Hot Tub Question - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-14-2012, 11:16 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 62
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Hot Tub question


Looking at buying a hot tub and the ones I have been looking at are 240 30-50amp dedicated circuit. Ok now for the questions.


First off is the wire size I have heard 8/3 wire and 6/3 wire what do most reccommend, also insulated ground or not? However I route it will be probably 20ft in one direction or 30ft the other way

Secondly is hook up. Garage already has a 100amp service in it coming from the house. Would I be fine to run it to this or not? Second the tubs say 30 or 50 amp breaker, should I go 30 or 50 amp. I dont think the thing will ever draw 50 amps. Im really not concerned about taking 50 amps away from the garage as I dont weld in it or anything.

Lastly if I go to the garage or th house for that matter, do I have to run a wire from the box to a GFCI breaker next to the breaker in the garage or can I just buy a GFCI breaker and install in the main box in the garage.

Thanks

Advertisement

nards444 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2012, 05:46 PM   #2
E2 Electrician
 
stickboy1375's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Litchfield, CT
Posts: 5,163
Rewards Points: 2,118
Default

Hot Tub question


Quote:
Originally Posted by nards444 View Post
Looking at buying a hot tub and the ones I have been looking at are 240 30-50amp dedicated circuit. Ok now for the questions.


First off is the wire size I have heard 8/3 wire and 6/3 wire what do most reccommend, also insulated ground or not? However I route it will be probably 20ft in one direction or 30ft the other way

Secondly is hook up. Garage already has a 100amp service in it coming from the house. Would I be fine to run it to this or not? Second the tubs say 30 or 50 amp breaker, should I go 30 or 50 amp. I dont think the thing will ever draw 50 amps. Im really not concerned about taking 50 amps away from the garage as I dont weld in it or anything.

Lastly if I go to the garage or th house for that matter, do I have to run a wire from the box to a GFCI breaker next to the breaker in the garage or can I just buy a GFCI breaker and install in the main box in the garage.

Thanks
Personally I would wait until you buy a unit before you do anything... who knows what the actual load is.

Advertisement

stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to stickboy1375 For This Useful Post:
frenchelectrican (09-16-2012)
Old 09-15-2012, 04:04 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 62
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Hot Tub question


really hot tubs only come in a few configurations and most I am looking at are the 240v 30-50amp. There are 120s out there but those are usually plug in I dont know amperage on those if its 120 I wont have an issue
nards444 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2012, 04:52 PM   #4
Master Electrician
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,976
Rewards Points: 2,208
Default

Hot Tub question


IMO there would be no reason to run a 30 amp circuit to a hot tub,other than slightly higher costs for wire. The smaller circuit will limit the availability of some heaters and or pumps/blowers. You will need to run circuitry to a disconnect no closer than 5' of the hot tub and from there to the unit. GFCI protection can be installed at the garage panel or at the disconnect/spa box provided that the disco will accept GFCI breakers.
brric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2012, 12:17 AM   #5
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Hot Tub question


Quote:
Originally Posted by stickboy1375 View Post
Personally I would wait until you buy a unit before you do anything... who knows what the actual load is.
This useally the best answer due there are quite few differnt verison they sell on the market so once you know the specs then go from there.

Merci,
Marc
__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2012, 10:43 AM   #6
Licensed electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 8,005
Rewards Points: 2,808
Default

Hot Tub question


As you do not know what tub you are buying you are going to need to wait or to install the 50 amp wiring.

Whether the ground needs to be insulated depends on the location of the tub. Any wiring to the tub if outside needs to have an insulated ground.

Also many tubs call for a full sized ground. Type NM cable does not have a full size ground.

Advertisement

__________________
Answers based on the National Electrical Code. Local amendments may apply. Check with your local building officials.
Jim Port is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DRIcore question trailblazer1229 Flooring 0 02-24-2010 10:25 AM
3 Phase meter socket question a320200 Electrical 4 12-11-2009 01:45 AM
An unasked question is the only dumb question jackie treehorn Kitchen & Bath Remodeling 1 09-20-2009 09:24 PM
A question about water preassure. reasonforseason Plumbing 5 04-14-2009 05:36 PM
Basement Renovation Question KUIPORNG Remodeling 234 08-26-2008 09:19 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts