Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-14-2009, 04:29 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

how to add a outlet bos useing 12/3 wire?


I am adding an outlet box. The box I am tapping into has 12/3 wire. What is the correct way to add on to this to put another box further over on the wall?

iambill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2009, 04:43 PM   #2
Member
 
dSilanskas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Cape Cod, Massachusetts
Posts: 474
Rewards Points: 0
Default

how to add a outlet bos useing 12/3 wire?


Call an electrician

dSilanskas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2009, 05:04 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NJ
Posts: 42
Rewards Points: 0
Default

how to add a outlet bos useing 12/3 wire?


Is this how it is hooked up now?

Is half of the outlet controlled by a switch?

surrogate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2009, 05:07 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 0
Default

how to add a outlet bos useing 12/3 wire?


yes that is the set up I have
iambill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2009, 05:24 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NJ
Posts: 42
Rewards Points: 0
Default

how to add a outlet bos useing 12/3 wire?


Assuming the red wire is the switched half, this will give you an unswitched outlet.

surrogate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2009, 05:30 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 0
Default

how to add a outlet bos useing 12/3 wire?


I'll give it a try and let you know, Thanks for the help
iambill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2009, 06:00 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 0
Default

how to add a outlet bos useing 12/3 wire?


I had this outlet working this morning but now it keeps popping the breaker.
I have it wired up the same way as befor without adding in the new outlet and it still pops the breaker.
Am I useing an incorrect receptical?
iambill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2009, 06:12 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NJ
Posts: 42
Rewards Points: 0
Default

how to add a outlet bos useing 12/3 wire?


Did you replace the original receptacle with a new one? If so, did you break the tab connecting the top and bottom outlets?
surrogate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2009, 06:13 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 0
Default

how to add a outlet bos useing 12/3 wire?


I think I figured it out.
The little metal tab between the screws holding the red and black wire had to be snapped out for it to work.
I guess it was arking.
I will finnish the job and let you know what happened

iambill is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OK to use 12-3 to wire switched outlet? Jeremy Hillary Boob, PhD Electrical 7 04-04-2009 10:40 PM
how to wire an outlet? dmoneyz Electrical 10 04-02-2009 01:21 PM
hooking up dryer....bronx ny code SURFBUG Appliances 6 10-14-2008 09:41 PM
3 Wire 220 Volt Outlet theatretch85 Electrical 5 07-29-2008 01:35 PM
HELP I need to wire a switch to an outlet to hook up my garbage disposal r8drman69 Electrical 8 06-05-2007 10:18 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.