Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-03-2009, 03:24 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 8
Share |
Default

how to determine if panel is maxed out?


hello to all and I hope someone can help me out. I have a ten year old home with a Seimens 150 amp box with 8 panel slots on the left side and 8 panel slots on the right side. All slots are being used and the breakers are listed as followed....

CURRENT PANEL CONFIGURATION
15 ---- 40
15 ---- 40
20 ---- 15
20/20
pancake ----15
15 ---- 15
15 ---- 15
15 ---- 50
15 ---- 50

PLANNED PANEL CONFIGURATION
15/15 pancake ---- Right side all unchanged
15/15 pancake
20/20 pancake
unchanged
20/20 pancake
20/20 pancake
15/15 pancake
unchanged

my project is to wire for a finished basement but before I start I wanted to know if this panel is amped out before I start or will it be amped out after I finish.


Last edited by gene67; 01-03-2009 at 03:32 PM.
gene67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2009, 03:49 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Southern Wisconsin
Posts: 171
Default

how to determine if panel is maxed out?


What exactly do you mean by pancake? Are you talking about a tandem breaker? It's basically two breakers in one (or taking up the same amount of room as a regular single pole breaker)

Steelhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2009, 03:58 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 8
Default

how to determine if panel is maxed out?


yes.... a tandem breaker that fits a standard size breaker slot
gene67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2009, 04:09 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Southern Wisconsin
Posts: 171
Default

how to determine if panel is maxed out?


Is your panel rated for 16 circuits or 32? What exactly are you planning for circuits in the fininshed basement. Just basic lighting and power?
Steelhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2009, 04:25 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Southern Wisconsin
Posts: 171
Default

how to determine if panel is maxed out?


I'm curious. What in your current panel is each breaker for? (stove, water heater, etc.)
Steelhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2009, 04:25 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 8
Default

how to determine if panel is maxed out?


yes basic wiring for lighting, outlet one (bath GFCI) and (GFCI sump and crock) pits. I don't know if it's for 16 or 32 circutes how can I tell? wait I looked at the panel and it has a

Catalog Number- G1630MB1150
Series- .E
Enclosure- Type 1

The Two 40 amp breakers are for A/C
the two 50 amp breakers are for the Electric range
the rest are for dishwasher,disposal,heater and the rest of my 2450 sq ft. home including outdoor outlets

Last edited by gene67; 01-03-2009 at 04:45 PM.
gene67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2009, 04:56 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Southern Wisconsin
Posts: 171
Default

how to determine if panel is maxed out?


The info for the amount of circuits may be on a sticker on the door or inside the panel.
Steelhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2009, 05:13 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Southern Wisconsin
Posts: 171
Default

how to determine if panel is maxed out?


Do you already have a sump pump circuit or are you going to install one?
Steelhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2009, 05:20 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 8
Default

how to determine if panel is maxed out?


Catalog Number- G1630MB1150 , Series- .E, Enclosure- Type 1 this is what I found on my circuit panel. does this mean I can put up to 30 circuit breakers (less of course what is alredy on the circuit board) and if so how do I know if I have eceeded the 150 amp circuit load?
gene67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2009, 05:24 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 143
Default

how to determine if panel is maxed out?


I don't think you are maxed for amps yet just spaces. You could just put a new panel with more spaces. I just recently upgraded from 150 to 200 amp service and I was running 2 (a 3ton and 4ton)central a/c units, a boiler, an air handler, a furnace, a sump pump, lights and outlets, 2 washers, 2 dryers, 2 fridges, stove, etc. and never tripped the main when it was a 150. Granted it all wasn't running at one time but alot was. I'm about 3200 sq ft.
Plumbvoltage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2009, 05:29 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 8
Default

how to determine if panel is maxed out?


the wiring for the basement hasn't been done and I plan to wire for the sump & crock pits and the rest of the basement to about 90 percent completion. the sump pit has wiring to it but it is 15 amp and the sump pit is being relocated to the same area as the crock pit and I have to put a 20 amp circuit for those two pumps for code requirement.
gene67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2009, 05:46 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Southern Wisconsin
Posts: 171
Default

how to determine if panel is maxed out?


Quote:
Originally Posted by gene67 View Post
Catalog Number- G1630MB1150 , Series- .E, Enclosure- Type 1 this is what I found on my circuit panel. does this mean I can put up to 30 circuit breakers (less of course what is alredy on the circuit board) and if so how do I know if I have eceeded the 150 amp circuit load?
You may have to look online to see what that model number brings up. In any case you shouldn't install tandem breakers unless the panel is rated for more circuits than 16. If you do find that you can install more circuits, based on what you have told me, its looks as though you should be fine adding some general lighting and power circuits for the basement.
Steelhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2009, 05:46 PM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 8
Default

how to determine if panel is maxed out?


[quote=Plumbvoltage;206364]I don't think you are maxed for amps yet just spaces.

I realize I am out of spaces and upgrading to a larger service panel is an option but if I am reading the Catalog number correctly I can keep this panel and stack the circuit breakers with tandem breakers. If you are running your entire house off of the 150amp panel I think I can certainly run the same thing but my original question has yet to be answered. Were almost there but no one has confirmed the cat. number G1630MB1150
gene67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2009, 05:57 PM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 8
Default

how to determine if panel is maxed out?


I think your right steelhead to your last post. I think I'll be fine adding the new circuits but I will talk to a licensed contractor or township inspector before any work. I just don't want someone coming in here and try selling me something I already have and all he/she did was give me a couple of spaces to do some pretty strait forward wiring. I need a permit anyway so I just might opt for the Twp. inspector
gene67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2009, 06:05 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Southern Wisconsin
Posts: 171
Default

how to determine if panel is maxed out?


Sounds like a plan gene67! I'll see if I can find anything out about your panel.

Steelhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Old House Rewire finnimus Electrical 15 05-13-2011 10:39 PM
Garage Wiring issues jimmyfloyd Electrical 20 06-08-2009 02:57 PM
Adding a second Electric sub panel TW Lucas Electrical 9 10-05-2008 02:37 AM
Replacement Meter Panel leonard_voet Electrical 19 04-09-2008 10:27 AM
Installing new (service?) breaker panel and generator panel Nhrafan Electrical 6 04-01-2008 03:03 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.