Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-25-2012, 10:35 PM   #16
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,335
Share |
Default

House is only 120?


If there is truly no main at this panel or before, then you cannot add any new circuits no matter what the load is. The NEC limits the number of main disconnects to 6. You already have 7.

__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2012, 10:41 PM   #17
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 15
Default

House is only 120?


2 of the 20a circuits go only to single outlets each right next to the main panel... Can easily remove those two circuits
benbradford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2012, 11:05 PM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 146
Default

House is only 120?


Quote:
Originally Posted by benbradford View Post
3 20 amp 4 15 amp... 4 open spaces in panel. How much is the most I could send to a subpanel?
Well, if you already have 120 amps of existing load then, you are done. You cannot add a subpanel. Any additional load may overload the main panel, the meter, and the service wire. You may be able to re-purpose the two 20 amp circuits but, you can't add a subpanel.
Bugman1400 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2012, 11:21 PM   #19
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,335
Default

House is only 120?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Bugman1400 View Post
Well, if you already have 120 amps of existing load then, you are done. You cannot add a subpanel. Any additional load may overload the main panel, the meter, and the service wire. You may be able to re-purpose the two 20 amp circuits but, you can't add a subpanel.
That is not how you calculate the load.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2012, 11:54 PM   #20
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 15
Default

House is only 120?


How do you?
benbradford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2012, 09:30 AM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,497
Default

House is only 120?


Can you have the meter base, meter, and service wire upgraded and replaced, and a new main panel installed? (Electrician thing...)
Billy_Bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2012, 09:42 AM   #22
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,335
Default

House is only 120?


Quote:
Originally Posted by benbradford View Post
How do you?
You account for electrical loads that are currently present in the home. If you are calculating a planned electrical service (new construction) there are many factors and calculations that need to be taken into account.

Here is the problem in a nutshell. You have 5 circuits supplying the entire home (excluding the two circuits for panel receptacles). Each of those are going to be 15-20A breakers. In a normal situations the main breaker or fuse will protect the wire from the meter to the panel from an over current situation. Since you don't have a main breaker, and I have my doubts your wire is actually rated for 125A, you have a POSSIBILITY of 75-100A currently in your panel. If you add more circuits (I think I read 4 more 20's at the other forum) that could be 80A MORE. Now the wire would have to be rated for 155-180A. Your panel is not even rated for that.

You should really consider having an electrician out there to give you a price on a new service. What you have now is not sufficient.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2012, 10:37 AM   #23
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 146
Default

House is only 120?


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
You account for electrical loads that are currently present in the home. If you are calculating a planned electrical service (new construction) there are many factors and calculations that need to be taken into account.

Here is the problem in a nutshell. You have 5 circuits supplying the entire home (excluding the two circuits for panel receptacles). Each of those are going to be 15-20A breakers. In a normal situations the main breaker or fuse will protect the wire from the meter to the panel from an over current situation. Since you don't have a main breaker, and I have my doubts your wire is actually rated for 125A, you have a POSSIBILITY of 75-100A currently in your panel. If you add more circuits (I think I read 4 more 20's at the other forum) that could be 80A MORE. Now the wire would have to be rated for 155-180A. Your panel is not even rated for that.
Your first sentence is exactly what I did. Thanks for the confirmation.
Bugman1400 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2012, 11:03 AM   #24
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,335
Default

House is only 120?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Bugman1400 View Post
Your first sentence is exactly what I did. Thanks for the confirmation.
In this case you were correct, however, that is not how you calculate the load. If all you did was add up the total of the breakers, there would be no 200A 40 circuit panels. Heck, there wouldn't be any 200A 20 circuit panels.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2012, 02:13 PM   #25
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 15
Default

House is only 120?


I couldn't attach a pic, but there is one located here:

http://www.homebrewtalk.com/f170/hou...y-120v-349960/

one of the 20a breakers has been pulled from the top right location.

I only really need to pull this kind of power for a few hours a week, with everything else in the house not running except maybe tv and lights.

I know that I should always account for the correct way, but any ideas?
benbradford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2012, 05:24 PM   #26
Sparky
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 697
Default

House is only 120?


Where is your meter? do you have a disconnect there? can you take a picture of your meter/area?
Techy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 02:43 PM   #27
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 15
Default

House is only 120?


Can I add a 50a and a 25a breaker to the main and run them on the 6/3 wire to the subpanel with one side of the panel being the 50 with 2 25a breakers each going to an outlet while the other is a 25a breaker going to a single outlet?

Here is a picture of the meter btw.
Attached Thumbnails
House is only 120?-meter.jpg  
benbradford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 04:34 PM   #28
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,335
Default

House is only 120?


Quote:
Originally Posted by benbradford View Post
Can I add a 50a and a 25a breaker to the main and run them on the 6/3 wire to the subpanel with one side of the panel being the 50 with 2 25a breakers each going to an outlet while the other is a 25a breaker going to a single outlet?

Here is a picture of the meter btw.
I honestly don't know. What you have and what you are doing is a total hack job. You really need to get an electrician over to see how much it would cost to redo the service.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 04:39 PM   #29
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 15
Default

House is only 120?


Not my house or I would... Homeowner has no incentive to do it either. My use is pretty specific, and would only be used for brewing. Ideally I would just run 3 outlets on 3 dedicated circuits, but already set this up as a subpanel located next to brewery. I don't want to run more wire than I already have...
benbradford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2012, 05:47 PM   #30
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,634
Default

House is only 120?


Since you do not own the house, you can not do any electrical work on the house.

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My house's previous owner - DIY horror stories Leah Frances General DIY Discussions 128 03-18-2014 06:41 AM
Attaching wood fence to house TheCowGod Building & Construction 5 04-13-2012 03:57 PM
Attach ledger to vinyl sided house JamyTheBuilder Building & Construction 3 03-14-2012 02:54 PM
I have Central Heating & Air, but house won't cool down..HELP!! exiledone1 HVAC 13 07-10-2009 10:09 PM
Moving a House 70 miles- Practical? GOTHICrevivalRULES Building & Construction 19 11-27-2008 08:58 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.