Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Electrical

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-10-2010, 04:50 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 9
Share |
Question

Hooking up 220V Europian motor in Canada, Can it be done?


I have a Dentist/tattoo chair, i have no idea if it works, the cord is cut, when i striped the cable i noticed right a way that it was from europe because of the colour of the wires (green with yellow strip, blue and brown). i couldnt find any lable on the motor, but on one of the parts i noticed it said 50 hz.

My question is, is there anyway i can hook it up without buying a transformer, i just want to test if it works.

EuroZ24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2010, 07:25 PM   #2
Jack of all master of sum
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Woodstock, ON
Posts: 27
Default

Hooking up 220V Europian motor in Canada, Can it be done?


Not sure about a Dentist chair, but I have heard of some who have done it with 50 hrz motors running on 60Hrz service only to test it without stepping up the Voltage, although I wouldn't run it for long, the insulation or windings may not like it very much.

BobCaygeon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2010, 07:38 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 9
Default

Hooking up 220V Europian motor in Canada, Can it be done?


thanks, so any idea how i might hook it up? i know green/yellow is ground, and im guessing blue and brown is like our black and red on a breaker?
EuroZ24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2010, 07:52 PM   #4
Jack of all master of sum
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Woodstock, ON
Posts: 27
Default

Hooking up 220V Europian motor in Canada, Can it be done?


Brown is HOT Blue is usually NEUTRAL and Green\Yellow usually GROUND
BobCaygeon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2010, 07:53 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada (s/w ON.)
Posts: 2,294
Default

Hooking up 220V Europian motor in Canada, Can it be done?


Prior to WWII Ontario, Canada used 25 cycle power! We converted to 60 cycle power around 1950.
At that time, there were lots of 25~ motors kicking around and people did use them on 60~.
I think that the 25~ motors had more turns in their windings, that caused them to draw less current. But, they would run. Just not as well, as they would run on 25~.
Its likely that your 50~ motor will run on 60~, but will likely be slower and less powerful.
However, its not likely to blow the breaker or catch fire!
Wildie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2010, 08:48 PM   #6
Idiot Emeritus
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Fernley, Nevada (near Reno)
Posts: 1,592
Default

Hooking up 220V Europian motor in Canada, Can it be done?


Almost every 50HZ motor will run on 60HZ. If it's an induction motor (the kind without brushes), it'll run about 20% faster. For example, if it ran at 1435 RPM at 50HZ, it'll run at 1725 RPM at 60HZ.

The HP will be about the same, maybe a bit higher.

Current draw will be about the same.

If it were me, and I didn't know the voltage, I'd connect it to 120 first. If it's a 240 volt machine, it will run very slow on 120, or not at all, but a lower voltage will cause much less damage than a higher one will. If it says 240 volts, 50HZ, then you're safe using 240 volts at 60HZ.

If it is indeed 240, then the green/yellow goes to ground, and the other two are the hots. Since both are hot, it doesn't matter which one goes where.

Rob
micromind is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2010, 09:57 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 9
Default

Hooking up 220V Europian motor in Canada, Can it be done?


Quote:
Originally Posted by micromind View Post
Almost every 50HZ motor will run on 60HZ. If it's an induction motor (the kind without brushes), it'll run about 20% faster. For example, if it ran at 1435 RPM at 50HZ, it'll run at 1725 RPM at 60HZ.

The HP will be about the same, maybe a bit higher.

Current draw will be about the same.

If it were me, and I didn't know the voltage, I'd connect it to 120 first. If it's a 240 volt machine, it will run very slow on 120, or not at all, but a lower voltage will cause much less damage than a higher one will. If it says 240 volts, 50HZ, then you're safe using 240 volts at 60HZ.

If it is indeed 240, then the green/yellow goes to ground, and the other two are the hots. Since both are hot, it doesn't matter which one goes where.

Rob

I pulled the glass fuse the chair had and it actually says 250, so im guessing that is volts. Just a quick question, i already have a clothes dryer plug in my garage, it is 240v and i think 30-40 amp breaker. the wires on it are ground, red, white, and black. so i would need to hook it up as green/yellow to Ground, Blue to Black and Brown to Red, and White to Nothing?
EuroZ24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2010, 10:43 PM   #8
Idiot Emeritus
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Fernley, Nevada (near Reno)
Posts: 1,592
Default

Hooking up 220V Europian motor in Canada, Can it be done?


The voltage rating of the fuse doesn't indicate the voltage of the unit. It just means that the fuse will work with any voltage that's equal to or lower than what's stamped on it.

The dryer plug connection you described will work.

Rob
micromind is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2010, 10:13 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Nashua, NH, USA
Posts: 6,929
Default

Hooking up 220V Europian motor in Canada, Can it be done?


It is generally safe to run lower frequency (e.g. 50 Hz) motors on higher (e.g. 60) Hz power, checking at first to see if the motor more or less runs properly and well.

It is generally not safe to run higher (e.g. 60) Hz motors on lower (e.g. 50) Hz; you are likely to get oveheating.
__________________
Stop wasting time re-adjusting the pattern. Have several lawn sprinklers, one for each pattern.
AllanJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2010, 07:57 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 9
Default

Hooking up 220V Europian motor in Canada, Can it be done?


Thanks for all the help, i got it working. i was just about to hook it up to my 240V line when i decided to take another look, i pulled a couple of the relay's and they are marked as 110Volts, so i am glad i found that before i hooked it up, i instead hooked it to a 120v line and everything works great.

EuroZ24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
220v, 50hz, motor, transformer


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring a single pole switch into a 220v circuit rlmorgan Electrical 38 10-15-2008 07:59 PM
220V Washer 3-pronged to 220V dryer-outlet Primergy Electrical 19 03-27-2008 10:40 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.