How To Connect My Generator? - Electrical - Page 2 - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-09-2012, 10:29 AM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: NJ
Posts: 377
Rewards Points: 250
Default

How to connect my generator?


I recently DIY installed a power inlet box tied back to my Square D load center.

To determine the proper Square D interlocking kit, I would call Square D at 888 778 2733. Have your model and revision number ready and ask to speak to a load center specialist.

For my QO 200 amp S01 load center, I purchased QOCGK2 from a local electrical supply distributor for $85+tax.

1. As others stated, your local electrical inspector can tell you whether you can install a third party interlocking kit or not.

2. If you have yet to buy your power inlet boxes, I would shy away from a typical 30 amp box from Reliance (sold at Lowes, HD, etc.) due to lack of inner working space. Instead, I would choose a non-metallic ones with inlet mounted at the bottom which will give you a plenty of space inside (I will be switching over once my power gets restored - yup, Day #11 without power).

3. If you are making your own cord between genset-inlet box, pay a special attention to plugs. Most plugs have maximum size requirement. Also, you will need outdoor rated, rubberized cord, not your regular Romex type.

good luck

Advertisement


Last edited by allthumbsdiy; 11-09-2012 at 07:55 PM. Reason: typo
allthumbsdiy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 11:31 AM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 167
Rewards Points: 180
Default

How to connect my generator?


Glad I found this thread-I didn't realize that Square D made interlock panels and was planning on going with a 3rd party kit. I'd rather have all OEM stuff in my box. My FIL is in construction and is going to have one of his subs install the generator breaker and now that I know about the panel covers, one of those as well. Luckily I have access to 100' outdoor extension cord that was originally used for a stick welder that I can cut down and use as a cord for the generator.
Badfish740 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2012, 07:57 PM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: NJ
Posts: 377
Rewards Points: 250
Default

How to connect my generator?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Badfish740 View Post
Glad I found this thread-I didn't realize that Square D made interlock panels and was planning on going with a 3rd party kit. I'd rather have all OEM stuff in my box. My FIL is in construction and is going to have one of his subs install the generator breaker and now that I know about the panel covers, one of those as well. Luckily I have access to 100' outdoor extension cord that was originally used for a stick welder that I can cut down and use as a cord for the generator.
If that was me, I would keep that 100' cord in tact and invest $60 for a new cord. It just seems like a waste to cut a good, working cord.
allthumbsdiy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2012, 01:31 AM   #19
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

How to connect my generator?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Badfish740 View Post
Glad I found this thread-I didn't realize that Square D made interlock panels and was planning on going with a 3rd party kit. I'd rather have all OEM stuff in my box. My FIL is in construction and is going to have one of his subs install the generator breaker and now that I know about the panel covers, one of those as well. Luckily I have access to 100' outdoor extension cord that was originally used for a stick welder that I can cut down and use as a cord for the generator.
I won't bother use the welder extendison cord due the numbers of conductor in there may not meet the requirment for the generatour useage.

Most of them useally required 4 conductor which it will have hot , hot , netural and ground ( Black , Red , White et green ) and the welder cord you have only have 3 conductors which you will have hot , hot and ground so you are stuck either use as 120 volt or 240 volts but not both at all for safety issue.

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 02:10 PM   #20
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

How to connect my generator?


I have one more question (I think), I called the square d folks and they told me the subpanel (that will run off 30 amp receptical) has to be a main breaker to be able to get an interlock kit. I selected the QO112M100C (Square D by Schneider Electric QO 100 Amp 12-Space 12-Circuit Indoor Main Breaker Load Center with Cover). I was told the kit was QOCRBGK1. He also told me it would only work on the G or S series. I read the specs for the panel box and no refference of G or S series and read specs for Interlock kit and no refference of G or S series on that. Can some tell me what that is and where I can find out? Square D talks to you like you know all the lingo so it's a little intimadating to call them, you guys and much better at unstanding what I'm trying to achieve. Without you guys I couldn't do it. Thanks
Couldn't have done this without you guys. Thank You again.

Last edited by TonyMast; 12-03-2012 at 03:55 PM.
TonyMast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2012, 05:42 PM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: NJ
Posts: 377
Rewards Points: 250
Default

How to connect my generator?


So, if I understand you correctly, you are attempting install a backup generator power inlet box to the subpanel?

Depending on your location, you may or may not have been required install a main breaker on your subpanel (some places allow you to have a breaker on the main load center only and just have lugs on the subpanel side).

If you do not have it, you need to install a main breaker on the subpanel so that you can disconnect it from the main load center while the backup generator is running. Otherwise, you can backfeed from your subpanel to your main load center, then out to street.

Also, you probably will need to make positions #2 and #4 available so that you can install the backfeed breaker from the power inlet box.

Regarding the "series", you can open the panel door and look at the label. Generally, it is in a small print just below the model designation (something like S0). I believe these series letters/numbers indicate revisions made to a particular model.

BTW, if you don't understand what the Square D tech is telling you, don't be intimidated. Just be frank and say that you don't understand. From my experience, they have been very accommodating to DIYers.


PS. Depending on your main load center and subpanel locations, you may want to attach the generator power inlet box to your main load center like I did.

My setup is:

1. Square D 200 amp main load center (drives all circuits minus kitchen)
2. 60 amp backfeed breaker in position #2 & 4
3. 100 amp subpanel breaker

4. Square D 100 amp sub panel (drives kitchen circuits)
5. 100 amp main breaker

This way, I can use any circuit combinations, including any circuits from my subpanel.

Good luck.
allthumbsdiy is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to allthumbsdiy For This Useful Post:
TonyMast (12-04-2012)
Old 12-03-2012, 07:23 PM   #22
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

How to connect my generator?


Yes,
Main panel supplied by 50amp receptical on generator (12KW)
circuit 2 & 4 50amp breaker to feed from genset (with interlock kit).
circuit 1 & 3 30 amp breaker (to power sub panel 2nd main)

Subpanel (Sq D said) has to be a main panel to get interlock kit.
This panel will have 30amp main circuit and fed from circut 1 & 3 in Main breaker
2 & 4 circuit fed by 30 amp genset with interlock kit.

Moving some smaller circuits to 30 amp subpanel (2nd main box).
This way both boxes would be isolatated from each other when
power is lost.

So I have to look for G or S series on 30amp subpanel (2nd main) that I have to buy or does my current main panel need to be G or S?
TonyMast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 02:20 PM   #23
Member
 
Oso954's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Northern Calif.
Posts: 1,813
Rewards Points: 1,506
Default

How to connect my generator?


You are asking for trouble.
You are trying to create 80 amps worth of feed out of a generator that is rated for 62.5 amps.
You believe that the two boxes are isolated from each other. That is not true. Only the hots would be isolated, the neutrals and grounds are still connected to the main box.

I can smell the blue smoke.
Oso954 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Oso954 For This Useful Post:
TonyMast (12-04-2012)
Old 12-04-2012, 04:04 PM   #24
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,976
Rewards Points: 2,048
Default

How to connect my generator?


If you want to connect the generator directly to a subpanel, a transfer switch for the subpanel is a good method. Such a "not-whole-house" transfer switch does not require pulling the meter and rerunning the service entrance cable. Rather you are working downstream of your main breaker and the entire house power would be shut off only briefly if at all.

One leg of the transfer switch goes to an inlet and the other leg goes to the upstream panel breaker set for that subpanel.

Before you use more than one receptacle on the generator, verify that there are breakers so that no combination of power draws from the generator receptacles can exceed the rating (62.5 amps?) of the generator. A master 60 amp breaker controlling all receptacles in the generator will suffice. Or a 40 amp breaker somewhere in the line from the 50 amp generator receptacle and a 20 amp breaker somewhere in the line from the 30 amp generator receptacle will provide enough overcurrent protection.
__________________
Forget super sized fries. The Washington Redskins could promote healthy eating with First Lady Obama by choosing a (red skinned) turnip for a mascot.

Last edited by AllanJ; 12-04-2012 at 04:11 PM.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to AllanJ For This Useful Post:
TonyMast (12-04-2012)
Old 12-04-2012, 07:13 PM   #25
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 90
Rewards Points: 75
Default

How to connect my generator?


Quote:
Originally Posted by TonyMast View Post
Yes,

Subpanel (Sq D said) has to be a main panel to get interlock kit.
This panel will have 30amp main circuit and fed from circut 1 & 3 in Main breaker
2 & 4 circuit fed by 30 amp genset with interlock kit.
Using a main breaker panel will work, but using this as the interlock is cheaper than the full kit from square D.
Auger01 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Auger01 For This Useful Post:
Kpack (12-04-2012), TonyMast (12-04-2012)
Old 12-04-2012, 10:52 PM   #26
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

How to connect my generator?


ok so if i have this correct now, get any main panel (sq D qo) and use it as subpanel. Don't worry about the G or S series. Do not use a main breaker in this box. Attach the "Square D Mechanical Interlock Attachment QO2DTI" to the 1 & 3 circuit (fed from house main panel) and the 2 & 4 cricuits (fed from Genset) so only one can be on at the same time.

Move some small circuits (Neutrals and grounds) to subpanel/2nd main breaker. not to exceed 30 amps. I'm assuming the generators built in breaker protects aganst this and also the genset 30 amp feed breaker?

So do I still need to buy a (2nd) Main Panel or can I buy a subpanel because I don't need an interlock kit?


And does this answer Oso954 concerns?
(You are asking for trouble.
You are trying to create 80 amps worth of feed out of a generator that is rated for 62.5 amps.
You believe that the two boxes are isolated from each other. That is not true. Only the hots would be isolated, the neutrals and grounds are still connected to the main box.
I can smell the blue smoke.)
TonyMast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 08:33 PM   #27
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: NJ
Posts: 377
Rewards Points: 250
Default

How to connect my generator?


I'm sure e pros can help you out here but I did not realize that you were attempting to connect 2 power inlet boxes (albeit to main and subpanel).

Have you checked with your township to see if this setup is allowed?

Advertisement

allthumbsdiy is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to allthumbsdiy For This Useful Post:
TonyMast (12-05-2012)
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Generator & Interlock Kit Float the Neutral? Arnold Ziffel Electrical 12 01-13-2013 06:28 PM
Generator connection Question - Final Plan Apollo67 Electrical 24 01-30-2012 08:44 PM
wiring a detached shed for AC power *and* generator backhaul wrooster Electrical 19 05-28-2010 12:59 PM
Well Pump to Generator Question Sprice Electrical 1 02-11-2009 12:27 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts