Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-30-2008, 04:12 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 104
Share |
Default

how much is too much for 15 amps


Call me a math teacher, but 100 what?
Bubbagump is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2008, 04:14 PM   #17
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Default

how much is too much for 15 amps


Quote:
Originally Posted by Bubbagump View Post
Call me a math teacher, but 100 what?
100 per circuit.
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2008, 04:15 PM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 104
Default

how much is too much for 15 amps


Well played.
Bubbagump is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2008, 09:13 AM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 1,193
Default

how much is too much for 15 amps


I go in the opposite direction as Chris75. I have just one receptacle connected to a 20A breaker (12/2 wire). It is now powering my computer.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
KE2KB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2008, 11:41 AM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Default

how much is too much for 15 amps


Quote:
Originally Posted by KE2KB View Post
I go in the opposite direction as Chris75. I have just one receptacle connected to a 20A breaker (12/2 wire). It is now powering my computer.

I have one...I might need to run 2 though...When running the computer at max, I pull about 16-17 amperes.
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2008, 04:36 PM   #21
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Default

how much is too much for 15 amps


Quote:
Originally Posted by rgsgww View Post
I have one...I might need to run 2 though...When running the computer at max, I pull about 16-17 amperes.

Yeah okay....
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2008, 06:56 PM   #22
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,802
Default

how much is too much for 15 amps


Quote:
Originally Posted by rgsgww View Post
I have one...I might need to run 2 though...When running the computer at max, I pull about 16-17 amperes.
My computer is pulling a stagering 142 watts right now. I guess I should feel envious.
jerryh3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2008, 07:52 PM   #23
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Default

how much is too much for 15 amps


I think 2 because this is a continuous load...its kinda high.
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2008, 08:17 PM   #24
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,682
Default

how much is too much for 15 amps


Quote:
Originally Posted by rgsgww View Post
I have one...I might need to run 2 though...When running the computer at max, I pull about 16-17 amperes.

Yeah, what he is neglecting to tell us is that is ONLY when the laser printer is printing.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2008, 09:05 PM   #25
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,543
Default

how much is too much for 15 amps


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
Yeah, what he is neglecting to tell us is that is ONLY when the laser printer is printing.
Its usually like that when I'm playing a game.
rgsgww is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2008, 09:07 PM   #26
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Default

how much is too much for 15 amps


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
Yeah, what he is neglecting to tell us is that is ONLY when the laser printer is printing.

Exactly, in which such a special piece of equipment should be on its own circuit.
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need to wire in appliance 240 volts, 42 amps ekulrenlig Electrical 31 08-12-2011 10:45 PM
Generator as sole power source NGuy Electrical 29 12-20-2008 12:29 AM
Max amps allowed - electrician advice needed Des Electrical 27 06-05-2008 10:31 PM
Question about sharing nuetral (as in 12/3) wire Piedmont Electrical 19 01-22-2008 08:39 PM
Amps vs wattage moneymgmt Electrical 8 05-30-2007 07:13 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.