Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-09-2009, 10:12 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Northern Ky.
Posts: 114
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

How much can I do/change before needing to bring everything up to code.


Based upon a thread I had posted a few days ago, I'm trying to decide between a subpanel or service upgrade for my house. In order to make sure that I've got all of the pertinent info, I'm wondering how far I can go with a subpanel stopgap before I have to end up bringing everything else in the house up to code? I plan to eventually get the whole house updated, but was hoping to do so in more of a phased approach as time and money allow.

I know it may vary by state and inspector, but looking for some general advice. In general, can I install a sub-panel and move circuits to it without needing to refit the entire house?

For that matter, will I even be approved for a subpanel install if the existing main panel is not up to code? I'm assuming it's not as It's stuck in a corner, so doesn't have 30" of clearance on all sides (unless clearance can turn the corner), doesn't have conduit for the service entrance, and is in a room with a dropped ceiling that's less than 7'8". (I'm unsure whether dropped celings count for the ceiling height requirement, or it's measured to the joist?)

Thanks,

Mike

tigereye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2009, 11:45 AM   #2
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,571
Rewards Points: 70
Default

How much can I do/change before needing to bring everything up to code.


You only need 30" wide clearance. The panel can be anywhere within that 30". You don't need 30" on each side. The wall doesn't need to be 30" wide either as long it is open on at least one side so you are not boxed in.
Generally you can replace an entire panel without bringing any of the branch circuits in the house to code.

joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2009, 11:52 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,506
Rewards Points: 0
Default

How much can I do/change before needing to bring everything up to code.


Generally a panel installation does not include a wiring upgrade for the rest of the house. However, if you are moving, re-routing or doing anything with the existing branch circuits your AHJ may want you to at least upgrade those circuits you worked on.

If your main service panel is not in good shape or non compliant. This is where I would start. You can install a sub anytime.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Distance between Heater & Combustibles DIY_JC Building & Construction 7 01-20-2009 07:52 AM
Contractors -- Cost to Bring up To Code wrldruler General DIY Discussions 4 10-02-2008 02:33 PM
When to bring up to code? Bcoleman6 Electrical 15 01-24-2008 11:45 AM
Do I need to bring this up to code?? Nappy Remodeling 10 02-05-2007 01:43 PM
1950's Roof Framing Strength KempLN Building & Construction 21 06-17-2006 10:06 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.