Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-21-2010, 10:11 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: N.W Suburbs Illinois
Posts: 107
Share |
Default

How to run conduit in finished wall


How do you run conduit in a wall thats already finished? Doing a kitchen remodel and conduit is code dont want to rip down plaster and lath on these walls.

Kurt1968 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2010, 11:42 PM   #2
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Default

How to run conduit in finished wall


flex conduit (FMC). Not sure of Chicago codes so make sure it is acceptable.

nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2010, 01:04 AM   #3
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

How to run conduit in finished wall


FMC and the distance will depending on the local code requirement so check with them first before you do anything.

I am sure one of the members in here are from Chicago so they will know more details.

Merci.
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2011, 09:09 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 2
Default

How to run conduit in finished wall


The whole point of flex conduit is that it can be threaded without opening up the wall. Apparently that is permissible in Chicago - when the wall has no better option, there is not a length restriction on how much you can thread into the wall.
FWCasual is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2011, 09:13 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 2
Default

How to run conduit in finished wall


I'm looking at an old house in Chicago, and might want to blow in insulation. I know Chicago does not let people do their own wiring ... put can I put my own conduit in? I normally would not bother, but it makes sens to put some flex conduit in before blowing the insulation in. It would have to wiring in it, but would be at the ready for future outlets I might want to put in. I would only feed the part into the walls - the rest, the electrician could do later. PS I would not have flex conduit sticking out every six feet - I would put an attractive full plate on the outlet until future use - a "dead" plate. I've seen this in Chicago condos, where apparently a smart person put conduit in for future tenant/owner use.
FWCasual is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Retaining Wall Weeping Tile Problem cg3459 Landscaping & Lawn Care 3 06-16-2010 06:22 PM
Finished Retaining Wall wombosi Landscaping & Lawn Care 9 11-15-2009 04:10 PM
Half-height Cinder Block wall Electrical theatretch85 Electrical 11 04-08-2009 11:49 PM
This is not a load-bearing wall, right? AllGoNoShow Building & Construction 4 01-07-2007 03:49 PM
Load Bearing Wall? Traybae Remodeling 3 11-05-2006 01:39 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.