Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-25-2012, 02:57 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default

House is only 120?


I just got everything that I need to add a 240v sub panel, and discovered I might have a problem.
There are only 2 wires coming in from the meter.
1 goes to the nuetral bar, and the other goes to the right side of the breaker bar, but then is jumped to the left side of the breaker bar. The breakers only use the left or right side with the exception of a space in the bottom that could be a two pole breaker spot that attaches to both the left and the right.
Struggling with the fact that this house was probably built in the 20's and may only have 120.
There is no 2 pole breakers on the panel.
The dryer is a stacked 120v.
Gas everthing.
I could take a picture, but would be a pain to make it helpful(pull breakers)..

benbradford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2012, 06:09 PM   #2
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,859
Rewards Points: 2,114
Default

House is only 120?


With only 2 wires feeding the panel, you do have a 120v service.
Besides the subpanel, were you needing to add a 240 load?

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2012, 06:12 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 150
Rewards Points: 77
Default

House is only 120?


Sounds like you'll need a new service drop from the POCO. I'm sure they will need an inspection before they connect. I've seen dozens of these small, shotgun type houses that use strictly 120V, 60A to 100A service.
Bugman1400 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2012, 06:24 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default

House is only 120?


Ya, it is a 125 amp 12 circuit panel... Decided it was a 120v for sure. I guess I can't run a 240 sub panel, so my next best option is either 4 20a circuits or a subpanel that supplies 70 amps or so. Is the subpanel possible? What would the wiring theory be? I already have everything for the 240 panel. I ran a 30ft price of 6/3 wire to a new panel. Is this possible?
benbradford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2012, 07:01 PM   #5
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

House is only 120?


60A @ 120V isn't a large service at all. What electric loads are existing in the home?
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2012, 07:36 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default

House is only 120?


No, the house is 125a 120v... As mentioned above 2 bedroom house with all gas appliances with the exception of stacked 120v dryer/washer.

Could I run 2 50a single pole breakers to each side of subpanel and mount 2 25a breakers on each side?
benbradford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2012, 07:48 PM   #7
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

House is only 120?


125A is the typical rating of the panel, not usually the rating of the service. Do you have a main breaker? Does that say 125 on the handle? Is there a main breaker? What size wire is feeding the panel?

It seems quite out of the ordinary to skimp on running only 120V, but to install wire large enough to handle 125A.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2012, 08:24 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default

House is only 120?


No main breaker... Huge service wire...
benbradford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2012, 08:41 PM   #9
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

House is only 120?


A picture would be really helpful. Is this a house?
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2012, 08:48 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default

House is only 120?


Ya, house. At work now...
benbradford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2012, 08:52 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default

House is only 120?


Picture of wiring schematic at

http://www.homebrewtalk.com/f170/hou...y-120v-349960/
benbradford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2012, 08:55 PM   #12
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

House is only 120?


The diagram doesn't show what is actually there. Unfortunately it is of no help.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2012, 09:12 PM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default

House is only 120?


I will post pics later... Assuming 120v 120a service, how close to 100a 120v subpanel could I get with 6/3 wire?
benbradford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2012, 10:20 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 150
Rewards Points: 77
Default

House is only 120?


For me, since you said that there is no main breaker, I don't need to see the panel, I need to see a list of all your loads.......for the main panel and your proposed subpanels.
Bugman1400 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2012, 10:29 PM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default

House is only 120?


3 20 amp 4 15 amp... 4 open spaces in panel. How much is the most I could send to a subpanel?

benbradford is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My house's previous owner - DIY horror stories Leah Frances General DIY Discussions 128 03-18-2014 06:41 AM
Attaching wood fence to house TheCowGod Building & Construction 5 04-13-2012 03:57 PM
Attach ledger to vinyl sided house JamyTheBuilder Building & Construction 3 03-14-2012 02:54 PM
I have Central Heating & Air, but house won't cool down..HELP!! exiledone1 HVAC 13 07-10-2009 10:09 PM
Moving a House 70 miles- Practical? GOTHICrevivalRULES Building & Construction 19 11-27-2008 08:58 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.