How To Find Arc Fault Breaker Amps - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum

Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical


Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-04-2011, 09:28 AM   #1
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10

How to find Arc Fault Breaker Amps


I changed a an arc fault breaker on a circuit in a bedroom and living room that was popping and the lights were flickering a little. I put in a new 15 amp breaker and it still pops and lights flicker. The problem is I broke the amp rating off the breaker switch and don't remember what it was. I put in a 15 amp to be safe and I wanted to make sure the old one wasn't a 20amp before I call an electrician. Is there a way to check the old breaker to see how many amps it is, it is a GE arc fault with a blue test button. There are a lot of numbers on it but I don't know how to read them. Any help would be appreciated.




pinbill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2011, 09:37 AM   #2
Electrical Contractor
jbfan's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 6,690
Rewards Points: 128

The amp rating will be on the handle of the breaker.
The size of the wire determines the size of the breaker.
The wire size will either be 14=15 amps, or 12=20 amps.
With lights flickering and tripping the breaker, I say it is doing its job.
You need to pull all the receptacles on this circuit and look for loose connections.


"The problem isn't that Hillary Clinton lies. We all know she lies. The problem is that her supporters don't seem to care"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jbfan For This Useful Post:
clashley (01-04-2011)
Old 01-04-2011, 10:25 AM   #3
I ask the impossible!
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Royal Oak, Michigan
Posts: 1,142
Rewards Points: 606
Blog Entries: 7

I'd second that... Odds are that you aren't pulling more than 15 amps yet less than 20 amps, so if your problem was the breaker even if it was a 20 amp breaker, you would have likely fixed it even with a 15 amp breaker. It seems more likely there is another problem causing the breaker to work as intended.

And I'd second that you can probably figure out whether it was 15 or 20 by the wire gage. If it's 14 gage it was definitely 15 amp.
WillK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2011, 12:48 PM   #4
WaldenL's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Nassau, Long Island, NY
Posts: 349
Rewards Points: 268

And if you can't figure it out, use a 15. No harm in running 15A on 12Ga wire, but it's a big no-no to run 20A on 14Ga wire.
WaldenL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2011, 03:15 PM   #5
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10

Thanks for all the input guys, will be heading out there to find the loose wire.

pinbill is offline   Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tripping breakers,neutrals,120 volts and 240 volts OH My!!! Stubbie Electrical 17 06-11-2011 06:09 AM
Arc Fault Break Tripping when any light switch turned on elab1 Electrical 60 11-20-2009 01:24 PM
Arc Fault Breaker Tripping BasementVirgin Electrical 6 10-30-2009 10:42 AM
Sq D Trillaint Breaker problem jmreynol Electrical 3 04-28-2009 07:06 PM
Transformer Help chcustom Electrical 28 12-10-2007 10:40 PM

Top of Page | View New Posts


Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.1