Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-09-2009, 11:02 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

How to add another box?


I replaced an electric stove with a gas one, so now i have an open breaker. It is a 220v 40 amp pushmatic breaker. I am installing a new saltwater aquarium and need some outlets for it. Can i run the 220v 40A circuit to a smaller new breaker box just for the tank and then install 4 10amp individual breakers in the new box? What i want is to be able to install 10 total outlets but split onto 2 different breakers so if one trips i still have some pumps running. I figured that would leave me 2 open ones for later use. I want to install gfci outlets because this is for a fish tank, but i don't want all 5 to go out if only 1 outlet trips, so do i need to wire them in parallel?

My electrical knowledge comes from the auto industry, so don't have the skills to do this on my own but i have some help form my dad who has done home wiring before. I just want some input from you guys so i know what i'm asking him to do.

I would also appreciate any input on brands of boxes or any other recomendation you would like to add.

One last thing, if adding this second box is ok, how much should i expect to pay if i have an electrician do the work? The new box will be right next to the existing one and outlets will be with 10 feet of the box, no fllors or walls to go through, just along the wall.






detroti_fan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2009, 11:26 PM   #2
DIY'er
 
jamiedolan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Neenah, Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 2,032
Rewards Points: 0
Blog Entries: 2
Default

How to add another box?


Quote:
Originally Posted by detroti_fan View Post
I replaced an electric stove with a gas one, so now i have an open breaker. It is a 220v 40 amp pushmatic breaker. I am installing a new saltwater aquarium and need some outlets for it. Can i run the 220v 40A circuit to a smaller new breaker box just for the tank and then install 4 10amp individual breakers in the new box? What i want is to be able to install 10 total outlets but split onto 2 different breakers so if one trips i still have some pumps running. I figured that would leave me 2 open ones for later use. I want to install gfci outlets because this is for a fish tank, but i don't want all 5 to go out if only 1 outlet trips, so do i need to wire them in parallel?

My electrical knowledge comes from the auto industry, so don't have the skills to do this on my own but i have some help form my dad who has done home wiring before. I just want some input from you guys so i know what i'm asking him to do.

I would also appreciate any input on brands of boxes or any other recomendation you would like to add.

One last thing, if adding this second box is ok, how much should i expect to pay if i have an electrician do the work? The new box will be right next to the existing one and outlets will be with 10 feet of the box, no fllors or walls to go through, just along the wall.





$50 to $100 for the sub panel, plus some expense for necessary items such as wire between the panels, conduit, etc.

You will have outlets on a minimum of a 15A breaker. Mind as well use 20A in my opinion. Run 12 gage wire. To do what you propose with the GFCI, you need to install a GFCI outlet for each outlet and wire them each directly.

Cuttler Hammer CH or Square D QO are the top of the line panels. SquareD QO are a residential grade panel are are ok, they are on sale this week at Menards if your in the greater Midwest area.

This will end up being a day to a day and a half of work work for a skilled person, depending on how hard it is to access the area to install the outlets, it could easily cost $1,000. If you do it yourself, plan on $200-$300 in materials and plan to invest a lot of time learning how to properly install this setup.

Jamie

__________________
Jamie Dolan - Neenah, WI
Jamie Dolan Paw Dogs
Need Help Uploading Photos? Click here.
jamiedolan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2009, 08:10 AM   #3
Learning by Doing
 
Leah Frances's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Easton, Maryland
Posts: 3,156
Rewards Points: 0
Blog Entries: 7
Default

How to add another box?


Uh, you might want to relocate your RO generating system from underneath your box. Especially if it's salt, but in general water and electricity doesn't mix.
__________________
If I could only remember to THINK about what I was doing before I did it.
Leah Frances is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.