Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-25-2012, 01:23 PM   #16
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Share |
Default

How to ground a weather station


If I was going to be installing something that expensive I would check with a local inspector what they require for your area. Some number 4 insulated wire to a couple copper rods would not cost that much to be on the safe side. And the unit should also but properly grounded when connected to the power.

We had an antenna at our home when I was a kid that had a fairly large ground from the mast to a rod and it also had a motor that was grounded inside. I am not sure if it was bonded to or isolated from the mast ground. And I also added a grounding block inside before the cable went to the signal amplifier and splitter.

__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 02:44 PM   #17
Member
 
wareagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Nashville
Posts: 70
Default

How to ground a weather station


Quote:
Originally Posted by rrolleston View Post
If I was going to be installing something that expensive I would check with a local inspector what they require for your area. Some number 4 insulated wire to a couple copper rods would not cost that much to be on the safe side. And the unit should also but properly grounded when connected to the power.
The size of the conductor does not really make a big difference. At the frequency of the strike, the impedance of the conductor is about the same for #6 thru 4/0 copper. Also it is not necessary that it be insulated.
If the op decides to install several ground rods, I would space them at least 2 x the length of the rod.
wareagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 04:30 PM   #18
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,445
Default

How to ground a weather station


I think you have two separate concerns. Grounding/bonding the system and Lightning protection with proper air terminals. These are two separate issues.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to joed For This Useful Post:
mpoulton (03-26-2012)
Old 03-25-2012, 06:38 PM   #19
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,825
Default

How to ground a weather station


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
The nerve of those guys charging for their services and knowledge.
Yeah, but he can afford a $2800.00 unit.
brric is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to brric For This Useful Post:
gregzoll (03-25-2012), Speedy Petey (03-25-2012)
Old 03-25-2012, 07:26 PM   #20
Licensed Electrical Cont.
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 6,798
Default

How to ground a weather station


Quote:
Originally Posted by brric View Post
Yeah, but he can afford a $2800.00 unit.
HAHAHA, good point. I never looked at the unit in question.

A $2800 weather station (for volunteer work no less) is affordable, but ~$250 to ground it properly is an arm and a leg.
Priceless.
__________________
Sometimes I feel like if I answer any more questions it is like someone trying to climb over a fence to jump off a bridge and me giving them a boost.
Answers based on the 2008 & 2011 NEC.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2012, 09:46 PM   #21
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,445
Default

How to ground a weather station


I guess he didn't like what he heard here.
http://www.mikeholmesfanforum.com/ph...hp?f=3&t=48693
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to joed For This Useful Post:
Speedy Petey (03-26-2012)
Old 03-26-2012, 10:11 PM   #22
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,990
Default

How to ground a weather station


So, if you go around Spamming other forums due to you did not like the answer you got on one of the others, does that change the response in doing it properly, as we have already stated?

I know, they expect the answer to change and if they do not like the new answer on the Mike Holmes Forums, they are going to probably show up on DSLReports Home/DIY forum and try to do it all over again.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to gregzoll For This Useful Post:
Speedy Petey (03-26-2012)
Old 03-27-2012, 07:42 AM   #23
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,445
Default

How to ground a weather station


Well at least now we know where they live. The MH forums will give the proper answer for Ontario. It is mostly a Canadian based membership.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2012, 10:14 AM   #24
Electrical Contractor
 
rrolleston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Granville, NY
Posts: 1,941
Send a message via AIM to rrolleston Send a message via Yahoo to rrolleston
Default

How to ground a weather station


Reminds me of this thread. I found a link to it on another forum. The guy just kept going around asking till he got the answer he wanted from who knows where.

Unsafe Panel

Once he does the hack weather station install and something happens probably void the warranty that thing will even be worthless as a boat anchor because it's too light.

__________________
With Electricity there is the right way to do it and the dead way. Just because it works does not make it safe.

Last edited by rrolleston; 03-27-2012 at 10:17 AM.
rrolleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fried electronics after earth ground accidentally disconnected oukachiru Electrical 7 07-12-2011 03:05 PM
Wiring an outlet using both ground screws instead of pig-tailing together. cabber24 Electrical 5 08-26-2010 08:40 AM
Wiring a receptacle for a lift station hydrogeo99 Electrical 4 08-18-2010 01:04 AM
Electrical Ground Problem cabinetman Electrical 15 01-28-2010 04:55 PM
Live ground wire in dryer Retired sailor Electrical 10 05-04-2009 03:26 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.