Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-14-2010, 05:17 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

How to install new electrical box without attic access


We just recently bought a new hanging light fixture for our kitchen. I removed the track lighting previously installed and removed the electrical box. The new electrical box needs to be installed about 18 inches from the previous electrical box.

The previous electrical box was nailed to the joist. The new electrical box needs to go right next to the joist as well but 18 inches away so I'll have to cut a new hole and patch the old hole.

What's the best solution? I've read about saf-t braces but am concerned that one side of the new box will be nearly flush with the joist. I can move the new box an inch or two from the joist but not much further than that. The joists are 16 inches apart from each other.

Can the brace work or is there a simpler solution? I'm trying to avoid having to do any additional drywall patching beyond the original electrical box hole.

here's the light fixture we need to install.

Stacy Garcia Lemongrass Dahlia Giclee Pendant Chandelier | LampsPlus.com


thanks!
KC

gilmores33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2010, 05:26 PM   #2
Learning by Doing
 
Leah Frances's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Easton, Maryland
Posts: 3,156
Rewards Points: 0
Blog Entries: 7
Default

How to install new electrical box without attic access


Why not go in through the attic? You have to have a reason, and if you let us in on it, we might be better able to help you.

__________________
If I could only remember to THINK about what I was doing before I did it.
Leah Frances is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2010, 05:29 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 0
Default

How to install new electrical box without attic access


Quote:
Originally Posted by Leah Frances View Post
Why not go in through the attic? You have to have a reason, and if you let us in on it, we might be better able to help you.
no access from attic. kitchen is on first floor. attic is above second floor.

thanks.
gilmores33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2010, 05:35 PM   #4
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 0
Default

How to install new electrical box without attic access


I would suggest something such as this:

http://images.google.com/imgres?imgu...a%3DG%26um%3D1

If you look at that, you will see you can get quite close to the ceiling joist.

there are boxes that would straddle the joist is that would work better for you.

an exapmple here The obvious one, top left of the picture.

do you realize you cannot cover the old box with drywall if there is wires in it, right?
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2010, 05:58 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 0
Default

How to install new electrical box without attic access


Quote:
Originally Posted by nap View Post
I would suggest something such as this:

http://images.google.com/imgres?imgu...a%3DG%26um%3D1

If you look at that, you will see you can get quite close to the ceiling joist.

there are boxes that would straddle the joist is that would work better for you.

an exapmple here The obvious one, top left of the picture.

do you realize you cannot cover the old box with drywall if there is wires in it, right?
i like the idea of using the box that connects directly below the joist. that seems like a solid idea in this case.

in looking at the link with the brace, i don't see anything that shows the box being very close to the joist. so you're saying i could use a brace even though i'll be within an inch or two of the joist?

I've already removed the old box and will use the wires that ran to that box for the new one. i plan on simply patching the hole where the previous box was and closing it off. is that okay?

thanks again for the help.

KC
gilmores33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2010, 06:02 PM   #6
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 0
Default

How to install new electrical box without attic access


the box is movable along the entire brace. You can the edge of the box within a bout 1/2 inch of the joist.

to install, the box is taken off the brace. then the brace is put in place and part of it twists to lengthen the brace. Then the box it put back on the brace.

and yes, as long as you remove the wires from the old box, you can remove it or leave it in and patch as desired.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2010, 06:09 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 0
Default

How to install new electrical box without attic access


Quote:
Originally Posted by nap View Post
the box is movable along the entire brace. You can the edge of the box within a bout 1/2 inch of the joist.

to install, the box is taken off the brace. then the brace is put in place and part of it twists to lengthen the brace. Then the box it put back on the brace.

and yes, as long as you remove the wires from the old box, you can remove it or leave it in and patch as desired.
the old box has been nailed to the joist. i destroyed it removing it since i figured i couldn't use that type of box in the current project. i have no way of getting a hammer up into the ceiling.

sounds like both ideas will work. if it were you, would you use the brace method or the method that attaches the box directly to the joist?
gilmores33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2010, 06:11 PM   #8
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 0
Default

How to install new electrical box without attic access


depends where I needed the box. If you want the light exactly where the joist is, I would use the saddle box. If not, then the box with the brace.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2010, 06:12 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 0
Default

How to install new electrical box without attic access


Quote:
Originally Posted by nap View Post
depends where I needed the box. If you want the light exactly where the joist is, I would use the saddle box. If not, then the box with the brace.
right under the joist is fine so I'll go that direction. thanks again for the info. greatly appreciated.
gilmores33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2010, 06:36 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: central virginia mountains
Posts: 1,857
Rewards Points: 0
Default

How to install new electrical box without attic access


so you are using the wire that ran to the old box since it runs along that joist yes? not splicing wires then patching hole, sorry to ask but people do that
__________________
The older I get the better I was
tpolk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2010, 07:46 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 0
Default

How to install new electrical box without attic access


Quote:
Originally Posted by tpolk View Post
so you are using the wire that ran to the old box since it runs along that joist yes? not splicing wires then patching hole, sorry to ask but people do that
that's correct. the wire that ran to the old box actually runs right past where the new box will be installed.

gilmores33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recently Topped Up Attic with Blown Insulation...Now I have Frost/Condensation earthad1 Building & Construction 81 02-18-2011 12:42 PM
Bathtub Drain Assembly Install When No Access? thebigsee Plumbing 5 01-27-2010 11:02 PM
How do I install an attic fan on a gravel/tar roof? Electrical Dude Roofing/Siding 3 11-22-2009 07:03 PM
How to seal my attic access - airtight? akoch General DIY Discussions 4 09-08-2008 08:03 PM
Above Ground Pool+Deck Electrical Install (Ontario, Canada) hecubus Electrical 5 08-02-2008 01:42 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.