Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-14-2013, 08:57 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 14
Share |
Default

How many CAT6 per 3/4 hole


I am running CAT6 and wanted to get input on how many cables, per NEC, could be run through a 3/4 hole.

jman2012 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2013, 09:28 PM   #2
Retired Army Veteran
 
jmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Upstate, NY
Posts: 1,434
Default

How many CAT6 per 3/4 hole


Being cat6 is low voltage cabling, idk if it's addressed in nec code. Stay tuned, other's on this forum may know otherwise.

I don't know if this will help you any with your question; I can only speak of how they ran them in my house. They ran (5) cat6 cables in a 3/4 conduit routed as far away from any power source as possible. Of course they ran just the cat6 cables in the conduit and then terminated them at the ethernet outlet boxes so they slid through the conduit easily. Looks nice and professional.

Just a suggestion, I would reccommend running them in a 3/4 or better yet 1 inch conduit if possible instead of just sticking them through a 3/4hole. It would help shield them better and be easier to run them to your ethernet boxes.


Last edited by jmon; 09-14-2013 at 09:51 PM.
jmon is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jmon For This Useful Post:
jman2012 (09-15-2013)
Old 09-14-2013, 10:41 PM   #3
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

How many CAT6 per 3/4 hole


Bonsoir.,

The cat6 cable techally If my memory serve me right there is no restriction but keep it away from the power source much as possible to reduce the chance of getting interfernce on internet cable.

Really I think it will be much wiser to stick in a smurf tube or pvc conduit and that way you can able replace or update or add something along the way without mess around the wall.

I know there are couple part in NEC but excat number not sure.

Merci,
Marie et Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to frenchelectrican For This Useful Post:
jman2012 (09-15-2013)
Old 09-15-2013, 01:06 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Eighty Four, Pa.15330
Posts: 1,241
Default

How many CAT6 per 3/4 hole


I agree with Mike and Margie. Enough so you don't burn them while pulling.
bobelectric is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to bobelectric For This Useful Post:
jman2012 (09-15-2013)
Old 09-15-2013, 09:18 AM   #5
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 4,968
Default

How many CAT6 per 3/4 hole


Quote:
Originally Posted by jman2012 View Post
I am running CAT6 and wanted to get input on how many cables, per NEC, could be run through a 3/4 hole.
As many that you feel comfortable without burning the cables....
stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2013, 01:06 PM   #6
Bill Kearney
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Bethesda, MD USA
Posts: 1,874
Default

How many CAT6 per 3/4 hole


Bear in mind if you want full performance out of that CAT6 wire there are a number of handling requirements. You can't overly crimp the insulation around the wires as that's part of how the higher-speed signalling is achieved. Smash that and you might as well have just installed CAT5E. This means not overtightening zip ties too. Likewise there are connector installation methods to follow. CAT6 does not install like plain old telephone wire (CAT3). CAT5E is more tolerate of installer mistakes, CAT6 is not.
wkearney99 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to wkearney99 For This Useful Post:
jman2012 (09-15-2013)
Old 09-15-2013, 09:28 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 14
Default

How many CAT6 per 3/4 hole


Thanks for all the input and advice. I have 2 locations to bring the CAT6 to. Each location I plan to bring in 4 home runs. I will be running this through a remodel and the ceiling joists are exposed. The site is a has a slab floor and there is a second story above, so I do not want to put too many holes in the 2x10s. I was going to run the CAT6 through 3/4 holes in the joists. Based on how I would run it to avoid being parallel to the electric cable, it may make it hard to pull new cables in the future when the technology changes. Thinking of that, has anyone fun fiber optic?
jman2012 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2013, 09:58 PM   #8
Bill Kearney
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Bethesda, MD USA
Posts: 1,874
Default

How many CAT6 per 3/4 hole


Fiber is a waste of money, don't bother. The adapters to go to/from fiber are ridiculously expensive. Short of running between buildings (like out to a shed or barn) there's pretty much no good reason to use fiber inside of a home.

The amount of bandwidth you can shovel through a single CAT6 line is quite likely to be more than enough for any one device to ever use. Note, that's point-to-point and even then that's still inside a residence. You have to factor just what bandwidth you're going to have on/off premise too.

wkearney99 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to wkearney99 For This Useful Post:
jman2012 (09-15-2013)
Reply

Tags
cat5, cat6, fit, hole, nec


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Repair Small Hole in Vinyl Siding Silkcityflorida General DIY Discussions 12 04-08-2013 03:34 PM
Cutting Hole for Bathroom exhaust jburchill Kitchen & Bath Remodeling 14 04-16-2012 11:55 AM
patching hole in 8" concrete block BlueBSH Building & Construction 5 08-09-2011 06:55 PM
Need to enlarge hole in wood top plate: or use flex with minimum OD. mysterylectric Electrical 3 08-09-2011 02:52 PM
How to patch hole in duct work and drill new one? Studly HVAC 10 03-03-2009 09:26 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.