Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-30-2011, 05:04 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 11
Share |
Default

How do i wire 2 110's to make 1 220?


I have an air conditioner that has I believe 6-15 plug. I will need to buy a recep for the plug and a box but what I want to do is use 2 different 110 circuits in my house to make the 220 for the air conditioner to plug in. How do i wire this up? It will just be a temporary setup and only used when needed. in the future I will have a dedicated put in but would like to have it running tomorrow since it will be 105 degrees here. any help will be appreciated. They do sell a corded setup like this but at $160 and shipping time I don't want to bother.

obsidian231 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2011, 05:31 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 440
Default

How do i wire 2 110's to make 1 220?


what size breaker you need?it needs to be a 2-pole.a 6-15 is 15 amp.you can use 14-2/wground.black wire to one side of breaker,white to other side of breaker.ground to ground buss.wire the recp black to one side white to other term.ground to ground term.

oleguy74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2011, 05:49 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 11
Default

How do i wire 2 110's to make 1 220?


plug on ac is 6-15p. is rated at 208-220 at 6 amps single phase is what ac says.
obsidian231 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2011, 05:57 PM   #4
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,783
Default

How do i wire 2 110's to make 1 220?


Is the current receptacle location a dedicated individual circuit or are there other receptacles on the same circuit.
brric is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2011, 06:07 PM   #5
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,397
Default

How do i wire 2 110's to make 1 220?


Quote:
Originally Posted by brric View Post
Is the current receptacle location a dedicated individual circuit or are there other receptacles on the same circuit.
I think the OP is trying to use the hots from two different circuits to create a 240 volt receptacle or circuit.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2011, 06:16 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 11
Default

How do i wire 2 110's to make 1 220?


This is what i want to do. hard to explain since i don't know technical terms.









http://www.quick220.com/220_pictures.htm
obsidian231 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2011, 06:49 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,861
Default

How do i wire 2 110's to make 1 220?


If you want a temporary setup, run a Romex cable from the panel (black and white connected to a double wide double breaker) on the surface stapled to rafters and up the stairs stapled to baseboards and up and around doorways to get to where the air conditioner is. Put a surface mount box with the 240 volt receptacle near the air conditioner.
__________________
Stop wasting time re-adjusting the pattern. Have several lawn sprinklers, one for each pattern.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2011, 07:06 PM   #8
I=E/R
 
a7ecorsair's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,052
Default

How do i wire 2 110's to make 1 220?


I'm sure this "converter" is UL listed
a7ecorsair is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to a7ecorsair For This Useful Post:
gregzoll (06-30-2011)
Old 06-30-2011, 07:40 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 11
Default

How do i wire 2 110's to make 1 220?


Quote:
Originally Posted by AllanJ View Post
If you want a temporary setup, run a Romex cable from the panel (black and white connected to a double wide double breaker) on the surface stapled to rafters and up the stairs stapled to baseboards and up and around doorways to get to where the air conditioner is. Put a surface mount box with the 240 volt receptacle near the air conditioner.

Thanks allen and everybody else that replied. have to run in morning to get wire. didn't want to but figured this was the way to go. at least now single breaker will pop if it needs to. thanks.
obsidian231 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2011, 08:38 PM   #10
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Default

How do i wire 2 110's to make 1 220?


Oddly enough it IS UL listed.....go figure.
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2011, 08:42 PM   #11
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,848
Default

How do i wire 2 110's to make 1 220?


Easy way, would be to have an electrician run two circuits for where the 220vac will be used. Otherwise, using a step up transformer would not be the best, especially in homes, there is more than one outlet fed from the breaker. I can do it with my home, because all outlets run to a junction box under each room for those outlets, so swapping for a 220vac circuit is not that hard for me. For you, it means pulling some romex.
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2011, 08:51 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 11
Default

How do i wire 2 110's to make 1 220?


I was just looking at the box. a lot of boxes have no room but this one is huge with lots of room so should be easy to put in. floor joists are all exposed so going to be easy to run the wire plus want outlet next to cold air return in floor board on next level so running wire will be easy. curious what wire gauge I should be using ...12? ac is only 6 amps supposedly.

Last edited by obsidian231; 06-30-2011 at 08:55 PM.
obsidian231 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2011, 08:53 PM   #13
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,397
Default

How do i wire 2 110's to make 1 220?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Missouri Bound View Post
Oddly enough it IS UL listed.....go figure.
The trick is to find two circuits on opposite legs of the panel close enough together to use that device. Oh yeah, and don't trip over the cord.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2011, 08:56 PM   #14
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,683
Default

How do i wire 2 110's to make 1 220?


Quote:
Originally Posted by obsidian231 View Post
I was just looking at the box. a lot of boxes have no room but this one is huge with lots of room so should be easy to put in. floor joists are all exposed so going to be easy to run the wire plus want outlet next to cold air return in floor board on next level so running wire will be easy. curious what wire gauge I should be using ...12? ac is only 6 amps supposedly.
14 gage will be fine.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2011, 09:17 PM   #15
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,361
Default

How do i wire 2 110's to make 1 220?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Port View Post
The trick is to find two circuits on opposite legs of the panel close enough together to use that device. Oh yeah, and don't trip over the cord.
Won't work on GFCI and AFCI protected circuits.....

__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
questions Nichrome wire goldhunter_2 Electrical 4 01-03-2011 07:01 PM
240v conduit with different gauge wires... Biospot Electrical 7 12-14-2010 07:07 PM
Aluminum Wire Indoors NOTREALSURE Electrical 5 09-24-2010 04:39 PM
Adding ground in old home ChaosTheory Electrical 6 06-16-2010 04:02 PM
Dryer Grounding??? Traci_howdyadothat Electrical 7 05-27-2008 01:14 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.