Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-08-2011, 07:28 PM   #16
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 15
Share |
Default

How To Determine 30A Outlet's Voltage?


Quote:
Originally Posted by frenchelectrican View Post
Typical North Américaine Dryer receptale are wired for 120/240 volts and there is two conferation of three wire and four wire verison and the power strip you set up in the link.,

That if have 4 wire then it is no issue with it due you can able run balnced load without issue.

Can you tell us if you have three or four wire receptale at the dryer location ?

Merci,
Marc
Ok guys here is an update...

This is what my dryer plug and receptacle look like:





Also I am 99% positive now that my dryer receptacle is spitting out 240 volts... because it has 2 * 30 amp breakers dedicated to it.

When you combine a 120 volt source with another 120 volt source, the voltages are added together, correct?

Can anybody tell me what the maximum wattage of this receptacle would be? (If there are 2 30A breakers dedicated to it, probably at 120 volts each..?)

According to this picture of the PDU I have in mind however... there are only 3 prongs on the plug, so I guess this will not work then?


Last edited by darkaspitch; 05-08-2011 at 07:31 PM.
darkaspitch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2011, 07:33 PM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,794
Default

How To Determine 30A Outlet's Voltage?


The dryer recep is likley 240 volt - even if the rest of your apartment is 120v. The question asked previously is valid - do you have 3 or 4 wires to the recep for the dryer? A picture of the recep would help too.

Please don't take this wrong, but as it seems you are pretty unfamilier with electricty and wiring, I don't think you should be poking around with a meter.

A Google of 240 circuits, dryer connections, wiring, etc will show you how they work, are wired, and what the differing receps look like. If 240 volt, you will find 240 volts across two of the connections.

Once determined to be 240v, how are you going to get the recep changed to accept the L6-30 plug of the PDU? In an apartment you need to have the landlord approve and likely have it done, by an electrician.
vsheetz is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to vsheetz For This Useful Post:
darkaspitch (05-08-2011)
Old 05-08-2011, 07:42 PM   #18
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Default

How To Determine 30A Outlet's Voltage?


the receptacle is a 120/240 volt recep. You have 240 volts between the 2 straight blades and 120 from either straight blade to the "L" shaped blade.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to nap For This Useful Post:
darkaspitch (05-08-2011)
Old 05-08-2011, 07:47 PM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,794
Default

How To Determine 30A Outlet's Voltage?


Quote:
Originally Posted by darkaspitch View Post
Ok guys here is an update...

This is what my dryer plug and receptacle look like:





Also I am 99% positive now that my dryer receptacle is spitting out 240 volts... because it has 2 * 30 amp breakers dedicated to it.

When you combine a 120 volt source with another 120 volt source, the voltages are added together, correct?

Can anybody tell me what the maximum wattage of this receptacle would be? (If there are 2 30A breakers dedicated to it, probably at 120 volts each..?)

According to this picture of the PDU I have in mind however... there are only 3 prongs on the plug, so I guess this will not work then?
Appears you do have a 120/240 dual voltage dryer circuit, with ground. Suggest you next contact your landlord regarding changing the recept to accomodate the PDU.
vsheetz is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to vsheetz For This Useful Post:
darkaspitch (05-08-2011)
Old 05-08-2011, 07:55 PM   #20
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 15
Default

How To Determine 30A Outlet's Voltage?


Quote:
Originally Posted by vsheetz View Post
Appears you do have a 120/240 dual voltage dryer circuit, with ground. Suggest you next contact your landlord regarding changing the recept to accomodate the PDU.
I am the landlord :S

And yes, I am quite inexperienced when it comes to electricity. I only really know computers.

Now we're getting somewhere though....

So the receptacle in my apartment can be either 120 or 240 volts, correct? Depending on which prongs the device decides to pull from.

And there is a grounding wire (rounded prong) as well?

The PDU is rated at 240V and 30A ... It only has 3 prongs, which (I assume?) are a positive, negative & grounding wire?

Are there no adapters out there that could simply plug into the 4 pronged 120/240V receptacle and give me a straight 240V 30A receptacle? Something like this perhaps??

Many, many thanks for all of your help by the way guys!
darkaspitch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2011, 08:41 PM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Cairns Australia
Posts: 2,435
Default

How To Determine 30A Outlet's Voltage?


Whilst adaptors are probably available,
That doesnt mean they are legal,
Perhaps you shouldn check the regulations,
in your area before you use one ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by darkaspitch View Post
I am the landlord :S

And yes, I am quite inexperienced when it comes to electricity. I only really know computers.

Now we're getting somewhere though....

So the receptacle in my apartment can be either 120 or 240 volts, correct? Depending on which prongs the device decides to pull from.

And there is a grounding wire (rounded prong) as well?

The PDU is rated at 240V and 30A ... It only has 3 prongs, which (I assume?) are a positive, negative & grounding wire?

Are there no adapters out there that could simply plug into the 4 pronged 120/240V receptacle and give me a straight 240V 30A receptacle? Something like this perhaps??

Many, many thanks for all of your help by the way guys!
dmxtothemax is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to dmxtothemax For This Useful Post:
darkaspitch (05-08-2011)
Old 05-08-2011, 09:14 PM   #22
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 15
Default

How To Determine 30A Outlet's Voltage?


Quote:
Originally Posted by dmxtothemax View Post
Whilst adaptors are probably available,
That doesnt mean they are legal,
Perhaps you shouldn check the regulations,
in your area before you use one ?
You're right. I live in Toronto, Ontario, Canada. Any regulations you have in the USA will probably be similar to mine.

I am currently looking for a PDU that fits a NEMA 14–30 receptacle.

Can anybody confirm that my dryer receptacle is indeed a NEMA 14–30???
darkaspitch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2011, 09:16 PM   #23
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Default

How To Determine 30A Outlet's Voltage?


Quote:
Originally Posted by darkaspitch View Post
You're right. I live in Toronto, Ontario, Canada. Any regulations you have in the USA will probably be similar to mine.
?
don't count on that. We haven't annexed Canada yet so you guys still get to do your own thing.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2011, 09:24 PM   #24
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

How To Determine 30A Outlet's Voltage?


Quote:
Originally Posted by darkaspitch View Post
You're right. I live in Toronto, Ontario, Canada. Any regulations you have in the USA will probably be similar to mine.

I am currently looking for a PDU that fits a NEMA 14–30 receptacle.

Can anybody confirm that my dryer receptacle is indeed a NEMA 14–30???
Oui ., it is a NEMA 14-30 R

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to frenchelectrican For This Useful Post:
darkaspitch (05-08-2011)
Old 05-08-2011, 09:48 PM   #25
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,929
Default

How To Determine 30A Outlet's Voltage?


Typical meters you buy at Home Depot or Radio Shack can measure volts or amperes or ohms (the latter measurement is also used for continuity tests).

Be sure the meter is set to AC volts, at least 250, before poking the probes into a live household receptacle. Otherwise you can burn out the meter. Use DC volts settings to test batteries.

Turn the power off on the circuit before doing continuity or resistance tests (meter set to ohms).

A portable load center you construct can have 120 volt receptacles, 240 volt receptacles, 120/240 volt receptacles, or a combination of them.
__________________
Stop wasting time re-adjusting the pattern. Have several lawn sprinklers, one for each pattern.

Last edited by AllanJ; 05-08-2011 at 09:52 PM.
AllanJ is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to AllanJ For This Useful Post:
darkaspitch (05-08-2011)
Old 05-08-2011, 09:49 PM   #26
Wire Chewer
 
Red Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 3,211
Default

How To Determine 30A Outlet's Voltage?


Most computer power supplies will auto switch between 120-240 (or around there) so it looks like this PDU is 240v. For some PSUs you need to flip a switch... don't forget that! lol

You can probably use that plug and just ignore the neutral prong though I would just install the proper receptacle and be done. Ensure the PDU is rated for 30 amps though... My guess is that it's rated for 20 amps, though that cable looks pretty thick, maybe it has 15 or 20 amp fuses and the power is distributed across the outlets. Given that's only giving you 8 outlets, wouldn't getting just a regular power bar be simpler?
Red Squirrel is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Red Squirrel For This Useful Post:
darkaspitch (05-08-2011)
Old 05-08-2011, 10:02 PM   #27
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 15
Default

How To Determine 30A Outlet's Voltage?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Red Squirrel View Post
Most computer power supplies will auto switch between 120-240 (or around there) so it looks like this PDU is 240v. For some PSUs you need to flip a switch... don't forget that! lol

You can probably use that plug and just ignore the neutral prong though I would just install the proper receptacle and be done. Ensure the PDU is rated for 30 amps though... My guess is that it's rated for 20 amps, though that cable looks pretty thick, maybe it has 15 or 20 amp fuses and the power is distributed across the outlets. Given that's only giving you 8 outlets, wouldn't getting just a regular power bar be simpler?
Hehe, not to worry. You are indeed correct about the switch on PSUs, but I have found it is only on the cheaper/stock PSUs. I have yet to purchase an aftermarket PSU that doesn't automatically convert the voltage - but thanks for the tip!

I don't think I can plug an L6-30 plug into a NEMA 14-30 receptacle - it wouldn't fit properly.

I am in the process of searching out a NEMA 14-30 PDU - please let me know if you know of one/find one!
darkaspitch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2011, 10:04 PM   #28
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,929
Default

How To Determine 30A Outlet's Voltage?


Quote:
Originally Posted by darkaspitch View Post
Which is why I need to know if my dryer receptacle is spitting out 120 or 240 volts before I purchase it.
A properly wired dryer receptacle has to be both 120 volts(hot to neutral) and 240 volts because a dryer needs 120 volts for the motor and 240 volts for the heating element.
__________________
Stop wasting time re-adjusting the pattern. Have several lawn sprinklers, one for each pattern.
AllanJ is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to AllanJ For This Useful Post:
darkaspitch (05-08-2011)
Old 05-08-2011, 10:12 PM   #29
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 15
Default

How To Determine 30A Outlet's Voltage?


Here is a possible solution according to superuser.com (a computer help website) - it suggests I purchase this adapter (which is custom made).

That, or couldn't I simply purchase a L6-30 plug and a dryer cord kit and make one myself? (I live in Canada, they probably don't ship here :S)

Can anybody tell me why I would be absolutely crazy to do either of the above two things?

And where exactly are those two 30A circuit breakers I mentioned (that are attached together) headed to?

Is one of the breakers reserverd to the 120V prong and the other reserved for the 240V prong? Thus giving me me 30A available at 240V or 7,200W maximum?

OR (hopefully) is one of them reserved for the 120V prong and they are both used simultaneously for the 240V prong? Thus giving me 60A available at 240V or 14,400W maximum? As according to ohm's law, when you increase the voltage, you also increase the amperage correct? But wait.. then wouldn't I require a 60A plug + wire to use it to it's full (80%) potential? So confused...

Really wishing my school didn't cut the shop class program right now!!! Thanks for spoon feeding me everyone.

Last edited by darkaspitch; 05-09-2011 at 01:37 AM. Reason: clarifications...
darkaspitch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2011, 05:36 AM   #30
Sparky
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 699
Default

How To Determine 30A Outlet's Voltage?


it shouldnt be fed with 2 seperate breakers, the handles should be tied together in a way as to where you cant only turn off one of them. you only have 30A at 240v


yes you could make an adapter with a dryer cord, but you want this(L6-30C) http://cgi.ebay.ca/Leviton-L6-30-30-...item564164afee instead of the male plug(L6-30P) you posted.. use the black red and green in your dryer cord. cut and tape the white wire inside the connector


Last edited by Techy; 05-09-2011 at 05:41 AM.
Techy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New outlets don't work!! SectumSempra Electrical 30 01-17-2011 10:34 PM
Need to rewire outlets and lights..HELP suboveryde Electrical 1 11-02-2010 06:19 PM
Installing GFCI outlets in old home surdules Electrical 2 10-20-2010 10:22 AM
Outdoor outlets DIY_JC Electrical 8 08-09-2009 07:12 PM
Code issues for witch operated outlets above kitchen cabinets? jcims Electrical 5 03-25-2009 07:28 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.