Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-26-2010, 10:52 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 13
Share |
Default

how to hook up this motor


thanx


Last edited by Robel; 11-29-2010 at 06:08 PM.
Robel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2010, 11:13 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Western Maine
Posts: 201
Default

how to hook up this motor


Absolutely not. 208-240V single-phase motors require services with a minimum of 17 conductors, at least three of which must be a mens' size 34 or below, and two of which must be at least six gallons.



Seriously, my answer is about as relevant as your post is descriptive.

How big is the motor? ie, how many amps? Is there a wiring diagram on the side of it? If not, who made it and what model is it?

emolatur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2010, 11:34 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 13
Default

how to hook up this motor


thanx

Last edited by Robel; 11-29-2010 at 06:09 PM.
Robel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2010, 12:03 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Southern Wisconsin
Posts: 171
Default

how to hook up this motor


208-240V means that is the voltage range the motor will operate at. When you turn on the compressor is there 240 volts at the connections to the motor?
Steelhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2010, 12:38 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 13
Default

how to hook up this motor


thanx

Last edited by Robel; 11-29-2010 at 06:09 PM.
Robel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2010, 01:31 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Western Maine
Posts: 201
Default

how to hook up this motor


Yes you are wiring it correctly.

You get 240VAC by using the two hots. Ignore the neutral.

For testing purposes (until it actually shows some sign of life) you can ignore ground as well, but don't touch anything (even the case) with the breaker turned on. One less wire to muck around with when you're trying to figure stuff out.



The wiring diagrams are usually more complex than you've pasted. You're running 240 to pins 1 to 6. What about pins 2, 3, 4, and 5? Are there supposed to be some jumpers connected somewhere?
emolatur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2010, 02:36 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 13
Default

how to hook up this motor


thanx

Last edited by Robel; 11-29-2010 at 06:09 PM.
Robel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2010, 02:51 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 66
Default

how to hook up this motor


[quote=emolatur;540747]Absolutely not. 208-240V single-phase motors require services with a minimum of 17 conductors, at least three of which must be a mens' size 34 or below, and two of which must be at least six gallons.

Imperial or U.S. Gallons?
ptarmigan61 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2010, 12:37 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,503
Default

how to hook up this motor


Quote:
Originally Posted by Robel View Post
The diagram for the motor is here:

http://www.fixya.com/support/t603608...electric_motor

On the motor everything was connected. 1 and 6 goes to the pressure switch. The motor does not start if it is connected through the pressure switch or if it is powered straight to the motor. Overload button appears to be pressed on.
Your posted diagram is not going to help as I cannot make out the terminal board on the motor. Does your motor have a terminal board like the one pictured?
Does your motor have capacitors? What do you mean it has 2 male connectors??????

How do you know you have 230 volts? Have you measured it?

If the motor was already connected, do you know for sure it has run before you got it? Is it new or used? If you are certain its wired correctly as far as the pressure switch and the remaining motor leads? Applying the correct voltage in this case should start the motor if its a good motor.

Take a picture of the motor, the pressure switch and the terminal board if there is one. Then post them. Below find the "advanced" button and use it for the attached pictures. Lets see what you have!

Try calling A.O. Smith at 1-800-262-6484 and give them the serial number, and any other info off the motor nameplate they may require. This motor is proprietary to the compressor manufacturer. A.O. Smith can/ will give you the name and phone number of the manufacturer if they cannot fax, email or help you over the phone.

Lastly. Wolters is one of A.O. Smiths distributors. They know the product. They are in Charlotte NC. They may be able to help you. Try them if you have no success with A.O. Smith.

Note: A.O. Smith is Century. And if you still cannot get it going, take it to a local motor repair shop. They can check the motor and make sure you have it connected correctly.

Last edited by J. V.; 11-27-2010 at 12:40 PM.
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2010, 10:36 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 13
Default

how to hook up this motor


thanx
Attached Thumbnails
how to hook up this motor-736ecf3.jpg  
Attached Images
  

Last edited by Robel; 11-29-2010 at 06:10 PM.
Robel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2010, 10:38 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 13
Default

how to hook up this motor


There is red tape attached to customer service: producer is in the US (Powermate), I'm in Quebec Canada, the repair shop here in Quebec that I was directed to by the producer does not speak English ( je ne parle pas Francais).
Attached Images
 

Last edited by Robel; 11-29-2010 at 06:11 PM.
Robel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2010, 11:02 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Western Maine
Posts: 201
Default

how to hook up this motor


... can *YOU* read that diagram?

Nobody denied that there was a diagram at the url you posted. We just can't read the durned thing. Linking it as a picture doesn't make it any less miniaturized/blurry.

There's a capacitor involved. Do you have one? Is it attached in the right place?

Actually there are TWO capacitors involved. Do you have BOTH of them? Attached in the right places? Of course there's no way I could ever read the values!

Have you pressed RESET?
emolatur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2010, 02:50 AM   #13
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

how to hook up this motor


Did you try to push the reset switch button ??

You may have push it little more harder than that and once you push it good you should hear a click then the motor will run.

After you push the reset switch did the motour humm or run irregular ??

If not you will need to check the capaitours just one warning they will hold a bit of charge so make sure the power is off complety and shunt them out and check the connections on them to make sure they are good and tight.

Merci,
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2010, 02:41 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,503
Default

how to hook up this motor


Quote:
Originally Posted by frenchelectrican View Post
Did you try to push the reset switch button ??

You may have push it little more harder than that and once you push it good you should hear a click then the motor will run.

After you push the reset switch did the motour humm or run irregular ??

If not you will need to check the capaitours just one warning they will hold a bit of charge so make sure the power is off complety and shunt them out and check the connections on them to make sure they are good and tight.

Merci,
Marc
I bet you are correct Marc. The reset is probably not reset. OP. Push in the red button. Good thing the OP posted the picture. He never said one word about that reset button there thats bright RED.

OP........The RED button must be closed. Check it!
J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2010, 04:07 PM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 13
Default

how to hook up this motor


thanx


Last edited by Robel; 11-29-2010 at 06:11 PM.
Robel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New fan motor going out? DavidI HVAC 5 06-23-2010 10:38 AM
Air Handler Motor Wiring brando1118 HVAC 13 06-18-2010 11:42 AM
rheem new condenser fan motor install help blueaccord19 HVAC 0 04-28-2010 09:06 PM
Motor control wiring problem dgr68 Electrical 8 01-04-2009 05:13 PM
Replacing a Condenser Fan Motor thothtp HVAC 5 06-08-2008 06:30 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.