Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-15-2013, 07:10 PM   #16
Electrical Contractor
 
Philly Master's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: SE PA
Posts: 1,137
Share |
Default

How to figure load on a circuit


Your basic homeowner 1/3 HP sump is about 800 running watts and 1300 starting watts ....

20 amp circuit is 2400 watts

__________________
Philadelphia Master Electrician-Generac Dealer
Philly Master is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2013, 07:17 PM   #17
Remodel and New Build GC
 
MTN REMODEL LLC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Colorado @ 7651'
Posts: 2,502
Default

How to figure load on a circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by Philly Master View Post
Your basic homeowner 1/3 HP sump is about 800 running watts and 1300 starting watts ....

20 amp circuit is 2400 watts
OOPS.... at 6 2/3 A sump (verse my high estimate 5), completely loaded is getting close to 20.
__________________
Never stop learning (xcep fer speling en typeing)
MTN REMODEL LLC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2013, 07:20 PM   #18
Electrical Contractor
 
Philly Master's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: SE PA
Posts: 1,137
Default

How to figure load on a circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by Philly Master View Post
Your basic homeowner 1/3 HP sump is about 800 running watts and 1300 starting watts ....

20 amp circuit is 2400 watts
Basic dish washer 1100 watts

Basic garbage 750 watts

There add em up ..
__________________
Philadelphia Master Electrician-Generac Dealer
Philly Master is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2013, 07:31 PM   #19
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,320
Default

How to figure load on a circuit


Here is 210.23(A)(2)

(2) Utilization Equipment Fastened in Place.
The total
rating of utilization equipment fastened in place, other than
luminaires, shall not exceed 50 percent of the branch circuit
ampere rating where lighting units, cord-and-plug connected
utilization equipment not fastened in place, or

both, are also supplied.

Both the DW and GD are fastened in place.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2013, 07:50 PM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 164
Default

How to figure load on a circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
Here is 210.23(A)(2)


(2) Utilization Equipment Fastened in Place.
The total
rating of utilization equipment fastened in place, other than
luminaires, shall not exceed 50 percent of the branch circuit
ampere rating where lighting units, cord-and-plug connected
utilization equipment not fastened in place, or
both, are also supplied.

Both the DW and GD are fastened in place.

this only affects the amp rating of the DW or GD this just tells me that if I have any other loads on the branch circuit for these two pieces of equipmenteach must be rated 10 amps or less on a 20 amp circuit.
usair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2013, 07:50 PM   #21
Remodel and New Build GC
 
MTN REMODEL LLC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Colorado @ 7651'
Posts: 2,502
Default

How to figure load on a circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
Here is 210.23(A)(2)


(2) Utilization Equipment Fastened in Place.
The total
rating of utilization equipment fastened in place, other than
luminaires, shall not exceed 50 percent of the branch circuit
ampere rating where lighting units, cord-and-plug connected
utilization equipment not fastened in place, or
both, are also supplied.

Both the DW and GD are fastened in place.


Jim... Would not you call a sump pump "fastened in place".?? (especially if hard wired) (even if corded, doesn't seem real different than a corded GD)

__________________
Never stop learning (xcep fer speling en typeing)
MTN REMODEL LLC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2013, 07:58 PM   #22
Remodel and New Build GC
 
MTN REMODEL LLC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Colorado @ 7651'
Posts: 2,502
Default

How to figure load on a circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by Philly Master View Post
Basic dish washer 1100 watts

Basic garbage 750 watts

There add em up ..
Philly... Your right on... got my curiosity up and I just went and looked under the sink.... mines apparently small at only 4.5 A.... but alot more than my 2A guess.
__________________
Never stop learning (xcep fer speling en typeing)
MTN REMODEL LLC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2013, 08:44 PM   #23
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 427
Default

How to figure load on a circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by MTN REMODEL LLC View Post
Isn't the OP really asking here what's safe.... (I know code tells us what is safe... and I know safe is a subjective /relative opinion)

But I don't think any one of his loads is continuous (over 3 hours). A dishwasher at probably 10A (when drying), a GD at maybe 2A (and momentary) and a sump at 3-4-5A (intermittant) seems well under 20.

Not saying what to do.... just saying

This sounds like what I wanted to know. When I get to the house I will check these numbers against what is written on the applinaces. From what you are saying this is well under 20 amps. Now how did you know this? Just expereince with these appliances? Thank you for the help.
crescere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2013, 08:55 PM   #24
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 427
Default

How to figure load on a circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by Philly Master View Post
Basic dish washer 1100 watts

Basic garbage 750 watts

There add em up ..
Are you saying:

Sump (at start) = 1300
Dish washer = 1100
Garbage disposal = 750
Total 3150 exceeds max of 2400
crescere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2013, 08:58 PM   #25
Remodel and New Build GC
 
MTN REMODEL LLC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Colorado @ 7651'
Posts: 2,502
Default

How to figure load on a circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by crescere View Post
This sounds like what I wanted to know. When I get to the house I will check these numbers against what is written on the applinaces. From what you are saying this is well under 20 amps. Now how did you know this? Just expereince with these appliances? Thank you for the help.
Cres.... Yes... Please check those watts/amps on your specific equipment... my guess was off on GD and sump.... not way off... but we don't know your sump nor your GD.
__________________
Never stop learning (xcep fer speling en typeing)

Last edited by MTN REMODEL LLC; 05-15-2013 at 09:01 PM.
MTN REMODEL LLC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2013, 09:00 PM   #26
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 3,889
Default

How to figure load on a circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by usair View Post
430.53 Several Motors or Loads on One Branch Circuit.
Two or more motors or one or more motors and other loads shall be permitted to be connected to the same branch circuit under conditions specified in 430.53(D) and in 430.53(A), (B), or (C).

now where did you pull yours from?
Don't know that I offered one. But I know you are totally misusing the one you are quoting.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2013, 09:04 PM   #27
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 427
Default

How to figure load on a circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by MTN REMODEL LLC View Post
Cres.... Yes... Please check those watts/amps on your specific equipment... my guess was off on GD and sump.... not way off... but we don't know your sump nor your GD.

Ok, I find the watts on the appliance, but where do I find the max watts for any given circuit?
crescere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2013, 09:08 PM   #28
Remodel and New Build GC
 
MTN REMODEL LLC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Colorado @ 7651'
Posts: 2,502
Default

How to figure load on a circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by crescere View Post
Ok, I find the watts on the appliance, but where do I find the max watts for any given circuit?
Amps = Watts/120

A circut rated for 20A is equivalent to saying 2400 Watts. (above equation solved for watts)

Cres.... it is not quite as simple as that as far as code is concerned, because code makes distinctions on continuos loads, startup (momentary loads) and what could/might be placed on a circuit etc. I was hopeing that your max load with everything on at it's max draw would be under the circut rating.

I don't want to be saying/typing... that it's safe to exceed max load even when you might have very temporary startup loads.... so I guess if your specific equipment does exceed 2400W/20A... I guess we have to fall back to code requirements for their judgement as to what is safe.... but we're obviously not certain as yet as to the specific code in this application.

CAVEAT... I'm not a sparky...just a GC... and explaining as best as I can for what your question/interest and issue pertains to.

Best

Peter
__________________
Never stop learning (xcep fer speling en typeing)

Last edited by MTN REMODEL LLC; 05-15-2013 at 09:42 PM. Reason: further clarrification
MTN REMODEL LLC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2013, 09:11 PM   #29
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 3,889
Default

How to figure load on a circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by MTN REMODEL LLC View Post
Amps = Watts/120
Only in some applications.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2013, 09:39 PM   #30
Remodel and New Build GC
 
MTN REMODEL LLC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Colorado @ 7651'
Posts: 2,502
Default

How to figure load on a circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by rjniles View Post
Only in some applications.

yes,,,,,

__________________
Never stop learning (xcep fer speling en typeing)
MTN REMODEL LLC is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Garage light circuit issue Uncle Ben Electrical 15 03-02-2012 01:00 PM
Dispute: Oven malfunction after h/w guys used the circuit rational Appliances 18 05-17-2011 10:37 PM
Just for fun Andy in ATL Electrical 56 10-20-2009 09:33 AM
Can this circuit handle the load seahawk2000 Electrical 8 01-05-2009 08:12 PM
So lost - electrical requirements please help lapsis9 HVAC 4 12-20-2006 08:09 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.