How Much? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-13-2011, 12:57 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

How much?


How much does it usually cost to rewire a 2 bdrm full basement with an upstairs home

Advertisement

Cottonhb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2011, 12:59 PM   #2
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

How much?


It had a fuse box with old wiring

Advertisement

Cottonhb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2011, 01:27 PM   #3
Residential Designer
 
AndyGump's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Orange County CA.
Posts: 1,317
Rewards Points: 550
Send a message via Skype™ to AndyGump
Default

How much?


$13.00.

I hope this helps.

Andy.
AndyGump is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to AndyGump For This Useful Post:
gregzoll (12-13-2011), Speedy Petey (12-14-2011)
Old 12-13-2011, 01:31 PM   #4
Disabled wood vet
 
titanoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: California
Posts: 1,646
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

How much?


I'm sure an electrician (I'm definitely not) would have to see what he has to tie into, if the panels big enough, accessibility, and many more factors. New construction, they have their set prices, but not remodels or add-ons.

Sent from a Samsung Galaxy S2
titanoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2011, 01:47 PM   #5
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Rewards Points: 500
Default

How much?


That's to broad to answer best would be if you would supply more info
__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2011, 04:45 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

How much?


Going to need breaker box still using fuses, and new wiring through out house the upstairs has no wiring want to put lights and outlets, house still has aluminum wiring, just bought the house its so out dated
Cottonhb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2011, 04:48 PM   #7
Military Mom of 4
 
Snav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 974
Rewards Points: 500
Default

How much?


Do you mean a DIY estimate (which requires knowing how much wire to figure cost based on length - and how many connections to factor in other materials like wing nuts and blah blah blah)

Or are you looking for a pro-estimate?

For a pro-estimate you neeed to ask a pro.
__________________
At this present moment in time I am making cabinets for the kitchen - just in case you wanted to know what I'm doing when I'm not around.
Snav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2011, 04:50 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Albany, GA
Posts: 295
Rewards Points: 250
Default

How much?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Cottonhb View Post
Going to need breaker box still using fuses, and new wiring through out house the upstairs has no wiring want to put lights and outlets, house still has aluminum wiring, just bought the house its so out dated
That sounds like a hefty laundry list. It's highly unlikely that anyone on an internet forum will be able to give you an accurate estimate sight-unseen. There's a lot of variables involved. Contact two or three local licensed electricians and have them come write-up some detailed estimates for you, including materials and labor.
clashley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2011, 04:50 PM   #9
Disabled wood vet
 
titanoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: California
Posts: 1,646
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

How much?


I think a "pro" would probably bid it time and material.
titanoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2011, 05:27 PM   #10
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Rewards Points: 500
Default

How much?


Some electricians will do flat fee with a point system. If you give me a comprehensive list of the number of outlets, switches, lights, Ect I can try and give you an idea
__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2011, 05:29 PM   #11
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,395
Rewards Points: 2,452
Default

How much?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Cottonhb View Post
How much does it usually cost to rewire a 2 bdrm full basement with an upstairs home
Depends on how many cases of beer it takes. Now, if you look around your local streets with those people walking with carts full of "scrap" copper, they will happily rewire your home for you.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to gregzoll For This Useful Post:
AndyGump (12-13-2011)
Old 12-13-2011, 07:26 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

How much?


Well thank you all! There is 5 outlets between the 2 bdrms, none in bathroom,3 n LR, kitch has 4 only are hooked.up, sunroom has 3.. Now the basement I'm still not sure how many are hooked up and not hooked up but there are 8 outlets, now there are only 4 light switches in the house, all rooms have chains on the lights it is a nightmare
Cottonhb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2011, 07:52 PM   #13
DIY staff

 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Kane county,Illinois
Posts: 22,271
Rewards Points: 3,182
Default

How much?


Are you in the USA ,Canada,Union of South Africa, New Zeland or Australia?

That might make a difference in pricing,too.
__________________
New members: Adding your location to your profile helps in many ways.--M--
oh'mike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2011, 02:20 AM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

How much?


Usa, indiana
Cottonhb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2011, 05:43 AM   #15
DIY staff

 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Kane county,Illinois
Posts: 22,271
Rewards Points: 3,182
Default

How much?


You should call a couple of electricians and start getting estimates---Indiana has a much lower labor rate than Illinois---also,you can use Romex wiring--which is less than the conduit I am required to use.

The new service box and mast must be done by a licensed electrician --There may be some of the wiring you could do yourself---Mike---

Advertisement

__________________
New members: Adding your location to your profile helps in many ways.--M--
oh'mike is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts