Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-25-2008, 04:22 PM   #1
Member
 
analogmusicman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: colorado springs
Posts: 591
Share |
Default

how much capacity do I REALLY have?


my house has 100A service (built in '79)
I'd like to put an elec. range in the apartment I'm building downstairs.
problem is,I've already got a 220v circuit for OUR range upstairs.
the question is whether the 100A service will handle TWO ranges or will I have to stick a gas range down there? (having a 200A service installed is out of the question)

tnx,
analogmusicman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2008, 04:25 PM   #2
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,674
Default

how much capacity do I REALLY have?


You'd have to do a load calc to see what your actual demand load is.
It all depends on the house, appliances, typical uses and lifestyle.


Quote:
Originally Posted by analogmusicman View Post
(having a 200A service installed is out of the question)
Why???
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2008, 04:36 PM   #3
Member
 
analogmusicman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: colorado springs
Posts: 591
Default

how much capacity do I REALLY have?


'cause it would cost too much Speedy!

tnx,
analogmusicman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2008, 04:54 PM   #4
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,674
Default

how much capacity do I REALLY have?


Considering you are adding another living space to a house that has only a 100A service I would have considered that in the budget.
But that's just me.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2008, 07:01 PM   #5
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Default

how much capacity do I REALLY have?


gotta love how people prioritize their needs....
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2008, 07:20 PM   #6
Member
 
analogmusicman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: colorado springs
Posts: 591
Default

how much capacity do I REALLY have?


since my utilities are all underground and the wires coming into the panel would have to be replaced with bigger ones and the meter/panel is in the back of the house,some major digging (including concrete demoloition) would be needed,hence "big $$$" is involved. I don't happen to haVE those big $$$ so my "priorities" are where they are by necessity.

tnx,
analogmusicman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2008, 07:24 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 308
Default

how much capacity do I REALLY have?


Quote:
Originally Posted by analogmusicman View Post
since my utilities are all underground and the wires coming into the panel would have to be replaced with bigger ones and the meter/panel is in the back of the house,some major digging (including concrete demoloition) would be needed,hence "big $$$" is involved. I don't happen to haVE those big $$$ so my "priorities" are where they are by necessity.

tnx,
Why can't the new service wires be pulled through the existing underground conduit?
Or, don't tell me; There is no conduit. Direct burial cable?

FW
fw2007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2008, 08:02 PM   #8
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Default

how much capacity do I REALLY have?


Quote:
Originally Posted by fw2007 View Post
Why can't the new service wires be pulled through the existing underground conduit?
Or, don't tell me; There is no conduit. Direct burial cable?

FW

Even if it was DB, around here the POCO wouldn't even think of changing their wire...
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2008, 08:23 PM   #9
electrician
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 326
Default

how much capacity do I REALLY have?


I have checked the load on houses just for fun and found if I turn on all the lights, the TV, and whatever else is around on about a 2000 foot house, the 120 volt loads are consuming around 20 amps per leg ( actually i'ts closer to around 17, but what the hell). If you figure on average around 7000 watts for a range (burners and oven), that's around 30 amps, 240. So your total load is only 50 amps (we only count the 120 volt loads once since the same 20 amps is flowingthrough both legs).

So if you add another range at 30 amps, 240 you will still only have 80 amps. Odds are you will be fine!

But all this is theoretical, you should turn on everything in you house, including your heat and range and see what kind of load reading you actually have at your house. Clamp-on ammeters are cheap.
Silk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2008, 08:23 PM   #10
Licensed Builder
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 8
Default

how much capacity do I REALLY have?


Please list any other 220 circuits in that box.
Without actually seeing it my suggestion would be go with the gas range.
Rustaholic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2008, 08:34 PM   #11
Member
 
analogmusicman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: colorado springs
Posts: 591
Default

how much capacity do I REALLY have?


sounds good silk, unfortunately,after looking at the panel again,I see that it's maxed out so no more free positions for breakers. sounds like I can simply upgrade the panel so I can have more slots then a 220 line can be run for the new range.

tnx,
analogmusicman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2008, 08:54 PM   #12
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,674
Default

how much capacity do I REALLY have?


Turning on everything in your house is a useless gauge. Sure it's fun and you get to use an amprobe, but it is NOT accurate.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2008, 09:25 PM   #13
electrician
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 326
Default

how much capacity do I REALLY have?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
Turning on everything in your house is a useless gauge. Sure it's fun and you get to use an amprobe, but it is NOT accurate.

Oh really, do you think there are some secret little elves stealing power that we can't see. It's close enough for what he wants as long as he doesn't forget A/C or whatever. And who really cares if he trips his main breaker, he will learn to tell the kids to turn the stereo off if he is going to use 8 burners and 2 ovens. This sh!t ain't rocket science, no matter how highly you think of yourself.
Silk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2008, 09:47 PM   #14
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,674
Default

how much capacity do I REALLY have?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Silk View Post
Oh really, do you think there are some secret little elves stealing power that we can't see.
Yes. Yes I do. They also steal my socks from the dryer.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Silk View Post
This sh!t ain't rocket science, no matter how highly you think of yourself.
What a typical response.
Come on. You couldn't think of anything original?
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC. If you're on the '14 already I feel sorry for you.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2008, 12:43 AM   #15
Member
 
analogmusicman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: colorado springs
Posts: 591
Default

how much capacity do I REALLY have?


can't we all just get along?
analogmusicman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Breaker panel capacity Rze Electrical 52 05-18-2008 06:37 AM
Load Capacity of driveway - Will a dump truck crack it? Deavis Building & Construction 15 09-04-2007 09:02 PM
Tacoma Towing Capacity econdave Off Topic 12 08-09-2007 07:19 PM
Circuit capacity jonjo Electrical 4 11-01-2006 04:07 PM
Circuit breaker capacity redline Electrical 6 06-27-2006 01:15 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.