How To Install Phone Wiring? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-08-2011, 05:39 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 50
Rewards Points: 25
Default

how to install phone wiring?


Our house has no phone lines.
The old lines were all pulled from under the house (there is a big wad of old phone line laying on the ground). The lines that leave the phone company's box on the outside are cut as soon as they emerge underneath the house.

So all I have is a little box attached to the outside of the house. (pictured below).

I was looking for some advice on what and how to install new phone lines.

My guess is that I should run 1 line from the phone company's connection box (What is this called?) into the partial basement and install some sort of switch box / ethernet modem and router. And then from this box in the partial basement run two cat5e cables to each room (one for a phone jack and one for ethernet).

Am I on the right track? What else should I consider? I'm sure more questions will come.

thanks so much

Advertisement

fromscratch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2011, 05:50 PM   #2
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,414
Rewards Points: 2,490
Default

how to install phone wiring?


If you have never had phone service at this place, call who you want for service, whether it is cable company that offers digital phone service, or local telephone company that offers regular phone or digital phone service. As for your question, they will have to install what is called a NID (Network Interface Device), along with probably a new drop if it has been sometime since there was phone service there.

In today's society, everyone is going with digital phone service either through a VoIP provider, or through their Internet provider, like what ATT offers with their U-Verse service, Vonage, Magic Jack, Comcast, or Verizon. Figure out what you want, and if you have Cable, call your provider if they offer Digital phone.

Advertisement

gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2011, 06:11 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 50
Rewards Points: 25
Default

how to install phone wiring?


Found an internet service provider that will offer internet service without a phone contract. But I was under the impression that they aren't going to install anything for me. The coax cable is in similar state as the phone. However, I don't watch TV so not to worried about it.
fromscratch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2011, 06:23 PM   #4
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,414
Rewards Points: 2,490
Default

how to install phone wiring?


They will install one phone jack from the EMT, but to make things easier, you can do it yourself from where you want the EMT, to where you want the phone jack. You can probably use the existing phone wiring stuck under the house if you wish, but nowdays, people are using Cat-5e, since you can use it for both networking & telephone.
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2011, 06:42 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: MA
Posts: 762
Rewards Points: 588
Default

how to install phone wiring?


What are you using for your Internet service? Is it cable or DSL? If DSL you'll need a phone line to the DSL modem.

You don't split phone lines (POTS, the old copper hardwired that has been ripped out) with a router. You just connect the colors together. Only the green and red are used. You can run the new lines into a DSL modem and then into a router/switch.
AandPDan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2011, 07:12 PM   #6
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,414
Rewards Points: 2,490
Default

how to install phone wiring?


Quote:
Originally Posted by AandPDan View Post
What are you using for your Internet service? Is it cable or DSL? If DSL you'll need a phone line to the DSL modem.

You don't split phone lines (POTS, the old copper hardwired that has been ripped out) with a router. You just connect the colors together. Only the green and red are used. You can run the new lines into a DSL modem and then into a router/switch.
If they get DSL, the phone company will install a NID and run the phone jack. As for any other jacks, it is either pay the telco to wire, or do it yourself.
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2011, 07:47 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 50
Rewards Points: 25
Default

how to install phone wiring?


So I take it a NID is different than the box I showed a picture of?

I don't want to use ATT. If I'm not going to start ATT service will they still come hook up the NID? (My guess is no).

I plan to use a private DSL carrier that will give me dsl service without paying for phone service.
fromscratch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2011, 08:10 PM   #8
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,414
Rewards Points: 2,490
Default

how to install phone wiring?


If it is a private Dsl, with dry loop, they may have to have ATT still replace that old block with a NID. It is still ATT's line that will be used for you to get the dsl through.

If you want to pull the wire yourself, you can get everything at Lowe's, home depot,
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2011, 08:24 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 50
Rewards Points: 25
Default

how to install phone wiring?


Yeah private provider of dry loop DSL. Just so I'm clear in terminology. What is the thing I showed a picture of called?
fromscratch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2011, 08:45 PM   #10
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,414
Rewards Points: 2,490
Default

how to install phone wiring?


Quote:
Originally Posted by fromscratch View Post
Yeah private provider of dry loop DSL. Just so I'm clear in terminology. What is the thing I showed a picture of called?
Easy term, crap. Right term, a DeMarc or Demarcation point.
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2011, 08:45 PM   #11
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

how to install phone wiring?


Years ago when Ma Bell owned the phone equipment, hook, line, and sinker, everything was installed and maintained by the telco. With the breaking up of the regulated monopolies, we no longer had to have a phone provided by the telco. We could go buy our own phone and plug it in. To have a point where the phone company lines ended and the customer line began, the NID - Network Interface Device - was developed. The box in the picture was quite common before the NID and I'm sure it had its own name, but someone with phone system background would have to remember. The NID allows the homeowner to plug a phone into the plug in the customer access area. It the phone works there then the problem isn't the phone companies.
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2011, 09:29 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 441
Rewards Points: 252
Default

how to install phone wiring?


it is called a proctector.the two screws above the binding posts,are carbon protectors.under the screws the carbons connect to the ground post.that is the binding post in the center.carbons bleed off lightning and high voltage power crosses.
oleguy74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2011, 10:02 PM   #13
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

how to install phone wiring?


Quote:
Originally Posted by oleguy74 View Post
it is called a proctector.the two screws above the binding posts,are carbon protectors.under the screws the carbons connect to the ground post.that is the binding post in the center.carbons bleed off lightning and high voltage power crosses.
See, I knew there would be someone old enough to remember the name of that thing
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to a7ecorsair For This Useful Post:
gregzoll (08-09-2011)
Old 08-15-2011, 07:47 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 50
Rewards Points: 25
Default

how to install phone wiring?


Thanks for all the help. I've been having a hard time figuring out if ATT will install a NID at my house with out a contract.

Either way I should be able to run a wire from the protector that terminates in a modular phone jack? and then from here connect a modem and then to a router?

Another question about which wires to run. I was planning on putting two jacks in each room in the house. One jack for the phone (which I don't plan on currently using, but just in case) and the other jack for ethernet. The reason I am putting in two jacks is simply because there is no extra work in installing 2 wires vs. 1 wire).

Other than cost is there any reason not to have these wires both be CAT6?
fromscratch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2011, 07:58 PM   #15
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,414
Rewards Points: 2,490
Default

how to install phone wiring?


The Red & Green as it shows are the first line pair. Depending on the provider, they will run one jack, and same for Ethernet. As for running Cat-6, you could, but it is stiffer than Cat-5e. I run all of my telephone just on the inside wall of my basement, where it is for the outside, then from there, I have my RG for U-verse. When I had Comcast, it worked out, since I also have a outlet in that location, so I could power up the modem, and when I had Comcast, I was using pfSense for my router, instead of a off the shelf.

Advertisement

gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Carpet Install & Phone Cord latheress Flooring 3 01-09-2010 01:19 PM
Cloth Wiring - Replace? JessicaGus Electrical 9 09-23-2009 07:45 PM
Diagonal Hardwood Install Advice JDeFuria Flooring 7 06-29-2009 04:35 PM
New Phone Jack Install - Q & A 101 allen1466 Electrical 7 07-18-2007 12:46 AM
Garage - Protecting wiring installation eastment Electrical 4 11-26-2005 12:52 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts