How Many Wires In 1/2 Conduit - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-30-2011, 09:12 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default

how many wires in 1/2 conduit


can i fit 3 #8 and 1 #10 in 1/2 grey underground conduit Im not sure if its sch 40 or 80.

Advertisement

bbddt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2011, 09:34 AM   #2
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,451
Rewards Points: 502
Default

how many wires in 1/2 conduit


Legally? No.

Advertisement

__________________
Kyle

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2011, 09:53 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default

how many wires in 1/2 conduit


can i use a 12 instead of a10 it will be for the ground
bbddt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2011, 09:55 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 270
Rewards Points: 250
Default

how many wires in 1/2 conduit


No. 1/2" schedule 40 will only fit (3) #8 thhn/thwn's. 1/2" schedule 80 will only fit (2) #8 thhn/thwn's. You need at least 3/4" for schedule 40 or 80. Those are minimums. I suggest going with 1" pipe to allow for ease of pulling wire and for possible future upgrades.
teamo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2011, 09:59 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 270
Rewards Points: 250
Default

how many wires in 1/2 conduit


what are you running? Is this a sub-panel? What size breaker are you using?
teamo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2011, 10:01 AM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default

how many wires in 1/2 conduit


yeah i wish i would have thought of 1" before . ok thank you
bbddt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2011, 10:02 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default

how many wires in 1/2 conduit


would like to do sub panel but done think i have large enough conduit
bbddt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2011, 10:05 AM   #8
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,451
Rewards Points: 502
Default

how many wires in 1/2 conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by bbddt View Post
can i use a 12 instead of a10 it will be for the ground
For the 40 amp circuit you're looking to get to the shed, no. I know you're trying to utilize the 1/2" PVC already in the ground, but if you want a 40A sub-panel in the shed, you're going to have to run something else.
__________________
Kyle

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2011, 10:07 AM   #9
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,451
Rewards Points: 502
Default

how many wires in 1/2 conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by teamo View Post
what are you running? Is this a sub-panel? What size breaker are you using?
See other thread...

electric for shed
__________________
Kyle

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2011, 11:03 AM   #10
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

how many wires in 1/2 conduit


Quote:
Originally Posted by bbddt View Post
can i fit 3 #8 and 1 #10 in 1/2 grey underground conduit Im not sure if its sch 40 or 80.
Quote:
Originally Posted by bbddt View Post
can i use a 12 instead of a10 it will be for the ground
Short et sweet answer is no on both counts.

As other members allready address the conduit count and the other thing is that you can not use #12 for grounding purpose with #8 conductors you have to use #10 which that will work fine unless pretty long distance then you have to bump up to match the other conductor lines size.

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2011, 10:14 PM   #11
Scared Electrician
 
Saturday Cowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Colorado
Posts: 715
Rewards Points: 500
Default

how many wires in 1/2 conduit


I'll given you a hint that chart in the back of the code book that says how many wires you can get in a given pipe, is just about as many as is physically possible.

Advertisement

__________________
Ragged Trousered Philanthropist


Please follow the code - its there for your safety no matter how inconvenient.
Saturday Cowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is it legal to run wires on the ground, in conduit? Red Squirrel Electrical 20 02-22-2011 03:59 PM
240v conduit with different gauge wires... Biospot Electrical 7 12-14-2010 08:07 PM
Warm and Noisy Electrical Conduit Intravartolo Electrical 4 07-26-2010 02:46 AM
Garage Wiring issues jimmyfloyd Electrical 20 06-08-2009 03:57 PM
How many wires in 1/2" conduit? alvanos Electrical 17 02-26-2008 04:37 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts