Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-10-2010, 09:48 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2
Share |
Default

Horton Modular Homes


How do I change out the light switch? The switch is a box that has 4 cables leading to both upper and lower connections. It looks like cable
Thanks

DTfromGA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2010, 10:11 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,503
Default

Horton Modular Homes


It's a trailer right? I have never worked on trailers so I am not exactly sure as to what you have. But I think I understand. Can the wires be removed without cutting them? If so, mark where each wire goes or make a little drawing. Then look for a place that sells trailer equipment or contact the manufacturer for a replacement.

J. V. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2010, 10:45 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2
Default

Horton Modular Homes


I already looked at them and the wires cannot be disconnected without cutting them. I will probably have to by a new switch and box from the manufacturer, I just didn't want to have to pay to have them install it. As you know, in a 15 year old place, they will probably all start wearing out.
But, thanks anyway
DTfromGA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2010, 10:48 AM   #4
Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 762
Default

Horton Modular Homes


I think I know what you're dealing with there. Those factory switches and outlets are a pain. How much slack is in the cables? If there's enough slack that the cables can extend about 6-8" out of the wall, the job gets much easier.

A picture would help a lot here, 4 cables seems like a lot to be entering a single light switch of the type I'm thinking of.
McSteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2010, 11:30 AM   #5
Retired Electrician
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Washington State
Posts: 11
Default

Horton Modular Homes


I ran into this in two different places (1) a trailer (moble home) and a (2) manufactured home. What I did was pull the old switch out and identified the cables.....then got a plastic cut-in box, switch, etc. and put it all together. Worked great.
Lsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Lsparky For This Useful Post:
J. V. (11-11-2010)
Old 11-10-2010, 11:38 AM   #6
Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 762
Default

Horton Modular Homes


Yep, that's the way I've always done it. Usually there's plenty of slack. When there isn't, then it gets tricky.

McSteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Costs estimate help please for a newbie Basement vs crawl space Cancer Researcher Building & Construction 21 03-30-2012 06:59 AM
Palm Harbor Modular Homes vapros Off Topic 10 04-20-2011 11:54 PM
mobile home service to bond or not to bond rikmac Electrical 35 03-17-2010 03:47 PM
Another Load Bearing Question - Modular Homes ch3howard Carpentry 2 08-17-2008 09:21 PM
Modular Homes? DaManAgain General DIY Discussions 10 01-13-2008 09:17 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.