Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-13-2012, 09:15 PM   #1
DIY Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 33
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Hot Tub Wiring


Ok, so I'm trying to get ready for my new hot tub to arrive. The model specs says that its a 50 amp but where I bought it from recommended running a 60 amp setup.

As of now, I'm looking at doing a 60 amp double pole breaker at the service panel and 6/3 THHN (not Romex) in the inside to the 60 AMP GFCI panel on mounted on the outside of the wall.

Now at the GFCI panel I'll obviously have the grounds and neutrals separated.

For the questions.

Can I just run 6/3 THHN from the GFCI panel through conduit and avoid the need for a insulated ground wire or will I still need a THHN with the insulated ground?

I also have a ~100' run from the service panel to the hot tub. Is the drop going to be significant enough to trip the GFCI? Should I look at 4/3 instead?
70' - From the service panel to the GFCI panel
25' - From service panel to hot tub

TIA!

doublejz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2012, 09:36 PM   #2
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Hot Tub Wiring


What is 6/3 THHN?

Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2012, 09:46 PM   #3
DIY Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 33
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Hot Tub Wiring




http://www.lowes.com/pd_377313-226-1...hhn&facetInfo=
doublejz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2012, 10:16 PM   #4
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Hot Tub Wiring


That IS romex. You can use that to the gfi panel, but you cannot use that to the tub.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2012, 10:32 PM   #5
DIY Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 33
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Hot Tub Wiring


Oh so what wire do i need from the gfi panel to the tub? I guess I should stay away from romex all together as its only rated to like 55 amps I think. Also, aslong as its rated THHN and in conduit I'm good right. I'd only need THWN if it was out of conduit and buried, right?

I'm still worried about the overall length of the run, trying to figure out how to shorten the run.
doublejz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2012, 10:38 PM   #6
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Hot Tub Wiring


You are going to need to run a conduit from the GFI panel to the tub. That is the only way I know of to get an insulated ground to the tub. Inside the conduit, you will need to run individual conductors. Most THHN that you buy is dual rated THHN/THWN. The "W" is the important part. You need that "W" to be able to run those conductors underground in pipe.

If the tub's specs call for a 50A circuit, that that is what you must run. You don't have the option of putting the tub on a 60A breaker.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2012, 10:45 PM   #7
DIY Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 33
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Hot Tub Wiring


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
You are going to need to run a conduit from the GFI panel to the tub. That is the only way I know of to get an insulated ground to the tub. Inside the conduit, you will need to run individual conductors. Most THHN that you buy is dual rated THHN/THWN. The "W" is the important part. You need that "W" to be able to run those conductors underground in pipe.

If the tub's specs call for a 50A circuit, that that is what you must run. You don't have the option of putting the tub on a 60A breaker.
Ok thanks. Do you think that 100' is too long for #6 wire?
doublejz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2012, 10:48 PM   #8
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Hot Tub Wiring


I don't
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2012, 04:28 AM   #9
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,107
Rewards Points: 2,124
Default

Hot Tub Wiring


K Buz,
The picture & link he shows is THHN. (Unless he has changed it after you posted)

OP,
You need THWN wire(wet rated) and according to the Cerro web side the wire you show is dual rated THHN/THWN. You need 4 runs of the wire, 2 hots, a neutral and an insulated ground. You need red or black for the hots, white for the neutral and green for the ground.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2012, 05:42 AM   #10
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 501
Rewards Points: 264
Default

Hot Tub Wiring


If it's going to be #6, then it can't all be black. You will need white #6 for the neutral and green #10 for the ground. They can't be taped to change the color at that size.

Mark
busman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2012, 05:51 AM   #11
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Hot Tub Wiring


My apologies. That looks like a coil of 6-3 and the OP was stating he was using 6-3. The packaging also confused me. I see THHN on coils/spools, not in "bags".
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2012, 05:53 AM   #12
Licensed Electrician
 
k_buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: SE Wisconsin
Posts: 4,340
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Hot Tub Wiring


If you are piping the inside of your house from the panel to the GFI panel, you can use #8's for a 50A circuit provided the tub's specs don't specifically require #6's.
__________________
__________________________________________________ ______________
Answers based on the National Electric Code. Always check local amendments.


k_buz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2012, 05:58 AM   #13
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,107
Rewards Points: 2,124
Default

Hot Tub Wiring


Quote:
Originally Posted by busman View Post
If it's going to be #6, then it can't all be black. You will need white #6 for the neutral and green #10 for the ground. They can't be taped to change the color at that size.

Mark
The manufacturer or the AHJ may require the ground to be the same sjze as the other conductors.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2012, 07:12 AM   #14
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 501
Rewards Points: 264
Default

Hot Tub Wiring


Quote:
Originally Posted by rjniles View Post
The manufacturer or the AHJ may require the ground to be the same sjze as the other conductors.
I'm just working to the NEC. I've never seen a Hot Tub with instructions that require larger sized EGC.

Mark
busman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2012, 09:21 AM   #15
DIY Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 33
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Hot Tub Wiring


Quote:
Originally Posted by k_buz View Post
If you are piping the inside of your house from the panel to the GFI panel, you can use #8's for a 50A circuit provided the tub's specs don't specifically require #6's.
I was trying to avoid piping it inside the house if possible. Also, backing up to where I stated that where I bought the tub told me to run 60 amp instead of 50. I got the installation guide for the tub and it appears there is 3 configurations that can be used. I'm curious what they mean about minor circuit board modification will nee to be made though, sounds like more $$ for the electrician when it gets inspected.


doublejz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Attic wiring - ceiling lighting uses 14/2 cable without ground darlingm Electrical 3 11-29-2011 09:01 AM
Backyard wiring questions MikeInDetroit Electrical 1 11-02-2011 09:46 AM
Cloth Wiring - Replace? JessicaGus Electrical 9 09-23-2009 06:45 PM
Replacing wiring in middle of run, ungrounded lighting circuit alexz Electrical 3 07-05-2007 08:53 PM
Knob & Tube wiring - How concerned should we be? hotdiggitydog Electrical 6 04-11-2006 07:52 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.