Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-06-2012, 06:28 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

How to connect my generator?


I have have a Generac GP15KW
House has Square D 150 Amp Panel
I want to use Interlock (square D) switch to connect the Generator to panel.
I have on generator the following.
NEMA 14-50 120/240 50 AMP (For loads up to 12KW) 60 HZ *
NEMA L14-30 120/240 30 AMP (For loads up to 3.6KW) 250V 60hz locking*
2 NEMA L5-30 125V 30 AMP (For loads up to 3.6KW) 60 HZ
20A 120V DUPLEX OUTLET
20A 120V DUPLEX GFCI
seems like no single receptacle puts out the full 15KW?

What do I need to utilize the maximum power of the generator?
Can I somehow use the 50amp and twist lock 30 amp together? *

Maybe a transfer switch for the 30amp with a couple appliance's that doesnít exceed 3KW or 30 ampís and 50amp interlocked to panel and don't exceed 12KW? I don't like this idea, but it may be my only option to get the full 15KW.

I need to know exactly what to buy?
Thanks in advance
Tony

TonyMast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2012, 07:29 PM   #2
Semi-Pro Electro-Geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 2,557
Rewards Points: 2,010
Default

How to connect my generator?


Assuming the generator is really capable of 15kW, and that's not just an advertising lie, you will need to hard-wire it. There should be a terminal block somewhere in the generator for the connections. There also should be at least a 65A breaker that protects that terminal block. If there isn't, then there is no way to connect a single 15kW load to the generator - you would have to split the load between the 30A and 50A receptacles. If that's the case, then I strongly suspect the generator is not really intended to supply 15kW.

__________________
I am a lawyer, but not your lawyer. And who cares anyways? We're here to talk construction. This is DIY advice, not legal advice.
mpoulton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2012, 08:53 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 43
Rewards Points: 25
Default

How to connect my generator?


Quote:
Originally Posted by mpoulton View Post
Assuming the generator is really capable of 15kW, and that's not just an advertising lie, you will need to hard-wire it. There should be a terminal block somewhere in the generator for the connections. There also should be at least a 65A breaker that protects that terminal block. If there isn't, then there is no way to connect a single 15kW load to the generator - you would have to split the load between the 30A and 50A receptacles. If that's the case, then I strongly suspect the generator is not really intended to supply 15kW.
This is incorrect. There is no terminal block, and that doesn't mean that the generator will not supply the stated current.

TonyMast, there is an easy way to do this. First you would install an interlock kit and connect a 50A inlet to the backfed 50A 2-pole breaker.

Now remember that 15Kw is a lot of power, the first question is if you really need more than 50A? If you do, then you most likely have a specific load in mind, right? Well, whatever that load is, you would connect with a smaller transfer panel, such as this: http://www.reliancecontrols.com/Prod...il.aspx?CSR302

Let's say you wanted to power an AC unit, you would hook this panel up and then run a 30A cord to it.
Gensetter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2012, 09:39 PM   #4
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,042
Rewards Points: 2,054
Default

How to connect my generator?


Quote:
Originally Posted by TonyMast View Post
I have have a Generac GP15KW
House has Square D 150 Amp Panel
I want to use Interlock (square D) switch to connect the Generator to panel.
I have on generator the following.
NEMA 14-50 120/240 50 AMP (For loads up to 12KW) 60 HZ *
NEMA L14-30 120/240 30 AMP (For loads up to 3.6KW) 250V 60hz locking*
2 NEMA L5-30 125V 30 AMP (For loads up to 3.6KW) 60 HZ
20A 120V DUPLEX OUTLET
20A 120V DUPLEX GFCI
seems like no single receptacle puts out the full 15KW?

What do I need to utilize the maximum power of the generator?
Can I somehow use the 50amp and twist lock 30 amp together? *

Maybe a transfer switch for the 30amp with a couple appliance's that doesnít exceed 3KW or 30 ampís and 50amp interlocked to panel and don't exceed 12KW? I don't like this idea, but it may be my only option to get the full 15KW.

I need to know exactly what to buy?
Thanks in advance
Tony
You cannot utilize the full 15kW from a single receptacle on the generator. The maximum you can use is 50A or 12KW as stated by the manufacturer.
As for operating two transfer devices from 2 different receptacles on the generator .. that would be a first in my experience....and a very bad idea. What are you wanting to operate that requires you to need 15KW ?
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Stubbie For This Useful Post:
Bobka (11-09-2012)
Old 11-06-2012, 09:44 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 43
Rewards Points: 25
Default

How to connect my generator?


Quote:
Originally Posted by stubie View Post
As for operating two transfer devices from 2 different receptacles on the generator .. that would be a first in my experience....and a very bad idea.
Why would you consider it "a very bad idea"?
Gensetter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2012, 09:48 PM   #6
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,042
Rewards Points: 2,054
Default

How to connect my generator?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Gensetter View Post
Why would you consider it "a very bad idea"?
I was refering to using two transfer devices to power the same panel, specifically his main panel. I have no problem with your suggestion. I could have been a little more clear in my response ... I thought the op was asking/wanting to try to get 15 KW to his main panel via two receptacles on his genset. That is a 'bad idea'.
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2012, 09:50 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 43
Rewards Points: 25
Default

How to connect my generator?


Quote:
Originally Posted by stubie View Post
I was refering to using two transfer devices to power the same panel, specifically his main panel. I have no problem with your suggestion. I could have been a little more clear in my response ... I thought the op was asking/wanting to try to get 15 KW to his main panel via two receptacles on his genset. That is a 'bad idea'.
I see! Yeah, I don't know how he would do it in a simple way. I've done it before in hospitals, but I doubt he wants to get into that expense
Gensetter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2012, 10:01 PM   #8
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 5,042
Rewards Points: 2,054
Default

How to connect my generator?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Gensetter View Post
I see! Yeah, I don't know how he would do it in a simple way. I've done it before in hospitals, but I doubt he wants to get into that expense
Regardless before I would give my rubber stamp to two transfer devices in any configuration I would have to review for any potential code violations in doing so. That coming out ok then it sounds reasonable to me.
Stubbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 05:47 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,965
Rewards Points: 2,026
Default

How to connect my generator?


You may not put two generator feeds into the same panel, here a 30 amp feed and a 50 amp feed from the two generator receptacles respectively.

But you could have two transfer switches isolating and feeding two subpanels (or feeding the main panel and isolating one subpanel) with one generator feed to each of these.

Or connect the 50 amp generator feed to a single transfer switch for the panel and get a 30 amp power strip with breakered receptacles (a kind of portable subpanel) to plug individual appliances in using extension cords.
__________________
Forget super sized fries. The Washington Redskins could promote healthy eating with First Lady Obama by choosing a (red skinned) turnip for a mascot.

Last edited by AllanJ; 11-07-2012 at 05:58 AM.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 01:05 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 90
Rewards Points: 75
Default

How to connect my generator?


I doubt that generator (or most portables for that matter) would last 100 hours at 100% rated load. I would just use the 50 amp receptacle and a 50 amp inlet and worry about more important things, like where to get enough gas to feed that beast.
Auger01 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Auger01 For This Useful Post:
allthumbsdiy (11-09-2012), mpoulton (11-08-2012), Oso954 (11-08-2012)
Old 11-08-2012, 02:38 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

How to connect my generator?


Thank you very much for the answer.
So I need,
For my 30 amp twist lock:
Sub panel with say 8-10 circuits with LINE-OFF-GENERATOR breakers. Rated 30amp 240V 3.6KW (does this need to be Square D or can I use GEN-TRAN)?
6 gage 4 wire with male NEMA L14-30 plug, female on other side (say 15ft.).
Outdoor weatherproof NEMA L14-30 Rated 30amp 240V 3.6KW male receptacle.
Would like to install a meter to this line to check on Wattage? (donít know which one to get or what they are called). I believe the GEN-TRAN comes with meter.

For main panel:
Square D Interlock kit. (Are they all the same? How can I tell which one to get)
Square D 50 amp circuit breaker to switch to generator power. Is this a special breaker or any Square D 50 amp Breaker?
6 gage 4 wire with male NEMA L14-50 plug, female on other side (say 15ft.).
Outdoor weatherproof NEMA L14-50 Rated 30amp 240V 12KW male receptacle.
Would like to install a meter to this line to check on Wattage? (donít know which one to get or what they are called)

I believe only the interlock and Generator breaker have to be Square D, am I correct?

A light above main panel with on off switch that will tell me when the grid is back on line. But need to turn it off for normal operations.

So when I lose power,
1). I start generator to warm up.
2). Turn off main breaker to house.
3). Turn on light to detect grid power back on.
4). Turn off all breakers Main Panel and Sub Panel.
5). Plug in 30 amp from generator to outside receptacle.
6). Plug in 50 amp from generator to outside receptacle.
7). Turn on Main generator breaker.
8). Turn on breakers in main panel one at a time pausing for 10 secs.
9). Turn on breakers to generator power on sub panel one at a time.

Check Watts meters as I turn on things in house.

Back on grid,
1). Turn off all Circuit breakers off.
2). Turn off Generator.
3). Unplug all receptacles from generator (generator is off and not connected to house in anyway).
4). Turn on main house breaker.
5.). Turn on all circuit breakers main panel.
6). Turn on all circuit breakers to LINE in sub panel.
7). put Generator away !!

I don't think the generator will be running 100% all the time. I just want to have the ability to use all of the power if I want/need. We lost power for 8 days (Thank you Sandy!). Would be nice to wash a load of cloths or cook some food (about 1500 watts per element).
TonyMast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2012, 03:57 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 90
Rewards Points: 75
Default

How to connect my generator?


1. The 30 amp panel can be any brand.

2. Use 10ga wire for the 30 amp subpanel. 6ga may be too big for the connectors.

3. Wattmeter is what you are looking for to measure watts.

4. Post the model of your panel and I can look up the kit part number or look here:

http://members.rennlist.org/warren/SQDinterlockkit.pdf

5. Any normal square D breaker will work (not GFI ACFI.)

6. Only the interlock and Generator breaker have to be Square D.

7. The light to know when power is back on might be a problem if you transfer the whole panel.

8. Running that generator 16 hours a day for eight days will consume over 250 gallons of gas. Got a place to put the five (5) 55 gallon drums of gas or are you going to use natural gas?
Auger01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2012, 09:03 PM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

How to connect my generator?


Thank you Auger,
I think the model number of the main panel is QO30M150
or
Cat. Number: QOC30U
I look evrywhere the cloest I got to the interlock was K-5010 from
http://www.interlockkit.com/squareDmain01.htm
$149.00! Does that sound like to correct one and correct price?
Nothing I read said this kit for this model?

One more thing and I'll leave you alone you've been a major help. The circuit breaker for the generator TO MAIN PANEL should be SQ D QO 50AMP, 2 POLE SINGLE, PHASE?
Thanks again
PS I think I was burning 1 to 1.25 gallons of gas per hour.
I should have come here before I purchased Generator!!
TonyMast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2012, 09:45 PM   #14
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 7,698
Rewards Points: 2,194
Default

How to connect my generator?


You should e able to get a Square D interlock for about half that price from Square D.

The QOC30U is the cover.
__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2012, 10:00 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 90
Rewards Points: 75
Default

How to connect my generator?


If your panel is indoor then this is what you want:

http://www.ebay.com/itm/ws/eBayISAPI...m=230879048431

Thats right, 2 pole 50 amp single phase. Square D makes two types, Homeline, and QO. The QO is the one you want.

Auger01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Generator & Interlock Kit Ė Float the Neutral? Arnold Ziffel Electrical 12 01-13-2013 05:28 PM
Generator connection Ė Question - Final Plan Apollo67 Electrical 24 01-30-2012 07:44 PM
wiring a detached shed for AC power *and* generator backhaul wrooster Electrical 19 05-28-2010 11:59 AM
Well Pump to Generator Question Sprice Electrical 1 02-11-2009 11:27 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.