How High To Place Outlets - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-28-2005, 10:10 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

How high to place outlets


Hi. This is my first post, so forgive me if this question has already been answered before. I would like to know how high to place an outlet on a wall in my basement. The wall is 142.5" long.

I would especially like to know if there is an industry standard or specification so I can make sure I'm doing things "by the book." Thanks.

Advertisement


Last edited by Homewrecker; 12-28-2005 at 11:22 AM.
Homewrecker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2005, 12:03 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,961
Rewards Points: 2,318
Default

How high to place outlets


Some people use a hammer handle to place their boxes. Others just use a tape measure to mark their boxes. Is this room going to be used as living space? If living space then 13-15 inches to the bottom of the box.

Advertisement

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2005, 12:06 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

How high to place outlets


It will be in a laundry room/office where I will be setting up a workstation and multimedia area.
Homewrecker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2005, 01:14 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Woodbridge,Va
Posts: 20
Rewards Points: 10
Default

How high to place outlets


Quote:
Originally Posted by Homewrecker
It will be in a laundry room/office where I will be setting up a workstation and multimedia area.
Can you provide a simple diagram to better visualize what you want?Is their a countertop involed in the laundry area?Plugs must be placed at a maximum 6' from every break(door) and every 12' afterwards.Evey wall space 24" and larger needs a plug.Most people put them between 12"-18".If you use 12 gauge wire and do not put lights on the same circut you can use a 20A breaker.For an office/work station i would use a quad set-up which is using a 2gang box,quad outlet cover,and 2 recepticles for every plug location.

Last edited by donkey; 12-28-2005 at 01:21 PM.
donkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2005, 06:30 PM   #5
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,899
Rewards Points: 2,152
Default

How high to place outlets


Quote:
Originally Posted by donkey
If you use 12 gauge wire and do not put lights on the same circut you can use a 20A breaker.
Can you explain this to me? I don't get it.
.
.
Wrecker,

The receptacles for the laundry area may not be shared with anything else, such as the office area. Lighting or receptacles.
The receptacles for the office area must adhere to the minimum guidelines Donkey described. 6'/12', 24" rule.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2005, 09:21 AM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Woodbridge,Va
Posts: 20
Rewards Points: 10
Default

How high to place outlets


Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey
Can you explain this to me? I don't get it.
.
.
Wrecker,

The receptacles for the laundry area may not be shared with anything else, such as the office area. Lighting or receptacles.
The receptacles for the office area must adhere to the minimum guidelines Donkey described. 6'/12', 24" rule.
If you donot mix lighting fixtures and outlet circuts in residential you can wire the whole house's outlet circuts in 12 wire and use 20A breaker.Lights cannot be on a 20A residential circut but outlets can.Most contractors don't do because its going above and beyond minium code requirements,but alot of custom home builders will especailly for office/multimedia rooms or just for convience.The company i used to work for in Maryland always ran the lighting and plug circuts seperate and put the outlets on 20A.Alot of Government housing and assisted living condos do the the same.
donkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2005, 10:40 AM   #7
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,899
Rewards Points: 2,152
Default

How high to place outlets


Quote:
Originally Posted by donkey
Lights cannot be on a 20A residential circut but outlets can.
HUH???

This must be a local thing because it is NOT in the NEC.

Please be careful quoting codes that may not be applicable in most of the US. You need to know the NEC quite well before quoting things to folks who will be doing this work with very little experience.
Then again, expereince is not eveything. I know quite a few "non-elelctricians" who have been doing the wrong thing for years with no remorse.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2005, 12:22 PM   #8
World famous jerk.
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: central PA
Posts: 440
Rewards Points: 250
Default

How high to place outlets


Quote:
Originally Posted by donkey
Lights cannot be on a 20A residential circut but outlets can.
That is flatly untrue. The NEC has no such restriction. The CEC (in Canada) does.

Donkey, that's irresponsible of you.
mdshunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2006, 05:20 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 10
Default

How high to place outlets


Can I run 12-2 cable throughtout my new house and use 15 amp breakers and lighting/outlets when called for.

Thanks,
Russell
rsteve12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2006, 08:09 PM   #10
Member
 
jproffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chester, IL
Posts: 1,321
Rewards Points: 548
Default

How high to place outlets


You can always use larger wire to feed smaller devices, just not the other way around.
jproffer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2006, 11:43 PM   #11
Contractor
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Jensen Beach, FL
Posts: 835
Rewards Points: 500
Default

How high to place outlets


In todays world, I would consider 12 ga. a minimum to a recpt. Everybody is running at least a 6-way from them, myself included.
Teetorbilt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2006, 02:13 PM   #12
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,899
Rewards Points: 2,152
Default

How high to place outlets


Quote:
Originally Posted by rsteve12
Can I run 12-2 cable throughtout my new house and use 15 amp breakers and lighting/outlets when called for.

Thanks,
Russell
Yes, but why??? It is NO safer if that is your thinking.
The ONLY reason to breaker #12 on less than a 20 is for voltage drop, and in a residence this is typicaly a non-issue. If it is an issue a sub-panel is a much better idea.

That said, use a 20 amp breaker for #12, and a 15 amp breaker for #14.

Also, while I agree receptacles might be better served with #12 (not something I automatically do BTW), there is no reason to wire residential lighting on #12. I almost never do.

Advertisement

__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem W/ Power after Switching Outlets... G19-Fanatic Electrical 17 08-28-2006 02:55 PM
Hot Light Outlets Materials Guru Electrical 5 07-31-2006 08:11 PM
Replacing light killed downstream outlets, totally stuck amissner Electrical 5 07-13-2006 07:02 AM
two GFCI outlets at bath vanity Hickory Electrical 6 12-18-2005 10:31 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts