Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-04-2009, 01:57 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 17
Rewards Points: 10
Default

How many amps is my sub-panel?


I have a sub-panel in my barn that is currently fed by a 60 amp breaker and the appropriate wiring. I would like to upgrade this to larger wire and 100 amp breaker, but I don't know the amperage of the sub-panel. How can I figure out how many amps the sub-panel will handle, and is it OK to use a 100 amp breaker with the appropriate size wire, to go to a lesser amperage sub-panel?

yellowdog5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2009, 03:47 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 1,205
Rewards Points: 506
Default

How many amps is my sub-panel?


You need to provide a manufacturer and model number for your panel. No one can give you an answer without that info.

FW

__________________

KE2KB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2009, 05:13 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

How many amps is my sub-panel?


If a sub-panel is only rated for 60a then you can't feed it with 100a

My panel has stickers on the inside that tell ratings
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2009, 05:48 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 17
Rewards Points: 10
Default

How many amps is my sub-panel?


Quote:
Originally Posted by KE2KB View Post
You need to provide a manufacturer and model number for your panel. No one can give you an answer without that info.

FW
OK, it is a Zinsco, but I don't know how to find the model #. There is a UL numberA-4017. I am aware of the issues with Zinsco panels, but I do want to find out the amperage of this one, it is fed with #2 aluminum wire. Here are photos:

By yellowdog5, shot with Canon PowerShot A620 at 2009-05-04


By yellowdog5, shot with Canon PowerShot A620 at 2009-05-04
yellowdog5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2009, 05:55 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 17
Rewards Points: 10
Default

How many amps is my sub-panel?


I forgot to say, I figured out that the sub panel is 125 amp, but the one in the above post is what feeds the 125 amp panel. I want to know if I can put more than a 60 amp breaker on the main panel.
yellowdog5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2009, 06:07 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

How many amps is my sub-panel?


You can use whatever size panel you want.

The 60 amp breaker protects the 60 amp wire feeding the sub.

You cannot put a larger breaker on the 60 amp feeder wire.

Edit. I'm confused. Is the main panel pictured?

Last edited by 220/221; 05-04-2009 at 06:13 PM.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2009, 06:23 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 17
Rewards Points: 10
Default

How many amps is my sub-panel?


Yes, the main panel is pictured. Can you tell me anything about it? It is fed by #2 aluminum wire and it has a 60 amp breaker. Can I use a larger breaker, or 2 breakers (a double pole 30 amp for the well and a double pole 60 amp for the sub panel?
yellowdog5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2009, 06:57 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Homestead,Pa
Posts: 109
Rewards Points: 75
Default

How many amps is my sub-panel?


have you considered getting everything upgraded?
Paelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2009, 07:06 PM   #9
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 8,145
Rewards Points: 3,084
Blog Entries: 4
Default

How many amps is my sub-panel?


The main panel/disconnect will need to be upgraded.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2009, 07:09 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

How many amps is my sub-panel?


IF YOU CAN TURN OFF THE POWER, you can easily replace the panel. Change it to one with a few more spaces.

And tape those neutrals white.


And tighten that locknut when you reinstall the conduit.


As far as running a bigger circuit to the barn sub (the conduit exiting the lower left?), you will need to increase wire size to get more amperage out there. To increase wire size, you will need to increase conduit size.

Last edited by 220/221; 05-04-2009 at 07:11 PM.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2009, 10:15 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Washington State
Posts: 77
Rewards Points: 75
Default

How many amps is my sub-panel?


And dont forget to De-Ox those existing aluminum conductors if you dont end up changing them!

Good eye on the locknut.
unclduey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2009, 05:54 AM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 17
Rewards Points: 10
Default

How many amps is my sub-panel?


[quote=220/221;269408]IF YOU CAN TURN OFF THE POWER, you can easily replace the panel. Change it to one with a few more spaces.

I can't turn off the power, that's why I'm asking all these questions. I think the #2 aluminum wire is the limiting factor. What is the maximum ampacity of #2 aluminum (type THW)? And my other question is how can I determine the ampacity of the panel pictured?

Last edited by yellowdog5; 05-05-2009 at 06:16 AM.
yellowdog5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2009, 07:14 AM   #13
Member
 
Bigplanz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Louisville KY
Posts: 521
Rewards Points: 510
Default

How many amps is my sub-panel?


Looks like you can go up to 90A

Ampacity chart.

http://www.cerrowire.com/default.aspx?id=46
Bigplanz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2009, 09:52 AM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 17
Rewards Points: 10
Default

How many amps is my sub-panel?


Thak you! 90A will suit my purpose just fine. Just to be on the safe side, does anyone else have an opinion?
yellowdog5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2009, 12:21 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

How many amps is my sub-panel?


Once again, to clarify, you can put a larger breaker in to feed your sub panel but you have to upsize the wire and conduit also.

The breaker protects the wire.

Since you "can't" turn off the power, be very careful when removing/replacing the breaker. In fact, don't do it. Even I would hesitate doing it and I have decades of expeience, Things happen....like phase to phase explosions from old equipment.

I would say that (although illegal) you would be safer...more safe... by pulling the meter to kill power. That's what I would do.

220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Old House Rewire finnimus Electrical 15 05-13-2011 11:39 PM
This doesnt seem right. JoulesWinfield Electrical 27 07-26-2009 08:40 PM
Generator as sole power source NGuy Electrical 29 12-20-2008 01:29 AM
Max amps allowed - electrician advice needed Des Electrical 27 06-05-2008 11:31 PM
Replacement Meter Panel leonard_voet Electrical 19 04-09-2008 11:27 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.