Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-07-2012, 12:00 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Hot tub subpanel install, any subpanel


I'll try to have this make sense.

I need to install a subpanel box by patio for spa. It will hold the GFI breaker.

Spa needs standard 3 wire setup.

So, 2 hots and a green ground to subpanel, then the same cutoff, then same to spa.

Now the part I don't know.

Subpanel has accommodation for one other breaker to use for whatever.

I plan on using it to feed electric to our BBQ island.

Standard outlet/light etc will use a neutral wire correct ??

Something I won't need for spa.

If I were to use the secondary breaker for an outlet on BBQ island, can I place the outlet neutral to the same bar that the spa is grounded to in subpanel ?

Make sense ?

Or will I need to run that 4th wire ( white neutral ) from my main box to the subpanel ?

Guess what I'm getting at is I have to run 3 wires from main panel to subpanel but do I need to run the 4th wire for neutral ? I'm asking because 3 wires are easier to fish than 4, plus I'd save the cost of wire.

I want it done correctly also.

I'm cheap, but not dumb


Last edited by Maxian; 11-07-2012 at 12:05 PM. Reason: Bad grammar
Maxian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 12:20 PM   #2
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,038
Rewards Points: 16
Default

Hot tub subpanel install, any subpanel


You can't use the ground as neutral and must run the 4th wire.

__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 12:26 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Hot tub subpanel install, any subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by rjniles View Post
You can't use the ground as neutral and must run the 4th wire.
But don't they both get hooked to the same bar in subpanel, or are there 2 different bars ?
Or if they share the same bar do they "bleed off or end up" going different places in main box?
I do not physically have the panel yet so I don't know what it looks like inside.

Last edited by Maxian; 11-07-2012 at 12:29 PM.
Maxian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2012, 12:31 PM   #4
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 4,038
Rewards Points: 16
Default

Hot tub subpanel install, any subpanel


Quote:
Originally Posted by Maxian View Post
But don't they both get hooked to the same bar in subpanel ?
No they must be separated. If your sub has only 1 bar you have to add a second bar. The neutral bar must not bond to the ground or the sub panel tub.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to rjniles For This Useful Post:
Bobka (11-07-2012), Maxian (11-07-2012)
Old 11-07-2012, 12:58 PM   #5
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,793
Rewards Points: 18
Default

Hot tub subpanel install, any subpanel


To add to this, if you have a gfci in the subpanel, it must have a neutral connection to operate.
__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jbfan For This Useful Post:
Bobka (11-07-2012)
Old 11-07-2012, 04:01 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 53
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Hot tub subpanel install, any subpanel


I would recommend calling your electrical inspector...you will need a permit for this most likely...he will expound on what else need be done for this install....NYS has supplemental rules for hot tubs along with the NEC rules...perimitor bonding is required aswell...your state AHJ will fill you in...hot tubs have strict rules the mix of water and electric is a hazard for sure...a non permitted install is not covered under your homeowners insurance in the advent of an issue...do her legal..

Bobka is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 subpanel questions amakarevic Electrical 3 07-15-2012 01:19 PM
Several Questions...leading to Garage Subpanel willstutely Electrical 5 01-03-2012 01:38 PM
Wiring a sub panel to another sub panel Uncle Wayne Electrical 25 02-08-2011 09:50 AM
60 amp subpanel install mshaw2 Electrical 14 10-27-2010 09:05 AM
Another subpanel question:) primal65 Electrical 15 06-22-2008 09:43 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.