How Much Wire Needed For My House? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-08-2008, 01:54 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

How much wire needed for my house?


Had a lightning strike at my house and we're now getting bids for a total rewire. I'm trying to get some idea how much wire is needed so I can estimate cost for materials and labor. House is a 2950 sq/ft ranch with full unfinished basement. Currently have 200 amp main with 100 amp sub panel.

Advertisement

abylund is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2008, 02:27 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,723
Rewards Points: 1,266
Default

How much wire needed for my house?


It's a pointless exercise as the electrician's bids will be their bids and whatever you think it should cost is irrelevant. What is relevant is: how good is the electrician and what does he say he will charge you. Whatever you do don't get in the situation of you supplying materials. And pick the best electrician not the cheapest bid.

Advertisement

jogr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2008, 03:26 PM   #3
Licensed Pro
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SC
Posts: 1,546
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

How much wire needed for my house?


Quote:
Originally Posted by jogr View Post
It's a pointless exercise as the electrician's bids will be their bids and whatever you think it should cost is irrelevant. What is relevant is: how good is the electrician and what does he say he will charge you. Whatever you do don't get in the situation of you supplying materials. And pick the best electrician not the cheapest bid.
AMEN!
__________________
"Life is hard. Life is harder when you're stupid." John Wayne
HouseHelper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2008, 03:34 PM   #4
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,377
Rewards Points: 3,548
Blog Entries: 4
Default

How much wire needed for my house?


It will depend on the shape of the house, how many stories, appliances like dryer, range, water heater, AC etc. Labour is dependant on if house is two stories, finished or unfinished basement, ease of fishing wires. A rewire will probably much more wire than a new bare stud install. The wires need to be fished sometimes not the shortest routes.

Totally agree with above posts. You want an electrician that has experience in rewiring. It is much different than wiring new construction. An experienced electrician will make far less holes in the walls than the inexperienced.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cape Cod Style House Attic/Crawl Space Insulation Help Danielg Insulation 24 05-21-2012 09:20 AM
replumbing an old house simonfrog Plumbing 7 01-30-2012 05:45 AM
Info/advice needed for basement leak 60 Yr old House pkovo General DIY Discussions 6 01-15-2009 11:40 PM
Stranded wire on screw connections BigJimmy Electrical 7 01-19-2008 03:42 PM
Can you wire a 3-way circuit with 2 wire + ground mnyman2003 Electrical 8 12-04-2007 09:23 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts