How To Flush-mount A Subpanel? - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-28-2011, 07:17 AM   #1
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,258
Rewards Points: 1,012
Default

How to flush-mount a subpanel?


I am going to be installing a subpanel in the garage. Well, I just installed it, but I decided to flushmount it instead of surface mount to get it out of the way more.

How exactly do I do it? I assume I need to frame in a box as if I were framing a window. The panel would fit between two studs (square-d homeline), but that wouldn't give me any room tothe left or right to run wires. Also, I am concerned about running wires past the header above the panel.

One more thing, do I need anything behind the panel to prevent screws from the next room from accidentally penetrating the back of the panel? Luckily the other side of the wall is a place not likely to be screwed into, but you never know.

Just not sure the proper way to recess a panel. Any assistance would be great. Thanks.

Advertisement

__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2011, 07:21 AM   #2
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Rewards Points: 500
Default

How to flush-mount a subpanel?


Exactly how you stated and you're right there will be no room on either side of the panel so all runs will have to be on top or bottom. Also you don't need anything to protect the panel

Advertisement

__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2011, 07:24 AM   #3
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,258
Rewards Points: 1,012
Default

How to flush-mount a subpanel?


SO I don't need to frame it in like I would a window? And I can just stick it between two studs? I am concerned I'll run out of room to run circuits if I cover all the side access.

What about getting through the header?
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2011, 07:28 AM   #4
Member
 
Julius793's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New york
Posts: 1,053
Rewards Points: 500
Default

How to flush-mount a subpanel?


Quote:
Originally Posted by secutanudu
SO I don't need to frame it in like I would a window? And I can just stick it between two studs? I am concerned I'll run out of room to run circuits if I cover all the side access.

What about getting through the header?
Oo I'm sorry I misunderstood you, yes you just stick it between 2 studs not like a window. Now in regard to the header of the wall you just drill a few holes to bring in your wire.
__________________
Electricity will kill you if you give it a chance
Julius793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2011, 08:49 AM   #5
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,992
Rewards Points: 2,782
Default

How to flush-mount a subpanel?


The opening for the panel itself does not need a header. However, if the panel is mounted under a header that is already there to support the house you would bring the cables into the correct bay through the stud on the sides and then turn down to the panel.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2011, 09:06 AM   #6
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,258
Rewards Points: 1,012
Default

How to flush-mount a subpanel?


But the panel is wide enough that i can't really use the side holes. What if I run out of holes on the top? Can I run more than one wire through a 1/2" or 3/4" hole in the panel?
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2011, 09:08 AM   #7
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,955
Rewards Points: 2,306
Default

How to flush-mount a subpanel?


Quote:
Originally Posted by secutanudu View Post
But the panel is wide enough that i can't really use the side holes. What if I run out of holes on the top? Can I run more than one wire through a 1/2" or 3/4" hole in the panel?
Check the listing on the connecters, they usually allow more than one cable.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2011, 09:12 AM   #8
old guy contractor
 
tcleve4911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Maine on Little Sebago
Posts: 857
Rewards Points: 500
Default

How to flush-mount a subpanel?


If you're just installing this between two existing studs, you do not need a header. Plenty of room for wires.
tcleve4911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2011, 09:13 AM   #9
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,258
Rewards Points: 1,012
Default

How to flush-mount a subpanel?


Do panels screw into the front of the studs? Or do I have to build out the wall between the studs to have a place to screw it to?

The reason i thought I needed a header was because I thought I would need to frame the panel into a space wider than the stud bay. This saves me some work for sure!
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2011, 09:17 AM   #10
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,992
Rewards Points: 2,782
Default

How to flush-mount a subpanel?


The screws go into the 3 1/2" side of the studs.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2011, 09:17 AM   #11
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,955
Rewards Points: 2,306
Default

How to flush-mount a subpanel?


Screws through the side into the stud.

Beat me by that much!!!

Are you covering the wall with sheetrock?
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2011, 09:28 AM   #12
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,258
Rewards Points: 1,012
Default

How to flush-mount a subpanel?


No plans to sheetrock anytime soon, but you never know.
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2011, 09:35 AM   #13
old guy contractor
 
tcleve4911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Maine on Little Sebago
Posts: 857
Rewards Points: 500
Default

How to flush-mount a subpanel?


Quote:
Originally Posted by secutanudu View Post
No plans to sheetrock anytime soon, but you never know.
Make sure you set your panel to allow for sheetrock ...1/2" or 5/8"
tcleve4911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2011, 09:52 AM   #14
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,992
Rewards Points: 2,782
Default

How to flush-mount a subpanel?


If the panel is narrower than the stud bay you can add a false stud to the one side.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2011, 10:01 AM   #15
old guy contractor
 
tcleve4911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Maine on Little Sebago
Posts: 857
Rewards Points: 500
Default

How to flush-mount a subpanel?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
If the panel is narrower than the stud bay you can add a false stud to the one side.
or if you need to come in from the side, you can cut 3/4" PVC pipe as a spacer and still have access to the side knockouts.........

Advertisement

tcleve4911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
flush mount dryer outlet bryan1282 Electrical 8 10-01-2010 07:17 PM
Surface Mount subpanel and 110/220 recepts - good idea? vsheetz Electrical 4 11-15-2009 11:29 PM
Flush mount an outdoor load center? wmldwilly Electrical 1 04-29-2009 08:17 PM
subpanel mount brmax Electrical 6 05-16-2008 11:48 PM
Flush Mount Ceiling Fans argana Electrical 6 01-05-2008 06:43 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts