Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-12-2007, 08:37 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1
Share |
Default

House Wiring Help please


Hey. I am in college to become an electrician. My neighbor asked me to do come look a problem she was having so I went and looked. She had an old GFCI outside which was the first in the circuit, and the load side ran underground to her shed. In the shed is 2 receptacles, the first is by itself, the other is controlled by a switch. The whole system won't work.

Now, the old GFCI, i replaced, because the reset button was broken, and it was just too old. I disconnected the whole shed circuit, so just the GFCI was hooked up. I gave it power, and it works. I hooked up the next receptacle in the shed, nothing else, and the GFCI loses power. It doesn't trip or anything, it loses power completely. Which led me to believe it blew a fuse. Therefore the problem is probably the wire underground. So I replaced all the underground wiring. Laid out new stuff. Wired it all up. The whole circuit now. And BAM, still the same problem. What do I do? I have idea no where the problem is.

PS. When i look at the fuses, that I thought were blown, they seem fine, but I cannot tell. But at the start that WAS the problem. When I first started troubleshooting at the GFCI, it wasnt getting power because of the fuse.

Thanks for your help in advance,

FwuffyTheBunny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2007, 10:46 PM   #2
UAW SKILLED TRADES
 
Stubbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 4,978
Default

House Wiring Help please


Did you try a new fuse or swap out the fuse for this circuit with a known good one from another position in the panel?

Are you using a voltage tester to verify no power at the gfci and at the fuse panel branch circuit hot wire?

Stubbie


Last edited by Stubbie; 07-12-2007 at 10:56 PM.
Stubbie is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cape Cod Style House Attic/Crawl Space Insulation Help Danielg Insulation 24 05-21-2012 08:20 AM
200 Amp service really needed for a 830 sq ft house? overkill? alexz Electrical 7 11-16-2009 05:54 PM
Wiring stove outlet in old house electric-pete Electrical 23 07-06-2008 03:02 PM
Wiring in older house ? Piney Electrical 11 03-11-2007 11:56 AM
Cost of replacing old knob ant tube wiring in house bikerboy337 Electrical 3 03-26-2005 08:50 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.