Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-28-2013, 01:19 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: wright city, Missouri
Posts: 159
Share |
Default

How many amps does a dishwasher use?


My garbage disposal and dishwasher are on the same circuit (15Amps). I was going to buy this dishwasher today whirlpool WDF750SAYM. I can't find any information on how many amps its drawing, but the sears website says it requires a minimal of a 15amp breaker. Should the GB and DW be on seperate circuits?

Thanks for all the help so far guys.


Last edited by word2yamutha; 03-28-2013 at 01:21 PM.
word2yamutha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2013, 01:32 PM   #2
Lic Electrical Inspector
 
electures's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Great Police State of New Jersey
Posts: 1,513
Default

How many amps does a dishwasher use?


If the manufacturer requires it then the answer is yes. The GD can be on its own circuit or supplied from another branch circuit. It depends on the size of the GD.

__________________
All responses based on the 2011 NEC.
If you live in New Jersey click
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
. All other states click
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
.
Please check with local, county and state officials as laws may vary.
Sizing motors
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
. Online motor calculator
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
. Online calculators
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
.
electures is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2013, 01:33 PM   #3
Electrical Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 725
Default

How many amps does a dishwasher use?


Generally dishwashers and disposals can only share the same circuit if it is a twenty amp circuit. In order to determine whether or not both will work on the 15 amp circuit, we would need to know the amperage specs for each.
Kyle_in_rure is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2013, 01:35 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: wright city, Missouri
Posts: 159
Default

How many amps does a dishwasher use?


well the GD is drawing 4.5 amps. I have been unable to find any information about the dishwasher so far.
word2yamutha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2013, 01:58 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,497
Default

How many amps does a dishwasher use?


Buy a different brand which provides you with the information you need. Or from a dealer who can tell you what you need to know.

That information should be on the dishwasher "nameplate", but you shouldn't have to open the box to find out what it is!

At the following link, you can click on specifications for this Frigidaire and it says the amperage...
http://www.ajmadison.com/cgi-bin/ajm...GBD2432KF.html
Billy_Bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2013, 04:36 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 24,597
Default

How many amps does a dishwasher use?


http://www.whirlpool.com/digitalasse...ruction_EN.pdf
Page 6, needs it's own circut.
joecaption is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2013, 05:11 PM   #7
Member
 
Oso954's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Northern Calif.
Posts: 1,308
Default

How many amps does a dishwasher use?


It doesn't "need" it's own circuit. It is recommended, but not a "must have".

from page 6.
You must have:

■120-volt, 60 Hz, AC-only, 15- or 20-amp, fused electrical supply.

■Copper wire only.

We recommend:

■A time-delay fuse or circuit breaker.
■A separate circuit
Oso954 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013, 12:06 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: wright city, Missouri
Posts: 159
Default

How many amps does a dishwasher use?


Well I checked it out yesterday and it draws 8.1 amps. Should I be ok?
word2yamutha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013, 12:11 PM   #9
Always learning...
 
fetzer85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Northern WV
Posts: 452
Default

How many amps does a dishwasher use?


8.1 + 4.5 = 12.6

Given that garbage disposals are usually only on for a short period of time, I think the 15a circuit can handle it. It's just over 80% circuit load but since it would be very brief I think you're fine. (correct me if I'm wrong...)
fetzer85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013, 01:20 PM   #10
Electrical Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 725
Default

How many amps does a dishwasher use?


In that case, it will probably be fine.
Kyle_in_rure is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013, 02:55 PM   #11
Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Posts: 1,130
Default

How many amps does a dishwasher use?


Quote:
Originally Posted by fetzer85 View Post
8.1 + 4.5 = 12.6

Given that garbage disposals are usually only on for a short period of time, I think the 15a circuit can handle it. It's just over 80% circuit load but since it would be very brief I think you're fine. (correct me if I'm wrong...)
What are you talking about, I really wish people would stop spreading the misinformation that a breaker can only handle 80% of what the breaker says.

A 15A breaker is designed and will carry 15A indefinitely, heck that breaker will carry 16A for a period of time.

You have to to use the 80% when you are dealing with a continuous load. A continuous load is based on how long a load will be on in certain amount of time. A dishwasher and GD would not be considered a continuous load.

So to the OP if your dishwasher says 8.1 and the GD says 4.5 then you have room for another load of 2.4A on that breaker.
darren is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to darren For This Useful Post:
jbfan (03-29-2013)
Old 03-29-2013, 04:15 PM   #12
Always learning...
 
fetzer85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Northern WV
Posts: 452
Default

How many amps does a dishwasher use?


I wasn't trying to say that breakers can only handle 80% of their rating all the time, sorry if it sounded like that. All I meant was that exceeding the 80% mark for short periods of time is fine.

Really 'short' isn't the best word, I think code defines a continuous load as 3hrs or more? The longest running dishwasher cycles can go over 2hrs but prob not 3hrs. The GD a couple min/day max. Given that combo you're right I didn't need to mention the 80% at all.
fetzer85 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013, 04:26 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: wright city, Missouri
Posts: 159
Default

How many amps does a dishwasher use?


Thanks for all the help guys. I did get a 1hp GB, but it runs at 7amps making it 15.1 amps total. I bought the 1/2 HP GB because I was afraid I was going to overload a circuit. Do you think I can go ahead and return the 1/2 HP GB and just keep the 1 HP GB?
word2yamutha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013, 04:44 PM   #14
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

How many amps does a dishwasher use?


I think the only time you need more than one 15 amp circuit is when you are using a dishwasher and 3/4 hp or more disposal. We seem a lot that size and larger in the areas with septic.
__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013, 04:47 PM   #15
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

How many amps does a dishwasher use?


Quote:
Originally Posted by word2yamutha View Post
Thanks for all the help guys. I did get a 1hp GB, but it runs at 7amps making it 15.1 amps total. I bought the 1/2 HP GB because I was afraid I was going to overload a circuit. Do you think I can go ahead and return the 1/2 HP GB and just keep the 1 HP GB?
For the amount of time they will be on I don't see much of a problem. Must be a nice unit the ones I usually see 3/4 and above are usually over 8 amps.

__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dishwasher Drain Install w/o Sink Lyndon Plumbing 3 11-21-2011 01:10 PM
Dishwasher connection and wiring, oh boy! Bigplanz Electrical 18 06-15-2011 09:52 PM
Generator as sole power source NGuy Electrical 29 12-20-2008 12:29 AM
Max amps allowed - electrician advice needed Des Electrical 27 06-05-2008 10:31 PM
Dishwasher placement jkrodger Remodeling 2 08-03-2007 02:32 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.