Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-13-2010, 03:09 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 47
Share |
Default

How to chain 20A receptacles?


thanks for all the comments. very helpful.

deko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2010, 03:54 PM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 114
Default

How to chain 20A receptacles?


You are right I should not have mention removing a recep with the power on. I am an electrician this is why i said this. Also on the topic of to pre twist or to not I always pretwist. I went on a service call and when i removed a wire nut in j box and the wires were not pre twisted the whole splice blew open shutting off other receps and lights in the house. I always pre twist just so i know that when someone else works on the circuit this will never happen to them. I know that when they remove the wirenut the splice will still be intact. Also wirenuts here do not count as box fill and neither do pigtails.

Last edited by Chevyman30571; 10-13-2010 at 03:56 PM.
Chevyman30571 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2010, 06:45 PM   #18
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,365
Default

How to chain 20A receptacles?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Chevyman30571 View Post
I went on a service call and when i removed a wire nut in j box and the wires were not pre twisted the whole splice blew open shutting off other receps and lights in the house.
Why are you working on live circuits? This is not a safe practice even for professional electricians. Do you also find the proper breaker for the circuit by shorting the hot with your screw driver?
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2010, 07:18 PM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 114
Default

How to chain 20A receptacles?


Sometimes to find the problem you have to work on a live circuit. I have been doing electrical work for the past 18 years. I think i know what i am doing. Any electrician will tell you that sometimes you have to work with the power on.
Chevyman30571 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2010, 08:14 PM   #20
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

How to chain 20A receptacles?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Chevyman30571 View Post
Sometimes to find the problem you have to work on a live circuit. I have been doing electrical work for the past 18 years. I think i know what i am doing. Any electrician will tell you that sometimes you have to work with the power on.
Ya know what ?? ya remind me one member here did the almost the same bloody thing before and most case if we do have to do the troubleshooting we use the common sense to find it and only take couple seconds to turn off the source and check the connections etc.

Merci,
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2010, 10:29 PM   #21
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

How to chain 20A receptacles?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Chevyman30571 View Post
So you are telling me that when i was working in a hospital on a job a few years ago and we were changing fixtures and working on other devices that we should have turned off the power. Now let me remind you that it is a hospital and if we turned off the wrong breaker we could have killed someone. So you are saying turn off everything even if someone elses life was at stake?
The Hopsital circuits are well marked and there is no way it can screw up something like that but for the rest of the details I rather not comment at all in this fourm { If you want to debate it do it on the electrician forum but not here }

And in this forum majtory of the members here are DIY and we have to steer them in correct safe manner nothing more if we feel it will be out of the line or feel dangerous we will say something quick.

Merci.
Marc

Last edited by Scuba_Dave; 10-13-2010 at 10:46 PM. Reason: edited quote
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2010, 10:47 PM   #22
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

How to chain 20A receptacles?


Chevyman....if you can't post nice
Don't post
Your post has been removed

You do not tell DIY to remove an outlet while the circuit is live
I've worked at multiple Hospitals & clinics
Every circuit was clearly defined

Your very post about working on a circuit & kicking the breaker off is a clear indication that you don't do it
BEFORE you work on a life-critical hospital circuit loads are removed from that circuit to prevent problems
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Scuba_Dave For This Useful Post:
frenchelectrican (10-13-2010)
Old 10-14-2010, 08:22 PM   #23
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 114
Default

How to chain 20A receptacles?


Dave are you an electrician because your profile says your an extreme diy guy? Also i never told him to work on the circuit live did I? I would never tell anyone that is a diy person to work on electrical live.
Chevyman30571 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2010, 09:16 PM   #24
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 47
Default

How to chain 20A receptacles?


Appreciate all the comments. Very helpful.

I have a related question (yes, I'm a newbie):

What kind of wire nut to use when connecting 3 #12 wires, and how much jacket to strip?

According to Ideal's documentation, the RED 76B wire nut will accommodate 1 to 4 #12's (http://www.idealindustries.com/prodD...?prodId=30-076) and the YELLOW 74B will accomodate 1 to 3 #12's (http://www.idealindustries.com/prodD...?prodId=30-074).

As for how much jacket to strip off the conductor, the instructions on the box say 7/16" for #16 and smaller, and 3/8" for everything else (which I assume includes #12).

For 3 #12's, the RED wire nut is more in the middle of the spec so that seems best, but 1/2" seems to be about the right amount of jacket to strip, rather than 3/8", which seems too short.

Does this sound about right? Are inspectors picky about this?

Thanks in advance.
deko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2010, 11:04 PM   #25
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

How to chain 20A receptacles?


For the 3X 4.0mm˛ { #12 AWG } use the red wirenut that will work just fine with that useage and just strip 12mm [about 7/16"] and just twist it up and you will be done with it and when you get done do a quick wiggle test to make sure it don't come out.

As long it do not show the exposed conductor the inspectors are useally not super picky but for grounded conductor { bare conductor } some may want to use green wirenut and some may want to use the crimp sleeve and others will use standard wirenut all it depending on which inspector ya get.


Merci.
Marc
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2010, 11:54 PM   #26
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 47
Default

How to chain 20A receptacles?


Great! Red wire nut and 7/16" copper wire sounds good.

As for the crimp sleeve/green grounding wire nut--I've decided to stick with a regular wire nut. Why should I bother purchasing and storing another type of connector? A standard wire nut is inexpensive, interchangeable, and a better quality connector.
deko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2010, 12:15 AM   #27
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 47
Default

How to chain 20A receptacles?


Follow up question on pigtails:

Does the pigtail need to be the same length as the other conductors in the box (which I've been making 7.5") or will 6" (or even 4") be sufficient?

Also, does the grounding pigtail need to have a green jacket? This sounds silly since the grounding conductor is bare copper, but someone mentioned this on some other forum...

deko is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
chain, pig tail, receptacles


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring in New Addition? sandyman720 Electrical 6 11-27-2011 03:34 PM
Installing vinyl fenching over chain link? rbove8 General DIY Discussions 3 05-02-2011 09:54 PM
Rewiring - adding receptacles, paths to use RST Electrical 2 03-14-2010 02:29 PM
Maximum number of receptacles on 15 amp circuit flati Electrical 11 03-07-2010 08:08 AM
receptacles have no power, im at a loss reds_21 Electrical 3 10-05-2008 10:49 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.