Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-18-2012, 12:44 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 6
Share |
Default

How many switches?


I have an attached garage that is entered through my sun porch where my switches are. I was wondering if my two single pole switches: (one to operate garage lights, and one for the outside garage lights) is sufficient. Or do I also need switches on the opposite side, where the garage door is, to operate these lights?

ajg767 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2012, 12:58 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 83
Default

How many switches?


Depends on you. Personal preference.

jammin06 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2012, 06:53 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,546
Default

How many switches?


What do you mean by the word "need" as in "Or do I also need switches on the opposite side"

When you say garage door do you mean the vehicle door or a pedestrian door?



I believe code...210.70A2b says:
at least one wall switch-controlled lighting outlet must be installed to provide illumination on the exterior side of outdoor entrances or exits with grade-level access

at least one wall switch-controlled lighting outlet is required for attached garages.

If you want additional switches on the opposite side and you want to control the existing lights you will need 3-way switches.
hammerlane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2012, 10:43 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,503
Default

How many switches?


Since you have an existing setup, no additions to the wiring or lighting circuits are required. You not required to bring something up to code, if it exists presently. Naturally unsafe or faulty wiring should be addressed. Your situation is one where nothing needs to be done unless you want to do it.
However. It seems silly to have to enter your garage through your porch each time to turn on the lights. I would use a three way set up so that you can turn on at least some lights from both locations. This is not hard to do and is explained on this forum many times over. Use the search function above and use the keywords "three way switch", or "switches". Check it out and see if you want to address it or not. It is up to you. I would do it just for the convenience.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2012, 10:56 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,546
Default

How many switches?


Quote:
Originally Posted by J. V. View Post
I would do it just for the convenience.
hammerlane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2012, 05:16 AM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 6
Default

How many switches?


Thanks for every ones help.

ajg767 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Two 3-way switches, one acting as a master switch? Ler0y Jenkins Electrical 10 02-28-2012 12:01 PM
Replacing old switches RyanS2000 Electrical 4 09-11-2011 03:21 PM
Replacing multi-use light switches jimclark Electrical 4 08-30-2011 02:05 PM
2 Lights & 3 switches, doesn't look right curious1 Electrical 1 10-26-2010 10:26 PM
Need help replacing switches in four-way circuit magnolia Electrical 3 05-09-2008 09:40 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.