Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-02-2011, 02:51 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 441
Rewards Points: 252
Default

How can I check that a house cct can deliver 15 amps


greg!!!read210.11(c)(2).laundry branch ckt shal have no other outlets.

oleguy74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2011, 03:03 PM   #17
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,341
Rewards Points: 2,344
Default

How can I check that a house cct can deliver 15 amps


Quote:
Originally Posted by oleguy74 View Post
greg!!!read210.11(c)(2).laundry branch ckt shal have no other outlets.
oleguy74, You may want to re-read that section again. There is actually a loop-hole in that section for utility spaces, that are used as laundry rooms. In my case, my whole basement is a utility space and is not considered a dedicated laundry room for where the washer sits, because of the dual/multi-use of that space.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2011, 05:18 PM   #18
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,926
Rewards Points: 2,248
Default

How can I check that a house cct can deliver 15 amps


Run a quality extension cord to another circuit to test the washer.
If it trips, then you have a washing machine problem.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to jbfan For This Useful Post:
gregzoll (12-02-2011), jamiedolan (12-02-2011)
Old 12-02-2011, 05:58 PM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 441
Rewards Points: 252
Default

How can I check that a house cct can deliver 15 amps


the outlets for laundry eq,washer,gas dryer can be pluged in the one or more laundry outlets.you still can't use them for convience outlets.210.52(f).
oleguy74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2011, 08:03 PM   #20
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 7,585
Rewards Points: 2,498
Default

How can I check that a house cct can deliver 15 amps


Have people fogotten about clamp on amp probes?

Get a clamp on amp probe....clamp it around the wire coming out of the breaker feeding the appliance....measure the current....if it's more than 15a....the problem is downline....less than 15a and the breaker is tripping? Then the breaker is bad.
__________________
Even if you are on the right track, you will still get run over if you just sit there.

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2011, 08:50 PM   #21
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,341
Rewards Points: 2,344
Default

How can I check that a house cct can deliver 15 amps


Quote:
Originally Posted by oleguy74 View Post
the outlets for laundry eq,washer,gas dryer can be pluged in the one or more laundry outlets.you still can't use them for convience outlets.210.52(f).
Oleguy, you need to go back and read everything pertaining to section 210, specifically 210.23 There is more than one subsection that pertains to a laundry space. Yes, the machines can only plug into one outlet, but there are exceptions to what can also be done. And yes, you can use them as a convenience for an iron, and for a utility light. But what the OP wants to do, by plugging in a heater, they need to wire a Small Appliance Branch Circuit into that space. Whether it and the outlet for the washer/dryer is part of a multi-wire branch circuit, like I said before, there is a loop-hole in section 210, that you can wire a convenience circuit into the space.

In my case, my whole basement is a utility space, which means that the washer is not in a dedicated room, but I have a dedicated outlet for it. And trust me, the circuit is code, along with every other circuit in my house. When I leave, what the next person plugs into them is their business, but I know that how they are wired is by the NEC.

The only thing about the code, is that it does not stop a person from what they can and can not plug into the circuit, as long as they remember not to overload it, the circuit is still in code. If you overload the circuit, the OPCD needs to operate within manufacturer spec's, and needs to be sized properly for the circuit. Now as for what stops a person from swapping out a lower amp breaker to a higher rated amp breaker, is how soon the wiring melts from the overload. I have also seen 400 amp circuits melt bus bars, and the breaker looked like someone shot a 12ga through it.

I have seen properly sized breakers for the proper gauge wire melt & the circuit catch on fire. Why, because of the inrush of current caused by a surge, and the breaker will stay open, until it either gets too hot, or the circuit completely shorts, then it will close. That in case, is what a space heater will do on a 15 amp circuit. They should only be operated on 20 amp circuits, protected by a AFCI breaker, and with working smoke detectors in the home.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?

Last edited by gregzoll; 12-02-2011 at 09:17 PM.
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2011, 09:00 PM   #22
jschaben
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: La Crosse, Kansas
Posts: 588
Rewards Points: 502
Default

How can I check that a house cct can deliver 15 amps


Quote:
Originally Posted by psommerfeld View Post
Yes my $$'s been on the washer the whole time. But it got me thinking of what would be the best way to ensure a cct can handle max load without trial-and-error. I think I've got some good answers to that now.

Anyways, new washer's coming on Tue ...
If you can get your hands on a clamp on meter would tell you just how much is being pulled at any given time. You do need to build a break out box so you can test the individual conductors.
__________________
John Schaben

"Where all think alike, no one is thinking very much"
jschaben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2011, 09:47 PM   #23
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 441
Rewards Points: 252
Default

How can I check that a house cct can deliver 15 amps


you still miss the point.per code,the laundry ckt is a dedicated ckt.and shall have no other outlets.call your basement what you want but you still need a laundry ckt by it's self.no lites or convienance out lets.get off this loop hole stuff.ckt overload goes with all ckts.again 210.11(c)(2)is all i am talking aboutIT SAY'S THE CKT SHALL HAVE NO OTHER OUTLETS.BY THE WAY,PER YOUR LAST PARAGRAPH,breakers open on a fault.not close.

Last edited by oleguy74; 12-02-2011 at 09:51 PM.
oleguy74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2011, 11:05 PM   #24
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,341
Rewards Points: 2,344
Default

How can I check that a house cct can deliver 15 amps


Yes it is a dedicated circuit, and once it is wired, there is nothing to stop a resident from using it how they want. The code covers the concept, and the use. Again, because of interpretation everyone looks at that particular use a different way, and you really need tolook at the whole big picture of what they are saying.

Again, there is more than one sub-section that covers the laundry room, than just 210.11(c). But you are more than welcome to keep your mind set on just that one sub-section and not look further.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2011, 11:28 PM   #25
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 441
Rewards Points: 252
Default

How can I check that a house cct can deliver 15 amps


that and 210.52(g).the only thing you are right about is code can't stop you from using those ckts for other things.like pluging in a drill ect..
oleguy74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2011, 10:18 AM   #26
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,341
Rewards Points: 2,344
Default

How can I check that a house cct can deliver 15 amps


again oleguy74, there is more than one section than 210.11 & 210.52 that covers the laundry room. I would suggest that you get to looking at chapter 210 really good.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2011, 11:58 AM   #27
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 441
Rewards Points: 252
Default

How can I check that a house cct can deliver 15 amps


it is apparent you want it your way.just trying to point out some info.

oleguy74 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
breaker tripping, electical wiring, load, load-rating


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Connecting main house to guest house... hlavine Building & Construction 31 03-28-2012 10:04 AM
Expanding Garage INTO house (goodbye Den) texaopian Building & Construction 16 11-07-2011 11:32 PM
basement house inspections/ problems base_build_01 Building & Construction 1 08-01-2011 09:38 AM
Trane XR12 1.5 ton-Too small for my house? Badfish740 HVAC 7 09-23-2009 06:48 AM
I have Central Heating & Air, but house won't cool down..HELP!! exiledone1 HVAC 13 07-10-2009 11:09 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.