.8 m (6 ft) of the nearest edge of the scuttle hole or
attic entrance.

(B) Cable Installed Parallel to Framing Members.
Where the cable is installed parallel to the sides of rafters,
studs, or
floor joists, neither guard strips nor running boards
shall be required, and the installation shall also comply
with 300.4(D).


This Article applies to NM as well as Type AC cable.




__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2010, 01:39 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Sacramento CA
Posts: 257
Rewards Points: 250
Default

How to run wires through an attic?


Thanks! The way I read it is that since the attic in question is not accessible by "permanent
stairs or ladders," I only have to protect the wires within 6' of the attic access hole.

Am I reading this correctly?
mopowers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2010, 01:41 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Sacramento CA
Posts: 257
Rewards Points: 250
Default

How to run wires through an attic?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
If you have trusses you do not want to drill them.
Sorry for the stupid question, but does a small 3/8-1/2" hole compromise the integrity of the truss? Is it in the code?
mopowers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2010, 02:28 PM   #8
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,992
Rewards Points: 2,782
Default

How to run wires through an attic?


Quote:
Originally Posted by mopowers View Post
Thanks! The way I read it is that since the attic in question is not accessible by "permanent
stairs or ladders," I only have to protect the wires within 6' of the attic access hole.

Am I reading this correctly?
You are correct.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2010, 04:48 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Western Arkansas
Posts: 323
Rewards Points: 250
Default

How to run wires through an attic?


Nothing wrong with putting them on the underside of the roof rafters is there?

Advertisement

Mike in Arkansas is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Raccoons in the attic electricpete Pest Control 17 05-12-2011 05:02 AM
Wiring Protection for Accessible Attic BillyDIY Electrical 6 11-05-2009 09:44 PM
Re-routing wires in attic blakstarr Electrical 10 11-24-2008 06:57 PM
Running a pipe between basement & attic Piedmont Electrical 4 06-12-2008 11:35 PM
replacing outlet with 3 white/3 black wires gpet573 Electrical 4 06-03-2008 03:55 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts