Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-11-2007, 11:25 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 188
Share |
Default

How Many Circuit's Needed


I am wondering if I should run 1 or 2 15amp circuit's for this. I have 1 there now, would need to pull the 2nd if needed. Here is what I have:

Switch 1 = Ceiling fan and light kit
Switch 2 = Diningroom light fixture
Switch 3 = 4 65w recessed lights
Switch 4 = 4 65w recessed light's
Switch 5 = 4 35w recessed light's
Hood Vent (2.2 amp's)

What do you think?

dcd22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2007, 01:22 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,861
Default

How Many Circuit's Needed


Just add all watts and if it is less than < 1500 watt
then you are ok with 1 circuit... of course you want to leave some safe margin so rather than < 1500 watt... may be < 1350 watt....etc.

KUIPORNG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2007, 04:09 PM   #3
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,401
Default

How Many Circuit's Needed


15 amps = 1800 watts. You have about 1000 watts. One circuit is plenty for that load.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2007, 08:12 PM   #4
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,699
Default

How Many Circuit's Needed


The only thing I might change is the vent hood.
If you ever think you are going to install and over the range microwave, it should be on its own circuit.
If you never plan on that, then disregard this message!
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2007, 09:13 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 188
Default

How Many Circuit's Needed


Thanks guys!

JB - This is the big kitchen remodel, the micro is a combo with the wall over. I will sell before I redo this kitchen again but thatks for the head's up!!
dcd22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2007, 10:26 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 9,519
Default

How Many Circuit's Needed


If these are all in one room I would put them on 2 circuits. This way if one light breaker goes out, you still have lights.
Ron
Ron6519 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2007, 05:51 PM   #7
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Default

How Many Circuit's Needed


Quote:
Originally Posted by Ron6519 View Post
If these are all in one room I would put them on 2 circuits. This way if one light breaker goes out, you still have lights.
Ron


Or if the Lights go out you still have receptacles...
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2007, 06:46 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 2
Lightbulb

How Many Circuit's Needed


I agree with the two circuit people, while you are changing things run another circuit IF you have a breaker available in the panel.
Gene

ncgenek is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Size of whole house fan needed Doug Crf General DIY Discussions 20 02-25-2011 11:29 PM
200 Amp service really needed for a 830 sq ft house? overkill? alexz Electrical 7 11-16-2009 05:54 PM
Power circuits under leaky bathtub? Beren Electrical 1 07-23-2007 09:02 AM
Number of circuits needed for a small kitchen? All responses welcome! alexz Electrical 5 04-07-2007 10:38 AM
One neutral for two circuits?? TronCarter Electrical 13 01-14-2007 08:21 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.