Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-19-2008, 12:14 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1
Share |
Default

How Do I add a new 120 Adding a new 120v circuit breaker to box


How do I wire in the new breaker? I understand where the outgoing wires are hooked up at, but how does the breaker get the power that it is sending? Do i connect it to a lug, or does it automatically receive power when I snap it onto the bar? I'm running power to a new outside shed that my dad put together. There are terminals for the wires to be hooked up, but I'm having a dilemma with the breaker... any help?


Last edited by Shakespeare; 04-19-2008 at 12:37 PM.
Shakespeare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2008, 01:02 PM   #2
Power Gen/RS Engineer
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Oak Park, Illinois
Posts: 747
Default

How Do I add a new 120 Adding a new 120v circuit breaker to box


Quote:
Originally Posted by Shakespeare View Post
Do i connect it to a lug, or does it automatically receive power when I snap it onto the bar? I'm running power to a new outside shed that my dad put together. There are terminals for the wires to be hooked up, but I'm having a dilemma with the breaker... any help?
Many residential breakers simply snap in. When you seat the breaker onto the underlying bus, there is now voltage within the breaker on the line side of the contacts. Screw down the hot leg to the load side terminal on the breaker and connect the neutral to the neutral bar (note: I'm assuming that this is NOT a GFCI breaker as the neutral connection is just a skotch different than described above in that case).

__________________
Well, now, there's what's right and what's right and never the twain shall meet.
BigJimmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2008, 01:09 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: sc
Posts: 46
Default

How Do I add a new 120 Adding a new 120v circuit breaker to box


If you look at the panel where the breaker is going to snap in you will see e metal bar in the middle where the breakers will touch. This is hot!!! Unless the main breaker for the panel is switched off.

If you look at the breaker itself you will see where the metal from it will connect to the metal piece in the panel and get its power.


Be Careful. Make sure the breaker you are installing is in the off position before installing and connect the white neutral and the ground to there corresponding bars.

Good luck!
kjwoodworking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2008, 02:02 PM   #4
Electrician's Helper
 
Pudge565's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 202
Send a message via AIM to Pudge565
Default

How Do I add a new 120 Adding a new 120v circuit breaker to box


i am with the guy above me have a qualified person do the work for you.
Pudge565 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Main Circuit Breaker Test lthomps222 Electrical 16 11-07-2010 04:40 PM
Circuit breaker panel - Advice needed justtired Electrical 15 12-13-2007 05:55 AM
Problem with circuit breaker. HELP! spartanic Electrical 2 10-28-2007 03:09 PM
Adding new circuit breakers to 100 amp sub panel DrP Electrical 8 05-25-2006 10:05 PM
Adding a new circuit breaker ksl420 Electrical 9 05-23-2006 10:25 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.