Hooking Up Alarm Panel Plug - Electrical - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-02-2011, 03:53 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Question

Hooking up Alarm Panel Plug


I have an old Honeywell Ademco LYNXR Wireless Alarm system (panel, door contacts, motion detectors, etc) that came out of my last house that I'm finally getting around to hooking up.
The problem I'm having is that there's a 4 strand wire attached to the panel and I can't quite figure out how to connect the 4 wires to the 2 poles on the transformer.
I've tried 3 times and have had mixed success/failure.

Try #1
I hooked up the Green & Yellow (ground) wires, twisted together to pole #1.
Then hooked up the black & red wires, twisted together to pole #2.
The unit powered up, sounded the siren for a second, beeped, then the panel started blinking with some code on the LCD display.
Perfect, as much as I could expect.
Then about a minute or 2 later it started to smoke!
I'm not exactly sure if it was coming from the back of the panel or the transformer, since I unplugged it so quick.
Either way, not the result I was looking for.

I left the Green & Yellow wires alone, since from what I could tell from the manual, these are both "only" connected to the safety ground pole, and since I'm just trying to get the panel on and programmed on the kitchen table, I wasn't being overly concerned with this. As well, I don't know what or how they were previously hooked up at the last house.
Try #2: Red wire -> Pole 1, Black Wire -> Pole 2, Green & Yellow Disconnected
Try #3: Black wire -> Pole 1, Red Wire -> Pole 2, Green & Yellow Disconnected
No success on either connection, the panel didn't power up.

So I'm a little confused about the state of wiring this panel.
It seems like the red and black (15 & 16) wires should be hot and neutral, and the ground (1) should be, well ground.
But the transformer only has 2 pole, hot and neutral, no ground.

Most references to hooking this up online make it sound so straight forward, as to not require additional detail. This isn't the first time I've worked on DIY stuff like this, but I'm a little stumped.
Can someone please offer me some suggestions?

Thanks

For reference:
The full manual:
http://www.devconsecurity.com/pdf/Lynx-Readyguard.pdf

The actual panel & transformer:


The wiring diagram:


Note, in case anyone notices and is wondering about the transformer in the diagram, it has 5 poles because it's X10 home automation compatible. Mine only has 2 poles that you can see in my photo.

Advertisement

mirx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2011, 05:21 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 299
Rewards Points: 278
Default

Hooking up Alarm Panel Plug


throw that legacy garbage away....if you want a monitored system, they will typically come install it for free with a monitoring contract (ADT, etc)...if you want to monitor yourself, buy any of the 100's of DIY versions available.

Advertisement

jcrack_corn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2011, 05:57 PM   #3
Member
 
Code05's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Easton MD
Posts: 1,841
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Hooking up Alarm Panel Plug


There is a good chance something got fried. Do this:

1. use a cord, plug the transformer, check voltage.

2. look for a fuse and check it.

3. connect black and red only to transformer, plug it in, check voltage at board terminals.
Code05 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Code05 For This Useful Post:
mirx (10-02-2011)
Old 10-02-2011, 06:24 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Hooking up Alarm Panel Plug


Quote:
Originally Posted by Code05 View Post
There is a good chance something got fried. Do this:

1. use a cord, plug the transformer, check voltage.

2. look for a fuse and check it.

3. connect black and red only to transformer, plug it in, check voltage at board terminals.


I plugged the transformer into an extension code, so I didn't need to lose site of the screws on it, as I was trying to connect the wires.

I didn't look for a fuse, but I'll check, that's a good point though, that I hadn't thought about. I could have fried something like a fuse or component, that actually stopped it from powering it on for try #2 & #3.

I'll put a multi-meter to it, to see if power is passing from the transformer to the board.

Thanks.
mirx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2011, 09:34 AM   #5
DIY staff

 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Kane county,Illinois
Posts: 22,301
Rewards Points: 3,242
Default

Hooking up Alarm Panel Plug


Well, I sure wasn't needed here----you folks have this one all wrapped up!
__________________
New members: Adding your location to your profile helps in many ways.--M--
oh'mike is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to oh'mike For This Useful Post:
gregzoll (10-08-2011)
Old 10-08-2011, 11:21 AM   #6
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Hooking up Alarm Panel Plug


Quote:
Originally Posted by mirx View Post
....The unit powered up, sounded the siren for a second, beeped, then the panel started blinking with some code on the LCD display.
Perfect, as much as I could expect.
Then about a minute or 2 later it started to smoke!.....
The smoke got out! You have fried this panel.

Since you are using a class 2 power supply, there is not "hot and neutral" but low voltage from the transformer. The proper connection would have been from your 2 terminals on the transformer to terminals 15 and 16 on your circuit board.

Since you applied a potential difference between terminal 1 and shunted 15/16, you may have burned something out, resulting in the visible smoke.

Fodder for the landfill at this point, IMO.

Edit to add: after looking at the manual link, it appears that this is an ADEMCO panel.

ADEMCO equipment is not designed nor recommended for any DIY installations.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!

Last edited by kbsparky; 10-08-2011 at 11:26 AM. Reason: Added post script
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2011, 03:16 PM   #7
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,414
Rewards Points: 2,490
Default

Hooking up Alarm Panel Plug


KB, the reason it smoked, is because they hooked the transformer to where the telephone line hooks up. Have to love it when people do not follow the instructions of what they just posted, as to what goes where.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2011, 05:31 PM   #8
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Hooking up Alarm Panel Plug


Phone line connections appear to be on terminals 2-5. The OP's photo shows the green/yellow wires twisted together and landed on the "earth" terminal.

Applying voltage potential between that and the regular inputs -- with the inputs shunted together -- may have resulted in the smoke getting out.

Once the smoke gets out, the panel is no good ...
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to kbsparky For This Useful Post:
gregzoll (10-08-2011)
Old 10-08-2011, 06:13 PM   #9
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,414
Rewards Points: 2,490
Default

Hooking up Alarm Panel Plug


Come on KB, everyone knows that you can just capture it and put it back in. At least the next person digging this panel out of the trash will find out that it will not work, unless they go larger and just plug into 120.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2011, 06:14 PM   #10
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,451
Rewards Points: 502
Default

Hooking up Alarm Panel Plug


Quote:
Originally Posted by kbsparky View Post
Once the smoke gets out, the panel is no good ...
Need to get a 6-pack of this....
Attached Images
 
__________________
Kyle

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to SD515 For This Useful Post:
gregzoll (10-08-2011), John3rd (10-09-2011)
Old 10-08-2011, 06:49 PM   #11
Electrical Contractor
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Delmarva
Posts: 3,368
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Hooking up Alarm Panel Plug


GE makes the real thing:

__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to kbsparky For This Useful Post:
gregzoll (10-08-2011), SD515 (10-09-2011)
Old 10-08-2011, 07:07 PM   #12
Electrician
 
SD515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Near Jackson Michigan Area
Posts: 1,451
Rewards Points: 502
Default

Hooking up Alarm Panel Plug


I should get some of that work. A can should be good for a joke or two.

Advertisement

__________________
Kyle

Just because you can, doesn't always mean you should
SD515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sub panel clearance question Red Squirrel Electrical 2 05-09-2011 10:53 PM
Panel cleanup gdoucette Electrical 5 06-26-2010 03:01 PM
Extending Old Main Circuit Panel lkpowell Electrical 4 10-23-2008 03:15 PM
Moving several circuits to sub panel WoodworkerDave Electrical 2 09-27-2008 03:05 PM
price for hooking up panel wires apeman76 Electrical 7 08-14-2007 03:04 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts