Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-09-2010, 11:59 AM   #1
Member
 
K.M.G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Spring Hill Fla-Toronto Ont CDN
Posts: 105
Share |
Default

How does one extend 12/2 wire


Hi

Well it seems I didn't buy enough 12/2 for my dishwasher hook up

It's short by 3 feet to pull the Dishwasher out for me to hook the wires up

How do you extend wire in a safe and correct way,a junction box comes to mind but I don't know what is what.

The Dishwasher has been sitting in the kitchen for 3 months now

please do help me

K.M.G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2010, 12:06 PM   #2
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,350
Default

How does one extend 12/2 wire


A junction box it required . It must remain accessible. Behind a dishwasher is accessible.

__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2010, 12:17 PM   #3
Member
 
K.M.G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Spring Hill Fla-Toronto Ont CDN
Posts: 105
Default

How does one extend 12/2 wire


Quote:
Originally Posted by joed View Post
A junction box it required . It must remain accessible. Behind a dishwasher is accessible.
What exactly do I look for,do they make ones just for this problem

How are they hooked up
__________________
My Bathroom Project done
http://www.diychatroom.com/f49/bathroom-done-70572/
Thankyou everybody for your help!!!
K.M.G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2010, 12:35 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,841
Default

How does one extend 12/2 wire


A junction box could be a blue plastic box used to hold a switch or receptacle in the wall. A suitable junction box could also be a metal box of about the same size (something like 2-1/2 x 2-1/2 x 4 inches) with a slightly rounded back. Other shapes and sizes exist too.

The metal boxes have round cutouts that you can bend and break off to provide openings for the cables. A cable clamp is needed to line the opening and cover up the sharp edges. Don't break off more tabs than you need otherwise you must buy snap in round caps to cover any unused openings; the caps cost as much as the box.

If you use a plastic box, choose one with plastic tongues that hold the cable in place as it enters the box.
__________________
Stop wasting time re-adjusting the pattern. Have several lawn sprinklers, one for each pattern.
AllanJ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2010, 12:37 PM   #5
Just call me Andrew
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 2,252
Default

How does one extend 12/2 wire


You screw the J-box to the wall. Splice some more wire to the old (black to black, white to white, ground to ground) with wire-nuts. This splice (all the wirenuts) must be in the box,

If the box is metal (as opposed to plastic), a ground wire must be attached to the box itself and also to the two ground wires in the box (so that wirenut would have 3 in it).

You also need clamps. Metal boxes usually don't come with clamps. Some plastic boxes do.

Easiest way is probably a small plastic box (with built-in clamps) and a blank cover plate.
__________________
Andrew

secutanudu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2010, 01:37 PM   #6
Member
 
K.M.G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Spring Hill Fla-Toronto Ont CDN
Posts: 105
Default

How does one extend 12/2 wire


I hate to ask

but would you have a diagram

I can see it but I don't understand how to wires are hooked up 100%

These juncion boxes have two ground screws right

each ground from the wire go to those ground screws wraped around tight

then white+white and black+black=done

AllanJ talks about 3 ground wires?? but I only have two grounds being it's 12/2 wire.
__________________
My Bathroom Project done
http://www.diychatroom.com/f49/bathroom-done-70572/
Thankyou everybody for your help!!!
K.M.G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2010, 01:39 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Default

How does one extend 12/2 wire


If you check Rexel Elec. Supply I think somebody makes an approved splice for solid wire.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2010, 04:12 PM   #8
Sparkaholic
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Miami, Florida
Posts: 192
Send a message via Yahoo to sparks1up
Default

How does one extend 12/2 wire


If it is long enough to make it into the under sink cabinet you would be better off to run it there and install a a single 20-amp receptacle outlet in a box. Then install a cord and plug on you dishwasher and run the cord through the cabinet and plug it in. This way when you have to remove it you can disconnect power by unplugging it before you pull it out.

You can buy the cord at any Home Depot, Lowes or Big Box store.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yoyizit View Post
If you check Rexel Elec. Supply I think somebody makes an approved splice for solid wire.
There is no approved method of splicing a romex cable for this application other than installing a box to make the splice in. While there are different ways you can make the splice they all have to be contained in a box.

__________________
Answers based on the mood I am in when you ask!
sparks1up is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What type wire to use from transfer switch to outdoor outlet brjl Electrical 32 11-20-2013 08:36 AM
Proper Use of Green Wire Nuts HooKooDooKu Electrical 16 06-29-2012 06:41 PM
Decommissioning old armored wire circuit toddmanqa Electrical 6 12-04-2009 08:55 AM
2 Wire Thermostat question vtec69 Electrical 19 10-19-2009 05:14 PM
New Dryer is 3 wire, receptacle is 4 Wire. thelimit Electrical 22 01-15-2009 09:59 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.